GED Science Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

Many years ago, beavers were introduced to a region of California that they had not previously inhabited. Forty years later, the beaver population had grown so much that a cluster of aspen trees used by the beavers for food and building materials inside the national forest became endangered. The beavers were also interfering with the water systems.
In retrospect, how would biologists most likely evaluate the impact of the introduction of the beaver?

  • A. an important tool for controlling the aspen population
  • B. a disruption of the forest ecosystem
  • C. a model program for other animals
  • D. very successful from an ecological viewpoint
  • E. having no significant effect on the forest ecosystem


Answer : B

There is more vegetation present in areas with mild climates than in areas with harsh climates. Pollen analysis is one of the tools used to study past climates. The diagram at the left shows information about sediments of the same age, sampled from different parts of the world.
Which of the sediments most likely represents the area with the mildest climate?

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D
  • E. E


Answer : D

A food chain is a way of showing food relationships among a group of organisms that share an environment. The illustration at the left represents a freshwater food chain.
What is most likely to happen if the supply of large fish in a pond is reduced by extensive fishing?

  • A. Humans will eat more algae.
  • B. The amount of algae will increase.
  • C. The population of small fish will increase.
  • D. Small fish will get smaller.
  • E. Large fish begin to eat algae.


Answer : C

During a clear night, many stars are visible from Earth. During the day, the only visible star is the Sun. Why are other stars not visible during the day?

  • A. The stars are on the other side of Earth.
  • B. Stars do not shine in the daytime.
  • C. The daytime sky is brighter than starlight.
  • D. The stars’ dark sides are facing us.
  • E. The atmosphere reflects starlight during the day.


Answer : C

Which is the best conclusion about the nutritional value of hot dogs based on the information in the chart?

  • A. All-beef hot dogs have more fat than chicken hot dogs.
  • B. A turkey hot dog is the best choice for sensible eating.
  • C. The more pork in a hot dog, the higher the number of calories.
  • D. A “light” hot dog is a guarantee that it has low fat.
  • E. Hot dogs made only from chicken have the lowest fat content per ounce (oz).


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
Since carbon dioxide dissolves in water to form an acid, an acid-base indicator such as bromthymol blue is used to track the acid concentration during plant photosynthesis and respiration. Bromthymol blue turns yellow in an acid solution and remains blue in a basic solution. The color change is reversible. A student used the following procedure to track carbon dioxide.
In an experiment, a student placed a solution of bromthymol blue into each of two flasks, inserted a drinking straw in each flask, and blew through the straw until the solution turned fromblue to yellow. Carbon dioxide, a waste product in the students breath, caused the color change. The student then placed a small Elodea water plant in each flask and closed the flasks with rubber stoppers. Flask A was placed in bright sunlight, while flask B was placed in the dark for 24 hours, as shown in the figure below.
After 24 hours, the bromthymol blue in flask A had turned back to blue, while in flask B it was still yellow.
-- Exhibit
The experiment was designed to track what substance?

  • A. water
  • B. bromthymol blue
  • C. glucose
  • D. carbon dioxide
  • E. chlorophyll


Answer : D

-- Exhibit --
Since carbon dioxide dissolves in water to form an acid, an acid-base indicator such as bromthymol blue is used to track the acid concentration during plant photosynthesis and respiration. Bromthymol blue turns yellow in an acid solution and remains blue in a basic solution. The color change is reversible. A student used the following procedure to track carbon dioxide.
In an experiment, a student placed a solution of bromthymol blue into each of two flasks, inserted a drinking straw in each flask, and blew through the straw until the solution turned from blue to yellow. Carbon dioxide, a waste product in the students breath, caused the color change. The student then placed a small Elodea water plant in each flask and closed the flasks with rubber stoppers. Flask A was placed in bright sunlight, while flask B was placed in the dark for 24 hours, as shown in the figure below.
After 24 hours, the bromthymol blue in flask A had turned back to blue, while in flask B it was still yellow.
-- Exhibit --
If living things use oxygen and release carbon dioxide during respiration, what is the most probable reason that the atmosphere does not become depleted of oxygen and become filled with carbon dioxide?

  • A. Plants replace the oxygen in the atmosphere and use carbon dioxide during photosynthesis.
  • B. The atmosphere supplies large amounts of oxygen and absorbs large amounts of carbon dioxide.
  • C. Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere breaks down in sunlight to release oxygen and water.
  • D. Carbon dioxide is used by many invertebrate animals in place of oxygen during respiration.
  • E. Plants dont use oxygen from the atmosphere in the dark, but they do use carbon dioxide.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit --
Since carbon dioxide dissolves in water to form an acid, an acid-base indicator such as bromthymol blue is used to track the acid concentration during plant photosynthesis and respiration. Bromthymol blue turns yellow in an acid solution and remains blue in a basic solution. The color change is reversible. A student used the following procedure to track carbon dioxide.
In an experiment, a student placed a solution of bromthymol blue into each of two flasks, inserted a drinking straw in each flask, and blew through the straw until the solution turned from blue to yellow. Carbon dioxide, a waste product in the students breath, caused the color change. The student then placed a small Elodea water plant in each flask and closed the flasks with rubber stoppers. Flask A was placed in bright sunlight, while flask B was placed in the dark for 24 hours, as shown in the figure below.
After 24 hours, the bromthymol blue in flask A had turned back to blue, while in flask B it was still yellow.
-- Exhibit --
What relationship was the experiment designed to explore?
The relationship between light and:

  • A. the color of bromthymol blue
  • B. amount of liquid in the flask
  • C. the rate of photosynthesis
  • D. plant production of water
  • E. plant consumption of carbon dioxide


Answer : E

Touch sensors of nerves adapt to some degree after they have been stimulated for a period of time. On the first touch, a very high impulse rate of nerve signals is sent to the brain. But the rate then slows until some sensors stop responding altogether.
Which of the following is an example of the nerve touch sensors slowing down?

  • A. A person is wearing eyeglasses, but doesn’t feel them.
  • B. A person has a cut that heals quickly.
  • C. A person gets a bruise that hurts at the touch.
  • D. A person gets a painful blister from repetitive motion against an object.
  • E. A person gets very sunburned and turns red.


Answer : A

The basic unit of structure and function of a living thing is a cell. A group of specialized cells of the same type works together to form a tissue. Tissues work together to form an organ. Organs work together to form an organ system. Complete systems work together to form a multicellular organism.
According to this organizational description, what is an eye?

  • A. a cell
  • B. a tissue
  • C. an organ
  • D. an organ system
  • E. an organism


Answer : C

In a suspension, two materials will mix together only temporarily. One material does not dissolve into the other, but stays suspended only until gravity pulls it down.
Which is an example of a suspension?

  • A. colored water
  • B. muddy water
  • C. bleach
  • D. ice water
  • E. carbon dioxide and water


Answer : B

A major volcanic eruption put large amounts of dust into the upper atmosphere. For three years following the eruption, Earths weather was cooler than normal. Which of the following is NOT a testable hypothesis regarding the relationship between the eruption and the weather?

  • A. Volcanic dust can reduce the amount of sunlight entering Earth’s atmosphere.
  • B. The magnitude of an eruption determines the amount of dust injected into the atmosphere.
  • C. The smallest volcanic dust particles can remain in the atmosphere for years.
  • D. If a planet is outside our solar system, volcanic eruptions will affect its weather.
  • E. Clumps of dust particles can aid cloud formation by acting as sites for condensation.


Answer : D

If a weight with a string attached is swung in a horizontal circular motion around in the air, the path of the weight will appear as shown in the figure at the left.
If the string breaks when the weight is at position A, the weight will fly away in a straight line tangent to the circular path.
In order for the weight to hit an object located at position X, the person should let go of the string when the weight is located at which position?

  • A. B
  • B. C
  • C. D
  • D. E
  • E. F


Answer : D

Sugar is produced in the sugar beets leaves through photosynthesis and then is transported to the root. The root of a sugar beet weighs from 1.5 to 3 pounds.
For what purpose is the root of the sugar beet adapted?

  • A. storage of water
  • B. storage of sugar
  • C. photosynthesis
  • D. transport of sugar
  • E. production of sugar


Answer : B

Atmospheric pressure decreases as you get higher in altitude. What is the primary reason helium balloons released in the air eventually burst?

  • A. Pressure inside the balloons becomes too great for the rubber to resist.
  • B. The air is too cold at high altitudes, and the rubber weakens and cracks.
  • C. The balloons are hit by planes or pecked by birds.
  • D. Pressure outside the balloons increases; the balloons burst when squeezed.
  • E. The balloons burst because the air gets hotter at high altitudes.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 300 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us