GED Reasoning Through Language Arts v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
What is the main purpose of the new security policies?

  • A. to assess the risk levels of Bank employees
  • B. to hold security briefings for Bank employees
  • C. to become a fundamental priority of the Bank
  • D. to stop the loss of secret information
  • E. to protect the safety of Bank employees


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
What does vulnerable (line 16) mean?

  • A. secure
  • B. unprotected
  • C. strengthened
  • D. hidden
  • E. public


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Which of the following phrases indicates that the Bank is trying not to upset the employees?

  • A. “no evidence that the threat to the Bank staff has increased” (line 8)
  • B. “implement a Crisis Management plan” (line 10)
  • C. “required to attend a special, short security briefing” (lines 13–14)
  • D. “enhance the security of these vulnerable areas” (line 16)
  • E. “benefit from the enhanced safety and security that they will bring” (lines 24–25)


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
In lines 2023 of the memo, what does Mr. Hartman imply about employees and their identification cards?

  • A. Employees have not been wearing their identification cards.
  • B. The Security Unit will wear different identification cards.
  • C. Employees will be getting new identification cards.
  • D. Suspicious persons will be required to display identification cards.
  • E. New employees will be added to the Security Unit.


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
How does Helen Keller characterize herself at the beginning of the excerpt?

  • A. quiet and withdrawn
  • B. noisy and uncontrolled
  • C. bored and indifferent
  • D. eager and interested
  • E. cheerful and fun-loving


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
When did Helen Keller first become aware of the approaching storm?

  • A. when she heard the crashing thunder
  • B. when her teacher told her the storm was coming
  • C. when she felt the air grow cooler
  • D. when she felt the rain on her face
  • E. when she saw the dark clouds approaching


Answer : C

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
What mood does the writer create with her description of the storm?

  • A. suspense
  • B. joy
  • C. sadness
  • D. bitterness
  • E. calm


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
From the excerpt, what can we assume was Helens attitude toward nature before the storm?

  • A. careless
  • B. terrified
  • C. indifferent
  • D. nervous
  • E. trusting


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
How could our reaction to a sudden storm be similar to Helens?

  • A. makes us wish to be children again
  • B. teaches us to respect the forces of nature
  • C. brings welcome rain after a drought
  • D. reminds us to watch the clouds carefully
  • E. encourages us not to take long walks alone


Answer : B

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Nature wages open war against her children, and under softest touch hides treacherous claws (lines 6163). Why did Helen Keller use this quotation in her account?

  • A. to describe how nature can change from tranquil to dangerous
  • B. to show how Helen’s love of nature changed to fear
  • C. to explain that wild animals are really dangerous
  • D. to show that Helen prefers to avoid conflict
  • E. to warn that children shouldn’t explore nature alone


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Based on the information in lines 29, what do Grannys children think of her?

  • A. wise enough to give them guidance
  • B. too concerned about housekeeping
  • C. silly about her memories of John
  • D. glad to have the children grown
  • E. full of crazy notions


Answer : A

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Granny says that "the children showed it" (line 20). What does she think the children show?

  • A. John’s ambitions for them
  • B. the angry mother they had endured
  • C. the tragedy that had befallen the family
  • D. her hard work and dedication
  • E. the good schools to which she had sent them


Answer : D

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
What important information about John, Grannys husband, is implied but never stated?

John -

  • A. lives in another county
  • B. drives home eighty miles on the weekends
  • C. is younger than Granny
  • D. never loved his children
  • E. died many years ago


Answer : E

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
Grannys name is "Weatherall"Based on the information about her in the excerpt, why is this a good name for her?

  • A. found the best memories to keep her happy
  • B. discovered how to help her children
  • C. come through a challenging life successfully
  • D. spent long hours working outdoors
  • E. used the weather to plant her gardens


Answer : C

-- Exhibit
-- Exhibit --
One critic wrote of this author that "some of her [the authors] stories . . . deal with the crises of individuals who must cope with the disappearance of order."
Based on the information in this excerpt, how does Grannys life support this critics observations?

  • A. protecting the children from a life like hers
  • B. keeping the house and children above criticism
  • C. missing John and the things he could have given her
  • D. her selfish desires for a life of her own
  • E. overcoming obstacles to make the best of her life


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.