GEDMathematical ReasoningExam v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 299 questions

Trapezoid ABCD is shown in the diagram below.
Which of the following words best describes the relationship between side AB and side
DC?

  • A. equal
  • B. perpendicular
  • C. intersecting
  • D. skewed
  • E. parallel


Answer : E

The diagram below shows a ramp that rises uniformly 24 feet over a distance of 80 feet.
How many feet high will the ramp be at a point 60 feet from its beginning?

  • A. 4
  • B. 18
  • C. 19.2
  • D. 32
  • E. 60


Answer : B

Plastic recyclables are collected every Monday in Kingsview. If the first Monday of the month falls on the 4th, which of the following dates will also be a Monday during that month?

  • A. 14th
  • B. 17th
  • C. 19th
  • D. 21st
  • E. 25th


Answer : E

For the weekend sale, a department store reduced the price of all merchandise by 15% of the list price. What is the sale price of a pair of running shoes whose list price is $72.00?

  • A. $10.80
  • B. $15.00
  • C. $57.00
  • D. $61.20
  • E. $70.85


Answer : D

In a shipment of 400 computer chips,were found to be satisfactory. How many computer chips in the shipment were found to be satisfactory?

  • A. 80
  • B. 100
  • C. 300
  • D. 320
  • E. 360


Answer : D

Shortly after the tank was filled to capacity, a leak was discovered. By the time the hole was repaired, the level of the liquid had dropped 2 meters. What portion of the original liquid REMAINED after the leak was repaired?

  • A. 1/10
  • B. 1/5
  • C. 2/5
  • D. 1/2
  • E. 4/5


Answer : E

Harry estimates that he calls long distance for no more than 20 minutes per month. Using that estimate, from how many option plans can he choose and have a long-distance charge of $1.00 or less?

  • A. none
  • B. one
  • C. two
  • D. three
  • E. four


Answer : C

Last month Wanda had Plan D and used 20 minutes of long distance during the month.
This month she has the same plan but called 50 minutes of long distance during the month.
How much MORE was her long-distance charge this month than last month?

  • A. $0.00
  • B. $0.50
  • C. $1.00
  • D. $1.50
  • E. $2.00


Answer : A

Exhibit:
Exhibit:
For how many minutes of long-distance use per month are the costs of all four plans the same?



Answer : 40minutes

For Plan B, the slope of the line gives the cost per minute of long-distance use (in dollars).
What is the cost per minute using Plan B?

  • A. $0.01
  • B. $0.05
  • C. $0.10
  • D. $0.15
  • E. $0.50


Answer : B

The list price of a certain bread machine is $200. A discount store sells this machine for
$130, saving the customer $70. What is the percent of discount?

  • A. 35%
  • B. 54%
  • C. 65%
  • D. 70%
  • E. 130%


Answer : A

A club wanted to double its membership. It recruited 6 new members, but that was 10 short of the clubs goal. How many members were in the club before the new members joined?

  • A. 6
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • E. 24


Answer : D

What is the measure of angle BCD?

  • A. 130°
  • B. 120°
  • C. 70°
  • D. 60°
  • E. 50°


Answer : A

A computer chip is designed to be 3.2 cm long, but the actual manufactured length can be up to 0.015 cm larger or smaller than the designed length. Which of the following lengths, in centimeters, of manufactured chips would be acceptable?

  • A. 3.18
  • B. 3.19
  • C. 3.24
  • D. 3.25
  • E. 3.35


Answer : B

When a solar flare occurs on the Sun, it can send out a blast wave that travels through space at a speed of 1.875 106 miles per hour. How would this speed, in miles per hour, be written as a decimal number?

  • A. 18,750,000
  • B. 1,875,000
  • C. 187,500
  • D. 0.000001875
  • E. 0.0000001875


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 299 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.