Genesys Certified Professional 8 System Consultant, Voice Platform (GCP8 - CVP) v7.1

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

The Voice Application Reporter (VAR) requires __________.

  • A. A client installed on the VCS
  • B. An application to reside on the VAR Server
  • C. A Microsoft SQL Server
  • D. An abandoned threshold to be set up in the Application Profile in the EMPS


Answer : C

Is ISCC function used by IVR-TServer in network mode ? Choose the best statement.

  • A. Yes because the IVR is like a second site
  • B. No because the IVR is integrated in the real site
  • C. No because ISCC function doesn?t exist in IVR-TServer


Answer : A

Which one of the following is NOT a valid deployment option for GVP and VOIP?

  • A. Voice Communication Server, Media Gateway, and Genesys SIP Server
  • B. Genesys SIP Server, Media Gateway, and IP Communication Server
  • C. Media Gateway, IP Communication Server(s), SIP or H.323 Session Manager, Resource Manager, and Polyhedra database
  • D. Alcatel OXE 4400 IP (Hybrid PBX), IP Communication Server(s), SIP or H.323 Session Manager, Resource Manager, and Polyhedra database


Answer : A

What RTP protocol is used for the IPCS SIP interface?

  • A. UDP
  • B. HTTP
  • C. RTSP
  • D. FTP


Answer : A

The <Application_Name>.xml files provides all of the __________.

  • A. VCS configuration information
  • B. Voice application information
  • C. IPCS configuration information
  • D. Web server configuration information


Answer : B

The DNIS.xml provides __________.

  • A. The Primary Application URL
  • B. All application configuration information but no process information
  • C. The address of the IVR Server
  • D. The URL path to the <Application_Name>.XML


Answer : D

When installing EMPS, the core components (common) are NOT required.True or False?

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

Which types of DNs in SIP Server must be created to forward INVITES to-and-from GVP?

  • A. Voice Over IP Service
  • B. Extension
  • C. Trunk
  • D. Trunk Group
  • E. All of the above
  • F. None of the above


Answer : C

The web server in a GVP solution must __________.

  • A. Not be windows-based
  • B. Be http compliant such that it can generate VoiceXML
  • C. Be Apache if using Java Server Pages on a Windows-based web server
  • D. Be running Windows 2000 Professional


Answer : B

When using the Sun One Directory Server as the LDAP database to store the configuration for
GVP, the user name that is required is __________.

  • A. cn=Manager
  • B. GVPOwner
  • C. cn=Directory Manager
  • D. admin


Answer : C

During GVP 8.x configuration, ASR and TTS must be configured with the Call Control
Platform IP address and port number.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following functions does Resource Manager provide in the GVP 8.1.2 environment? (Choose six)

  • A. Resource Management
  • B. VoiceXML interpretation
  • C. Session Management
  • D. Service Selection


Answer : A,C,D

Which version of the VoiceXML Specification does GVP version 8.0 support?

  • A. VoiceXML 1.0
  • B. VoiceXML 1.1
  • C. VoiceXML 2.0
  • D. VoiceXML 3.0


Answer : C

Which GVP IP Call Manager components handle SIP messages and allocate IPCS(s) for terminating RTP streams?

  • A. EMPS and LDAP Server
  • B. Login Server and CSM
  • C. Resource Manager and Session Manager
  • D. EMPS and Voice Communication Server


Answer : C

How do you enable the generation of VAR application level call events using application built with
Genesys Studio? Assume that VAR client is already installed and that Studio has report blocks in the application.

  • A. Reporting is enabled by default, therefore no configuration is required. Application need only contain a START and STOP block.
  • B. To enable reporting, select Configure Reporting and complete set VAR parameters and variables using the Reporting Wizard
  • C. To enable reporting, the application ensure that a Sub CallFlow block is used within the application.
  • D. To enable reporting, the application ensure that a Statistics block is used within the application.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us