GCIA – GIAC Certified Intrusion Analyst Practice Test v6.0

Page:    1 / 34   
Exam contains 508 questions

Sandra, a novice computer user, works on Windows environment. She experiences some problem regarding bad sectors formed in a hard disk of her computer. She wants to run
CHKDSK command to check the hard disk for bad sectors and to fix the errors, if any, occurred. Which of the following switches will she use with CHKDSK command to accomplish the task?

  • A. CHKDSK /I
  • B. CHKDSK /R /F
  • C. CHKDSK /C /L
  • D. CHKDSK /V /X


Answer : B

Mark works as a Network administrator for SecureEnet Inc. His system runs on Mac OS X.
He wants to boot his system from the Network Interface Controller (NIC). Which of the following snag keys will Mark use to perform the required function?

  • A. D
  • B. N
  • C. Z
  • D. C


Answer : B

Which of the following methods is used by forensic investigators to acquire an image over the network in a secure manner?

  • A. Linux Live CD
  • B. DOS boot disk
  • C. Secure Authentication for EnCase (SAFE)
  • D. EnCase with a hardware write blocker


Answer : C

network?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. For interoperability, IPv4 addresses use the last 32 bits of IPv6 addresses.
  • B. It increases the number of available IP addresses.
  • C. It provides improved authentication and security.
  • D. It uses 128-bit addresses.
  • E. It uses longer subnet masks than those used in IPv4.


Answer : A,B,C,D

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. John wants to redirect all TCP port 80 traffic to UDP port 40, so that he can bypass the firewall of the We-are-secure server. Which of the following tools will John use to accomplish his task?

  • A. PsExec
  • B. PsList
  • C. Fpipe
  • D. Cain


Answer : C

An attacker makes an attempt against a Web server. The result is that the attack takes the form of URLs. These URLs search for a certain string that identifies an attack against the
Web server.
Which IDS/IPS detection method do the URLs use to detect and prevent an attack?

  • A. Anamoly-based detection
  • B. Policy-based detection
  • C. Honey pot detection
  • D. Signature-based detection


Answer : D

You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. The company's Windows 2000- based network is configured with Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000. You on the server. You want to get notified when a TCP SYN packet is sent with a spoofed source IP address and port number that match the destination IP address and port number. Mark the alert that you will enable on the Intrusion
Detection tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box to accomplish the task.



Answer :

  • A. TCP 161
  • B. UDP 69
  • C. TCP 21
  • D. UDP 67


Answer : D

Computer networks and the Internet are the prime mode of Information transfer today.
Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information
, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?

  • A. Risk analysis
  • B. Cryptography
  • C. Firewall security
  • D. OODA loop


Answer : B

What does a firewall check to prevent certain ports and applications from getting the packets into an Enterprise?

  • A. The application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers
  • B. The presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers
  • C. The network layer headers and the session layer port numbers
  • D. The transport layer port numbers and the application layer headers


Answer : D

Which of the following commands will you use with the tcpdump command to display the contents of the packets?

  • A. tcpdump -q
  • B. tcpdump -v
  • C. tcpdump -n
  • D. tcpdump –A


Answer : D

You work as a technician for Net Perfect Inc. You are troubleshooting a connectivity issue command to verify the connectivity between two hosts. You want ping to send larger sized packets than the usual 32-byte ones. Which of the following commands will you use?

  • A. ping -a
  • B. ping -4
  • C. ping -t
  • D. ping –l


Answer : D

You work as a Network Administrator for Rick International. The company has a TCP/IP- terminal at home to connect to the company's network. You have to configure your company's router for it. By default, which of the following standard ports does the SSH protocol use for connection?

  • A. 80
  • B. 21
  • C. 443
  • D. 22


Answer : D

Every network device contains a unique built in Media Access Control (MAC) address, which is used to identify the authentic device to limit the network access. Which of the following addresses is a valid MAC address?

  • A. A3-07-B9-E3-BC-F9
  • B. 132.298.1.23
  • C. F936.28A1.5BCD.DEFA
  • D. 1011-0011-1010-1110-1100-0001


Answer : A

Which of the following standard file formats is used by Apple's iPod to store contact information?

  • A. HFS+
  • B. vCard
  • C. FAT32
  • D. hCard


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 34   
Exam contains 508 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.