FileMaker8 Developer Essentials Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Which two statements are true about script parameters in FileMaker Pro 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. Script parameters can contain multiple delimited values.
  • B. A sub-script inherits the script parameter from the script that called it.
  • C. The Get(ScriptParameter) function returns the same result over the duration of a given script.
  • D. Script parameters for scripts that are set to run when a file opens are set from the File Menu > File Options dialog.


Answer : A,C

Which three script steps in a FileMaker Pro 8 database may fail if another user is editing the record on which the script is operating? (Choose three.)

  • A. Copy [ ]
  • B. Paste [ ]
  • C. Set Field [ ]
  • D. Set Selection [ ]
  • E. Relookup Field Content [ ]


Answer : B,C,E

Click the Exhibit button.
You run the following script from a layout assigned to the table occurrence Teachers:
Go to Related Record [Show only related records; From table: "Enrollment";
Using layout: "Enrollment" (Enrollment)]
Assuming there are matching records in all tables, what is the found set when the script completes?

  • A. No records will be shown.
  • B. the enrollment records for the first class for the current teacher record
  • C. the enrollment records for all the classes for the current teacher record
  • D. the enrollment records for the first class for all teacher records in the found set in Teachers


Answer : C

Consider a FileMaker Pro 8 database hosted by FileMaker Server 8. Two users, A and B, are accessing the database at the same time, and both are viewing records with the same layout. User A runs a script that loops through a found set, changing data in each record.
Which statement is true?

  • A. User B may see changes to record data resulting from User A's script before the script completes.
  • B. User B will not see any changes to record data resulting from User A's script until the loop in the script ends.
  • C. User B will not see any changes to record data resulting from User A's script until the script completes in its entirety.
  • D. User B will only see changes to data resulting from User A's script if the script contains a Commit Records/Requests [ ] script step.


Answer : A

Which two statements regarding the Go to Related Records [ ]script step are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can specify any layout in the current file as the destination layout.
  • B. You have the option to display the related records in any of the file's existing windows.
  • C. If there are no related records, the found set on the destination layout will not be altered in any way.
  • D. You have the option to show records related to the current record only or to all the records in the found set.


Answer : C,D

A FileMaker Pro 8 Sales file has Customer and Contact tables. On the Relationships
Graph, an external table occurrence called Invoice is referenced. The Sales file has layouts based on the Customer, Contact, and Invoice table occurrences. The following script is used:
Script A:

New Record/Request -
A button that performs Script A has been placed on the Customer layout in a portal that displays the related contact records.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. When the button is clicked, a new record is created in the Contact table.
  • B. When the button is clicked, a new record is created in the Customer table.
  • C. If the user is on the Invoice layout and runs Script A from the Scripts menu, a new record is created in the Invoice table.
  • D. If the user is on the Invoice layout and runs Script A from the Scripts menu, a new record is created in the Customer table.
  • E. If the user is on the Contact layout and runs Script A from the Scripts menu, a new record will be created in the Contact table.


Answer : B,C,E

Given a FileMaker Pro 8 database with this script:
Perform Find [Restore]
#Find restores criteria: Customer::City: [XXXX]

Refresh Window -
If [Get ( LastError )]
Show Custom Dialog ["No records found"; "No records matched your find criteria."]

End If -
Which two statements are true if there are no records where the Customer::City field contains "XXXX"? (Choose two.)

  • A. The user will see a default FileMaker error dialog stating that no records match this set of find requests.
  • B. Adding a Set Error Capture [On] step to the beginning of the script will suppress the custom dialog.
  • C. Adding a Set Error Capture [On] step to the beginning of the script has no effect on whether or not the custom dialog displays its error message.
  • D. Adding a Set Error Capture [On] step to the beginning of the script causes the FileMaker Pro 8 error dialog to display and then the custom dialog will display its error message.


Answer : A,C

Which three techniques can be used to safely back up files hosted on FileMaker Server 8 while clients are accessing data? (Choose three.)

  • A. Copy to a remote hard drive.
  • B. Use the Save a Copy As command.
  • C. Use an OS script to pause and copy files.
  • D. Trigger a "Live" backup from a command line.
  • E. Use a "Live" backup scheduled in the FileMaker Server 8 Task Scheduling assistant.


Answer : C,D,E

Which two must be configured for a Web Publishing Engine to interact with a specific
FileMaker server? (Choose two.)

  • A. the Web server's IP address in the FileMaker Server Administration Tool
  • B. the Web Publishing Engine IP address in the FileMaker Server Administration Tool
  • C. the Web Publishing Engine identifier and passcode in the FileMaker Server Administration Tool
  • D. the FileMaker server's IP address or host name and Web Publishing Engine identifier in the Web Publishing Administration Console


Answer : C,D

Which statement is true?

  • A. One FileMaker 8 Server may provide data to multiple Web Publishing Engines at one time.
  • B. One Web Publishing Engine may draw data directly from multiple FileMaker 8 Servers at one time.
  • C. A Custom Web Publishing application can integrate data from multiple Web Publishing Engines at one time.
  • D. A Custom Web Publishing application can be load-balanced using multiple Web servers connected to a single FileMaker 8 Server.


Answer : C

Which three are required to get XML data, using a Web browser, from a database hosted by FileMaker Server 8 Advanced? (Choose three.)

  • A. a query string in an HTTP URL request
  • B. the FMPDSORESULT or fmresultset grammar
  • C. at least one account with the fmxml extended privilege assigned to its privilege set
  • D. XML Publishing enabled in the Web Publishing Administration Console
  • E. the Export Records [FMPDSORESULT] or Export Records [FMPXMLRESULT] script step included in a script set to run when the database opens


Answer : A,C,D

What are three valid sources for directly importing records into FileMaker Pro 8 file?
(Choose three.)

  • A. JDBC
  • B. ODBC
  • C. Excel files
  • D. XML format
  • E. HTML table format


Answer : B,C,D

Which three are capabilities of the Save Records as PDF [ ] script step? (Choose three.)

  • A. create a "PDF Form" document
  • B. dynamically name a PDF document
  • C. attach a calculated password to control printing
  • D. create a PDF based on a layout with a blank record
  • E. create a directory into which to export a PDF document


Answer : B,C,D

What are three values you can retrieve using a Get() function? (Choose three.)

  • A. the name of the active window
  • B. the list of users logged into the file
  • C. the password of the logged-in user
  • D. the state of the Omit check box when in Find mode
  • E. the absolute path to the desktop directory for the current user


Answer : A,D,E

In a FileMaker Pro 8 database, which two functions can be used to return error codes for use in your formulas? (Choose two.)

  • A. Get(LastError)
  • B. Get(CurrentError)
  • C. EvaluationError()
  • D. Status(CurrentError)


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us