CompTIA IT Fundamentals v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Given the following pseudocode:


If the Breakfast program ran on Sunday, which of the following would be the output?

  • A. Oatmeal
  • B. Bacon and eggs
  • C. Waffles
  • D. Pancakes


Answer : C

A desktop administrator just connected a printer to a workstation, but the workstation does not recognize the printer. Which of the following does the workstation
MOST likely need for the printer to function?

  • A. Permission
  • B. Ink cartridge
  • C. USB cable
  • D. Driver


Answer : D

Which of the following BEST describes a kilobyte?

  • A. A kilobyte is a measurement of storage (e.g., 100KB).
  • B. A kilobyte is a measurement of throughput (e.g.,100Kbps).
  • C. A kilobyte is a measurement of power (e.g., 100KW).
  • D. A kilobyte is a measurement of processor speed (e.g., 2.4KHz).


Answer : A

Which of the following security concerns is a threat to confidentiality?

  • A. Replay attack
  • B. Denial of service
  • C. Service outage
  • D. Dumpster diving


Answer : A

Which of the following software license models allows a developer to modify the original code and release its own version of the application?

  • A. Proprietary software
  • B. Commercial software
  • C. Open source software
  • D. Cross-platform software


Answer : C

Which of the following are the basic computing operations?

  • A. Input, process, output, and feedback
  • B. Input, output, storage, and feedback
  • C. Input, process, and output
  • D. Input, process, output, and storage


Answer : D

Which of the following would work BEST stored as a flat file rather than stored in a database?

  • A. Contact list
  • B. Movie theater locations
  • C. Directions to doctor"™s office
  • D. Store inventory


Answer : A

An administrator grants permission for a user to access data in a database. Which of the following actions was performed?

  • A. Data correlation
  • B. Data manipulation
  • C. Data gathering
  • D. Data definition


Answer : D

An employee is asked to generate a report on a student information system. The employee uses spreadsheet software and connects to a remote database to pull data for the report. Which of the following types of application architectures did the employee use?

  • A. Standalone application
  • B. Client-server application
  • C. Web application
  • D. Cloud application


Answer : B

Ann, a user, is experiencing difficulty getting her IP-based security camera to function at her house after a rain storm that caused a power interruption. The camera has an LED light indicating it has power. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

  • A. The power interruption caused the camera to malfunction.
  • B. Ann has a compatibility problem with the camera.
  • C. A firmware update needs to be applied to the camera.
  • D. Ann"™s Internet connection and wireless router are still down.


Answer : D

A programmer needs to store output in a place that can be accessed as quickly as possible. The data does not need to remain persistent. Which of the following is the BEST option for storing the data?

  • A. Flat file
  • B. Memory
  • C. Relational database
  • D. Solid state drive


Answer : A

Which of the following intellectual property concepts BEST represents a legally protected slogan of a business?

  • A. Contract
  • B. Patent
  • C. Copyright
  • D. Trademark


Answer : D

Which of the following is a wireless communication that requires devices to be within 6in of each other to transfer information?

  • A. Infrared
  • B. NFC
  • C. Bluetooth
  • D. WiFi


Answer : B

The IT department has established a new password policy for employees. Specifically, the policy reads:
-> Passwords must not contain common dictionary words
-> Passwords must contain at least one special character.
-> Passwords must be different from the las six passwords used.
-> Passwords must use at least one capital letter or number.
Which of the following practices are being employed? (Select TWO).

  • A. Password lockout
  • B. Password complexity
  • C. Password expiration
  • D. Passwords history
  • E. Password length
  • F. Password age


Answer : BD

Which of the following would MOST likely prevent malware sent as compromised file via email from infecting a person"™s computer?

  • A. Email previewing
  • B. Patching
  • C. Clear browsing cache
  • D. Kill process


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.