CompTIA IT Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 286 questions

A users laptop hard drive contains sensitive information. The user often plugs the laptop into the corporate network. A sensitive file from the laptop has been found on another users laptop. How could the user have prevented this breach?

  • A. Disable file and print sharing on the laptop.
  • B. Delete unused drives from network.
  • C. Remove shared keys from the key ring.
  • D. Set the read-only attribute on the files.


Answer : A

A user, Ann, is concerned about theft of her laptop and does not want a thief to have easy access to all of her banking and email. Which of the following precautions could be taken to mitigate this issue?

  • A. Only browse the Internet on WiFi connections that use WPA2
  • B. Turn off the guest account in the operating system
  • C. Disable autofill functionality within the web browser
  • D. Remove any legacy browsers from the computer


Answer : C

Which of the following printers requires a special type of paper in order to print?

  • A. Impact
  • B. Thermal
  • C. Inkjet
  • D. Laser


Answer : B

A user is browsing the Internet when suddenly a threatening message appears on screen demanding a payment in order to avoid the system being disabled. Which of the following
BEST describes this type of malware infection?

  • A. Ransomware
  • B. Adware
  • C. Spyware
  • D. Virus


Answer : A

A user will be traveling with a smartphone that contains confidential information. Which of the following should be disabled? (Select TWO).

  • A. Keyboard
  • B. Speakers
  • C. Mouse
  • D. Bluetooth
  • E. NFC


Answer : D,E

Which of the following extensions identifies a video file?

  • A. .msi
  • B. .tar
  • C. .img
  • D. .mp4


Answer : D

Which of the following security threats occurs when a user receives an email from an illegitimate source asking for login information?

  • A. Hacking
  • B. Phishing
  • C. Spam
  • D. Cracking


Answer : B

When considering backup media, which of the following holds the MOST data?

  • A. BD-R
  • B. DVD-R
  • C. DVD-DL
  • D. CD-ROM


Answer : A

Which of the following is a feature of a basic power strip?

  • A. Protects against lightning strikes
  • B. Provides multiple outlets for power
  • C. Generates power for devices
  • D. Provides battery backup for devices


Answer : B

Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. USB
  • C. Parallel
  • D. Serial


Answer : B

A user is setting up an older wireless access point that has only WEP for encryption. Which of the following additional steps will help to secure the network? (Select TWO).

  • A. Disable SSID broadcast.
  • B. Refresh the MAC address.
  • C. Filter the MAC address.
  • D. Refresh the IP address.
  • E. Use CAT6 cables.


Answer : A,C

Several users want to share a common folder with high availability. Which of the following devices is BEST to use for this requirement?

  • A. Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
  • B. Medium capacity SATA hard drive
  • C. Network attached storage appliance
  • D. Firewall with security management


Answer : C

When applying ergonomics to a workstation area, which of the following are the MOST important to consider? (Select TWO).

  • A. Proper sitting position
  • B. Amount of time computer will be used
  • C. Clarity of the display
  • D. Proper keyboard and mouse height
  • E. Number of speakers in sound system
  • F. Brightness and contrast of the display


Answer : A,D

Which of the following should be performed after a backup has been completed?

  • A. Delete the backup
  • B. Verify the backup
  • C. Save the backup
  • D. Schedule the backup


Answer : B

A user has finished setting up a new computer. Now the operating system requires activation, but the user discovers the computer has no Internet connection. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

  • A. Contact technical support.
  • B. Reboot the computer.
  • C. Check the Ethernet cable.
  • D. Review manufacturer's website.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 286 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.