CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals v6.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 246 questions

What is the maximum cable length supported by FireWire?

  • A. 9.0 meters
  • B. 6.5 meters
  • C. 4.5 meters
  • D. 12 meters


Answer : C

How many colors you can have in a 24-bit color system?

  • A. 65,536
  • B. 24,000,000
  • C. 16,777,216
  • D. 36,733,216


Answer : C

Which of the following PC components has an air filter?

  • A. RAM
  • B. HDD
  • C. CD-ROM
  • D. CPU


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a parallel port mode?

  • A. EPS
  • B. ECC
  • C. EPP
  • D. EPP/ECP


Answer : A

Which of the following is known as Memory Controller Hub?

  • A. North bridge
  • B. South bridge
  • C. Address bus
  • D. CPU


Answer : A

Which of the following color codes is used for the PS/2 mouse port on a computer?

  • A. Red
  • B. Black
  • C. Green
  • D. Brown


Answer : C

Which of the following parts of the printer should you avoid touching because it is hot?

  • A. High voltage power supply
  • B. Fuser
  • C. Primary corona
  • D. Toner catrige


Answer : B

Which of the following types of formatting can only be done by the manufacturer?

  • A. Quick formatting
  • B. High-level formatting
  • C. Low-level formatting
  • D. Initial-level formatting


Answer : C

Which of the following is a biometric device?

  • A. Web camera
  • B. Mouse
  • C. Retinal scanner
  • D. Printer


Answer : C

Which of the following expansion buses is used in Laptops?

  • A. PCI
  • B. PCMCIA
  • C. MCA
  • D. ISA


Answer : B

Which of the following terms is often used for a plug-in?

  • A. Hotfix
  • B. Patch
  • C. Add-on
  • D. Service pack


Answer : C

Which of the following color codes is used for the PS/2 mouse port on a computer?

  • A. Purple
  • B. Blue
  • C. Yellow
  • D. Pink
  • E. Green
  • F. Brown


Answer : E

Which of the following is an acoustic-to-electric transducer or sensor that converts sound into an electrical signal?

  • A. Modem
  • B. Scanner
  • C. Microphone
  • D. Sound card


Answer : C

Which of the following ports uses a 6-pin interface?

  • A. 1394a
  • B. Parallel
  • C. Serial
  • D. 1394b


Answer : A

Which of the following display standards has a resolution of 1920 1200 pixels with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio?

  • A. SVGA
  • B. SXGA+
  • C. WUXGA
  • D. UXGA


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 246 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.