CompTIA Strata IT Sales Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 134 questions

Which of the following will help minimize potential data loss?

  • A. Disk cleanup tools
  • B. Daily backups
  • C. Disk defragmenter
  • D. Clean OS install


Answer : B

A customer inquires about installing an application that uses the RPM format. Which of the following operating systems is this application intended for?

  • A. Mac OS X
  • B. Red Hat Linux
  • C. Windows XPSP3
  • D. Windows Vista


Answer : B

Which of the following will reduce a PC from being damaged from voltage spikes?

  • A. MSDS
  • B. Case
  • C. ESD equipment
  • D. Surge suppressor


Answer : D

Which of the following is good for the environment?

  • A. Burning components instead of throwing them away
  • B. Donating old working computers to charities
  • C. Refreshing corporate assets as often as possible
  • D. Disposing of discharged laptop batteries in landfills


Answer : B

Which of the following is the minimum amount of memory required to run Windows Vista?

  • A. 256MB
  • B. 512MB
  • C. 768MB
  • D. 1024MB


Answer : B

Which of the following would MOST likely be used to prevent damage to a workstation?

  • A. Redundant hard drives
  • B. UPS
  • C. Redundant power supplies
  • D. Capacitor


Answer : B

A Netbook is designed for which of the following purposes?

  • A. Network diagnostic
  • B. Word processing
  • C. Running network applications
  • D. Internet use


Answer : D

Which of the following is the recommended disposal method for used computers?

  • A. Recycling center
  • B. Burial
  • C. Storage shed
  • D. Trash can


Answer : A

A customer wants to add additional memory to a PC. Which of the following would be the
BEST approach to take?

  • A. Use memory of the same type and speed as is currently installed.
  • B. Use memory that has the fastest bus speed.
  • C. Use memory that has the lowest voltage requirements.
  • D. Use memory that is the most current.


Answer : A

While a sales representative is working with a customer, which of the following should be done to give the user the feeling of having their undivided attention?

  • A. Turn the computers off.
  • B. Turn off portable electronic devices.
  • C. Turn off music in the store.
  • D. Engage other co-workers.


Answer : B

Which of the following is a device that allows multiple computers to be connected to a network using network cables?

  • A. Netbook
  • B. Access point
  • C. Switch
  • D. Firewall


Answer : C

If a customer wants to upgrade from dial-up to broadband cable, which of the following connectors will the customer need on their computer?

  • A. RJ-45
  • B. Serial
  • C. Parallel
  • D. RJ-11


Answer : A

Which of the following is BEST to use when securing laptops in a showroom?

  • A. Use a physical lock for each device.
  • B. Install a camera inside the room.
  • C. Put a mantrap on the entrance door.
  • D. Install a key fob on each of the laptops.


Answer : A

A sales representative notices a customer is looking at the back of the boxes in the networking isle. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

  • A. Suggest a product based on customer needs
  • B. Offer to process the customers order.
  • C. Engage the customer.
  • D. Answer questions about product features.


Answer : C

A customer has a home network and wants to share a USB printer between multiple computers. Which of the following should the sales representative recommend?

  • A. Switch
  • B. Print spooler
  • C. Print driver
  • D. Print server


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 134 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.