BIG-IP Administration Install, Initial Configuration, and Upgrade v1.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

A BIG-IP Administrator upgrades the BIG-IP LTM to a newer software version. After the administrator reboots into the new volume, the configuration fails to load.
Why is the configuration failing to load?

  • A. The upgrade was performed on the standby unit.
  • B. The license needed to be reactivated before the upgrade.
  • C. A minimum of at least two reboots is required.
  • D. Connectivity to the DNS server failed to be established.


Answer : B

Which command will display the current active volume on a BIG-IP system?

  • A. tmsh show sys version
  • B. tmsh show sys software status
  • C. tmsh list sys software update


Answer : B

The Port Lockdown feature prevents unwanted connection attempts to a self-ip.
Which types of three connection attempts are unaffected by the port lockdown settings?

  • A. Defined virtual server traffic, Secure SHell (SSH), Centralized Management Infrastructure (CMI)
  • B. Centralized Management Infrastructure (CMI), Secure SHell (SSH), Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  • C. Defined virtual server traffic, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), Centralized Management Infrastructure (CMI)


Answer : C

Which two items demonstrate the creation of a new volume for software images? (Choose two.)

  • A. Using the GUI, go to System > Disk Management > select new volume. In the pop-up window, type the name or number of the new volume and click Apply.
  • B. tmsh install sys software image /shared/images/BIGIP-<version>.iso volume HD1.5 create-volume
  • C. tmsh install /sys software image BIGIP-<version>.iso volume HD1.5 create-volume
  • D. tmsh install software image /shared/images/BIGIP-<version>.iso volume HD1.5 create-volume
  • E. Using the GUI, go to System > Software Management > select Available Images and select Install. In the install software image pop-up window, type the name or number of the new volume and select Install.


Answer : CE

An F5 BIG-IP administrator is asked to report which modules are provisioned on the BIG-IP. In which two ways can this be done? (Choose two.)

  • A. Via TMSH with list /sys provision
  • B. Via the GUI at System - Resource Provisioning - Module Allocation
  • C. Via TMSH with show /sys provision
  • D. Via the GUI at Statistics - Module Statistics - System


Answer : AB

How should the BIG-IP Administrator block connections to a Self IP on port 443 while allowing connections to other ports?

  • A. In the configuration utility, go to Network >> Self-Ips. Select the Self-ip in question, then select 'Port Lockdown' and 'Allow Custom'. Enter in only the allowed ports to that Self-Ip address.
  • B. In the configuration utility, select System >> Platform >> SSH Allow. Enter the ip addresses of the clients allowed to connect to the Self-Ips.
  • C. In the configuration utility, go to Network >> Self-Ips. Select the Self-Ip in question, then select 'Port Lockdown' and 'Allow None'.
  • D. In the configuration utility, select Network >> Self-Ips. Select the Self-Ip in question, then select 'disable'.


Answer : A

How can the BIG-IP Administrator tell when an unlicensed module has been provisioned?

  • A. A BIG-IP does not allow unlicensed modules to be provisioned.
  • B. When provisioning an unlicensed module, a warning will appear.
  • C. Provisioning Warning will be displayed in the GUI in the upper left corner.


Answer : C

Refer to the Exhibit.

An administrator is in the process of reactivating the license using the interface displayed in the exhibit.
What is the address of the license server to which the BIG-IP device must be able to establish an outbound connection in order to use the Automatic Activation Method?

  • A. ask.f5.com
  • B. activate.f5.com
  • C. callhome.f5.com
  • D. license.f5.com


Answer : B

The Service Check date on the license matches the date that the BIG-IP was installed two years ago.
Which of the following activities would require the BIG-IP Administrator to renew the license and update the Service Check date for it to work?

  • A. Performing a system software upgrade to a new version of BIG-IP that was just released.
  • B. Uploading and installing new ASM signatures and threat campaigns to the device.
  • C. Creating a QkView and uploading it to the F5 iHealth site for support to review.


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.

An organization has purchased a BIG-IP license that includes all available modules but has chosen to provision only the modules they require. The exhibit displays the current resource allocation from the "System > Resource Provisioning" page.
Based on the information provided, which F5 modules have been provisioned?

  • A. LTM, APM
  • B. DNS, APM
  • C. LTM, DNS, APM
  • D. TMM, DNS, APS


Answer : C

Which one of the following is a port and protocol combination allowed by the Allow Default setting for port lockdown?

  • A. TCP 80
  • B. UDP 8443
  • C. TCP 443


Answer : C

A BIG-IP Administrator discovers malicious brute-force attempts to access the BIG-IP device on the management interface via SSH. The BIG-IP Administrator needs to restrict SSH access to the management interface.
Where should this be accomplished?

  • A. Network > Interfaces
  • B. Network > Self IPs
  • C. System > Configuration
  • D. System > Platform


Answer : D

An organization is planning to upgrade a BIG-IP system from 16.1.x to 17.1.x. For a successful upgrade, the Service Check Date must be equal or newer than the License Check Date of 17.1.x.
Which command will show the Service Check Date on the BIG-IP system being upgraded?

  • A. grep "Service check date" /config/bigip.license
  • B. grep "Service check date" /config/bigip.conf
  • C. grep "Service check date" /config/svc_chk_date.dat
  • D. grep "Service check date" /config/BigDB.dat


Answer : A

For an upgrade of a standalone BIG-IP, a maintenance window is available in which brief interruptions are allowed. Actions with no impact can be done outside the maintenance window.
When should a license reactivation be performed?

  • A. Before the maintenance window.
  • B. During the maintenance window.
  • C. After the maintenance window.


Answer : A

Given that BIGIP-<version>.iso and Hotfix-BIGIP-<version>-ENG.iso have been uploaded to /shared/images of an F5 device.
What would be the appropriate tmsh command to prepare and update the F5 device with the hotfix of a software version on a new volume e.g. HD1.2?

  • A. tmsh install /sys software BIGIP-<version>.iso hotfix Hotfix-BIGIP-<version>-ENG.iso create-volume HD1.2
  • B. tmsh copy /sys software hotfix Hotfix-BIGIP-<version>-ENG.iso volume HD1.2
  • C. tmsh create /sys software hotfix Hotfix-BIGIP-<version>-ENG.iso volume HD1.2
  • D. tmsh install /sys software hotfix Hotfix-BIGIP-<version>-ENG.iso create-volume volume HD1.2


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 30 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams