Ethical Hacking and Countermeasures V7 v7.6

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 514 questions

The SYN flood attack sends TCP connections requests faster than a machine can process them.
-> Attacker creates a random source address for each packet
-> SYN flag set in each packet is a request to open a new connection to the server from the spoofed IP address
-> Victim responds to spoofed IP address, then waits for confirmation that never arrives (timeout wait is about 3 minutes)
-> Victim's connection table fills up waiting for replies and ignores new connections
-> Legitimate users are ignored and will not be able to access the server
How do you protect your network against SYN Flood attacks?

  • A. SYN cookies. Instead of allocating a record, send a SYN-ACK with a carefully constructed sequence number generated as a hash of the clients IP address, port number, and other information. When the client responds with a normal ACK, that special sequence number will be included, which the server then verifies. Thus, the server first allocates memory on the third packet of the handshake, not the first.
  • B. RST cookies - The server sends a wrong SYN/ACK back to the client. The client should then generate a RST packet telling the server that something is wrong. At this point, the server knows the client is valid and will now accept incoming connections from that client normally
  • C. Check the incoming packet's IP address with the SPAM database on the Internet and enable the filter using ACLs at the Firewall
  • D. Stack Tweaking. TCP stacks can be tweaked in order to reduce the effect of SYN floods. Reduce the timeout before a stack frees up the memory allocated for a connection
  • E. Micro Blocks. Instead of allocating a complete connection, simply allocate a micro record of 16-bytes for the incoming SYN object


Answer : A,B,D,E

What type of port scan is shown below?

  • A. Idle Scan
  • B. FIN Scan
  • C. XMAS Scan
  • D. Windows Scan


Answer : B

Stephanie works as a records clerk in a large office building in downtown Chicago. On
Monday, she went to a mandatory security awareness class (Security5) put on by her company's IT department. During the class, the IT department informed all employees that everyone's Internet activity was thenceforth going to be monitored.
Stephanie is worried that her Internet activity might give her supervisor reason to write her up, or worse get her fired. Stephanie's daily work duties only consume about four hours of her time, so she usually spends the rest of the day surfing the web. Stephanie really enjoys surfing the Internet but definitely does not want to get fired for it.
What should Stephanie use so that she does not get in trouble for surfing the Internet?

  • A. Stealth IE
  • B. Stealth Anonymizer
  • C. Stealth Firefox
  • D. Cookie Disabler


Answer : B

Neil is a network administrator working in Istanbul. Neil wants to setup a protocol analyzer on his network that will receive a copy of every packet that passes through the main office switch. What type of port will Neil need to setup in order to accomplish this?

  • A. Neil will have to configure a Bridged port that will copy all packets to the protocol analyzer.
  • B. Neil will need to setup SPAN port that will copy all network traffic to the protocol analyzer.
  • C. He will have to setup an Ether channel port to get a copy of all network traffic to the analyzer.
  • D. He should setup a MODS port which will copy all network traffic.


Answer : B

In TCP communications there are 8 flags; FIN, SYN, RST, PSH, ACK, URG, ECE, CWR.
These flags have decimal numbers assigned to them:

FIN = 1 -

SYN = 2 -

RST = 4 -

PSH = 8 -

ACK = 16 -

URG = 32 -

ECE = 64 -

CWR = 128 -
Jason is the security administrator of ASPEN Communications. He analyzes some traffic using Wireshark and has enabled the following filters.
What is Jason trying to accomplish here?

  • A. SYN, FIN, URG and PSH
  • B. SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK
  • C. RST, PSH/URG, FIN
  • D. ACK, ACK, SYN, URG


Answer : B

Jayden is a network administrator for her company. Jayden wants to prevent MAC spoofing on all the Cisco switches in the network. How can she accomplish this?

  • A. Jayden can use the commanD. ip binding set.
  • B. Jayden can use the commanD. no ip spoofing.
  • C. She should use the commanD. no dhcp spoofing.
  • D. She can use the commanD. ip dhcp snooping binding.


Answer : D

Peter extracts the SID list from Windows 2008 Server machine using the hacking tool
"SIDExtracter". Here is the output of the SIDs:
From the above list identify the user account with System Administrator privileges?

  • A. John
  • B. Rebecca
  • C. Sheela
  • D. Shawn
  • E. Somia
  • F. Chang
  • G. Micah


Answer : F

What is the problem with this ASP script (login.asp)?

  • A. The ASP script is vulnerable to Cross Site Scripting attack
  • B. The ASP script is vulnerable to Session Splice attack
  • C. The ASP script is vulnerable to XSS attack
  • D. The ASP script is vulnerable to SQL Injection attack


Answer : D

Google uses a unique cookie for each browser used by an individual user on a computer.
This cookie contains information that allows Google to identify records about that user on its database. This cookie is submitted every time a user launches a Google search, visits a site using AdSense etc. The information stored in Google's database, identified by the cookie, includes
-> Everything you search for using Google
-> Every web page you visit that has Google Adsense ads
How would you prevent Google from storing your search keywords?

  • A. Block Google Cookie by applying Privacy and Security settings in your web browser
  • B. Disable the Google cookie using Google Advanced Search settings on Google Search page
  • C. Do not use Google but use another search engine Bing which will not collect and store your search keywords
  • D. Use MAC OS X instead of Windows 7. Mac OS has higher level of privacy controls by default.


Answer : A

How many bits encryption does SHA-1 use?

  • A. 64 bits
  • B. 128 bits
  • C. 256 bits
  • D. 160 bits


Answer : D

In Trojan terminology, what is required to create the executable file chess.exe as shown below?

  • A. Mixer
  • B. Converter
  • C. Wrapper
  • D. Zipper


Answer : C

Syslog is a standard for logging program messages. It allows separation of the software that generates messages from the system that stores them and the software that reports and analyzes them. It also provides devices, which would otherwise be unable to communicate a means to notify administrators of problems or performance.
What default port Syslog daemon listens on?

  • A. 242
  • B. 312
  • C. 416
  • D. 514


Answer : D

This attack uses social engineering techniques to trick users into accessing a fake Web site and divulging personal information. Attackers send a legitimate-looking e-mail asking users to update their information on the company's Web site, but the URLs in the e-mail actually point to a false Web site.

  • A. Wiresharp attack
  • B. Switch and bait attack
  • C. Phishing attack
  • D. Man-in-the-Middle attack


Answer : C

Which of the following statements would NOT be a proper definition for a Trojan Horse?

  • A. An authorized program that has been designed to capture keyboard keystroke while the user is unaware of such activity being performed
  • B. An unauthorized program contained within a legitimate program. This unauthorized program performs functions unknown (and probably unwanted) by the user
  • C. A legitimate program that has been altered by the placement of unauthorized code within it; this code performs functions unknown (and probably unwanted) by the user
  • D. Any program that appears to perform a desirable and necessary function but that (because of unauthorized code within it that is unknown to the user) performs functions unknown (and definitely unwanted) by the user


Answer : A

What is the correct command to run Netcat on a server using port 56 that spawns command shell when connected?

  • A. nc -port 56 -s cmd.exe
  • B. nc -p 56 -p -e shell.exe
  • C. nc -r 56 -c cmd.exe
  • D. nc -L 56 -t -e cmd.exe


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 514 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.