ViPR Controller and Data Services 2.x Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

What is a valid ViPR deployment use case?

  • A. ViPR deployed in a Hyper-V environment
  • B. ViPR deployed on an OpenStack hypervisor
  • C. ViPR deployed in a 7-node configuration
  • D. ViPR deployed with a third-party Load Balancer


Answer : A

What is a requirement when deploying ViPR Data Service?

  • A. Load Balancer
  • B. AD/LDAP server
  • C. Datastore
  • D. vCAC server


Answer : A

What is an infrastructure requirement when deploying ViPR Controller?

  • A. AD/LDAP server
  • B. Load Balancer
  • C. Key Manager
  • D. vCAC server


Answer : A

What is a requirement when deploying ViPR Data Service?

A. Load Balancer -

B. AD/LDAP server -

C. Datastore -

D. vCAC server -



Answer : A Topic 4, ViPR Implementation

Which model supports multiple tenants for different departments?

  • A. Enterprise multi-tenant
  • B. Enterprise single tenant
  • C. Enterprise multi-tenant as Managed Service Provider
  • D. Enterprise single tenant as Managed Service Provider


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which components are available for Northbound integration with ViPR?

  • A. VSI, SCVMM, and vRO
  • B. VSI, VASA, and Atmos API
  • C. SMI-S, vRO, and SCVMM
  • D. Atmos API, Nova, and VASA


Answer : A

What is a prerequisite for discovering a fabric manager in ViPR?

  • A. Ports are enabled
  • B. Enhanced zoning is configured
  • C. ISLs are trunked
  • D. Zoning database is cleared


Answer : A

Which environment requires a Green Field deployment?

  • A. There are no existing volumes and file systems
  • B. There are existing volumes and file systems
  • C. ViPR is installed in the production environment
  • D. Existing volumes are to be managed with ViPR


Answer : A

When using the ViPR API to submit a POST request, what is the meaning of the HTTP return code 201 Accepted?

  • A. Request accepted for processing but processing is not complete
  • B. Request accepted and completed successfully
  • C. Client does not have adequate privileges to access the resources
  • D. Server does not recognize the request or lacks the ability to complete the request


Answer : A

You want to monitor performance within your data center. Which ViPR plug-in should be installed?

  • A. vROPs
  • B. vCAC
  • C. VASA
  • D. VSI


Answer : A

When using the ViPR API to submit a POST request, what is the meaning of the HTTP return code 201 Accepted?

  • A. Request accepted for processing but processing is not complete
  • B. Request accepted and completed successfully
  • C. Client does not have adequate privileges to access the resources
  • D. Server does not recognize the request or lacks the ability to complete the request


Answer : A

Which type of virtual array configuration is supported by ViPR?

  • A. One containing block and file physical arrays
  • B. One with no paths between the hosts and storage
  • C. One containing only hosts
  • D. One containing more than 100 physical arrays


Answer : A

What must be configured on a Microsoft Windows host to ensure ViPR can communicate with the host?

  • A. WinRM
  • B. SMI-S
  • C. SSHv2
  • D. RDP


Answer : A

Which function is provided by the SCVMM plug-in for ViPR?

  • A. Pre-packaged services for SCVMM
  • B. Visibility into ViPR virtual pools
  • C. Association of virtual pools to storage groups
  • D. Protection of RDM disks to the VM


Answer : A

What is the total amount of memory that must be dedicated to a ViPR Controller 3+2 configuration?

  • A. 16 GB
  • B. 32 GB
  • C. 64 GB
  • D. 80 GB


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.