ScaleIO 1.x Server-Based SAN Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 79 questions Expand All

When implementing ScaleIO using SVMs in VMware, how is iSCSI used?

  • A. Present ScaleIO volumes to the ESX hosts
  • B. Present ScaleIO devices to the SVMs
  • C. Present ScaleIO volumes to the SVMs
  • D. Present ScaleIO devices to the ESX hosts


Answer : A

During a ScaleIO upgrade using Installation Manager, what is the proper sequence of phases?

  • A. Query=> Upload=> Install
  • B. Query=> Upload=> Install=> Configure
  • C. Upload=> Query=> Install
  • D. Upload=> Query=> Verify => Install


Answer : A

A ScaleIO cluster has been implemented with one protection domain, one storage pool, and devices from 44 SDS nodes. Each SDS contributes one, 1 TB disk device to the storage pool. Sparing has been configured whereby up to four SDS nodes can fail without data loss.
What is the total usable capacity that can be provisioned using ScaleIO volumes?

  • A. 20 TB
  • B. 22 TB
  • C. 36 TB
  • D. 42 TB


Answer : A

How many protection domains can an SDS belong to?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 8
  • D. 64


Answer : A

A storage administrator has enabled remote restricted access in a ScaleIO cluster. What does this prevent?

  • A. Any configuration change from hosts other than the primary MDM
  • B. Login to the ScaleIO cluster from any hosts other than the primary MDM
  • C. Login to the ScaleIO cluster by users with the “Monitor” role
  • D. SSH access to the primary and secondary MDMs, and the Tie Breaker


Answer : A

What is the mandatory input in the CSV file for the ScaleIO Installation Manager?

  • A. Device list for each SDS
  • B. Open TCP/IP ports list for each node
  • C. Fault Set configuration for each SDS
  • D. IP addresses for nodes that will run the Installation Manager


Answer : A

What uniquely identifies each ScaleIO object?

  • A. ID
  • B. Name
  • C. IP address
  • D. License


Answer : A

What is the recommended maximum number of SDS nodes in a protection domain?

  • A. 16
  • B. 32
  • C. 64
  • D. 128


Answer : D

During a ScaleIO upgrade, which information needs to be manually added to the CSV file containing the node list?

  • A. Password and operating system
  • B. Active Directory or LDAP username and password
  • C. MDM/TB role and operating system
  • D. Node TCP/IP addresses and password


Answer : A

Which type of MDM deployment is typically used in a ScaleIO environment?

  • A. Primary and secondary MDMs, and the Tie Breaker in three separate servers
  • B. One primary, one secondary, and two hot standby MDMs
  • C. Single mode MDM, SDS, and SDC in three separate servers
  • D. Management host in which both primary and secondary MDMs are installed


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of the ScaleIO software?

  • A. Eliminates the need for a SAN infrastructure
  • B. Accelerates access to existing SAN volumes
  • C. Layers efficient NAS on an existing SAN solution
  • D. Uses a SAN fabric for inter-process communication between hosts


Answer : A

What accurately describes the ScaleIO RAM Cache?

  • A. Distributed read cache that uses server RAM in the SDS servers
  • B. Distributed cache that can accelerate both reads and writes
  • C. Local cache on each SDC with an available SSD or PCIe Flash device
  • D. Distributed cache enabling faster SDC access to ScaleIO metadata


Answer : A

An administrator creates a volume using the scli --add_volume command. The administrator uses the -- size_gb 9 parameter for the volume.
If the remainder of the command syntax is correct, what is the size of the volume created by ScaleIO?

  • A. 8 GB
  • B. 10 GB
  • C. 12 GB
  • D. 16 GB


Answer : D

Using the ScaleIO GUI, how are devices added to an SDS?

  • A. Backend=> By SDSs=> Right-click SDS=> Add device
  • B. Dashboard=> SDS tile=> Right-click SDS=> Add device
  • C. Backend=> By Storage Pool=> Right-click SDS=> Add device
  • D. Maintain=> Topology=> By SDSs=> Right-click SDS=> Add device


Answer : A

By default, which IP role is assigned to each IP address of an SDS?

  • A. ALL
  • B. MDM
  • C. SDS
  • D. SDC


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 79 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us