Backup Recovery - Avamar Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 106 questions

A customer has setup their EMC Celerra to backup through an Avamar NDMP Accelerator
Node. They are not seeing any increased performance since the initial backup. They have investigated the Celerra and there are no outstanding issues.
What is a potential reason for the poor backup performance?

  • A. Dataset options are set to Level 0
  • B. Dataset advanced option is blank
  • C. Data has a high change rate
  • D. Dataset options are set to Level 1


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer has an IBM DB2 server with multiple instances; i.e., A, B, and
C.
Instance A = 150 GB
Instance B = 300 GB
Instance C = 75 GB
The customer has installed the Avamar DB2 client plug-in on this host and has configured an online backup schedule for each instance. Which additional step is required prior to starting the schedules for each instance?

  • A. Migrate Instances B and C to two new DB2 servers
  • B. Run db2 update db cfg for <DATABASE-NAME> using LOGRETAIN ON for each instance
  • C. Create a file system backup schedule to include the archive logs for each instance
  • D. Modify the schedules for each instance to ensure they do not run simultaneously


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer is in the testing phase of their new solution. They have backed up several clients and are now doing some restore tests. They found that the restore time is not consistent. What is a possible reason why the customer is experiencing these results?

  • A. Subsequent restores of the same data are from memory
  • B. Backup jobs are running at the same time as the restores
  • C. Restore data is located on disks of varying speeds
  • D. Garbage collection is running at the same time as the restores


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer has noticed that their NetWorker deduplication node is 90% full.
They want to delete all backups older than 60 days. What is the correct process flow for deleting deduplication backups in NetWorker?

  • A. 1. Backup is marked for deletion by the NetWorker server on the deduplication node. 2. Backup is purged from metadata on the storage node. 3. NetWorker server performs cleanup on the deduplication node.
  • B. 1. Backup is purged from metadata on the storage node. 2. Backup is marked for deletion by the NetWorker server on the deduplication node. 3. NetWorker server performs cleanup on the deduplication node.
  • C. 1. Backup is marked as recyclable in NetWorker. 2. Manually run nsrmm d < deduplication node name >. 3. Backup is purged from metadata on the storage node.
  • D. 1. Backup is marked for deletion at the next scheduled nsrim -X. 2. Backup is marked for deletion by the NetWorker server on the deduplication node. 3. Backup is purged from metadata on the storage node.


Answer : A

A customer has purchased a backup solution consisting of an EMC Avamar server with
Data Domain integration to support Microsoft Exchange VSS backups. Test databases were created for the purposes of confirming end-to-end functionality. The test database backups, using the Exchange VSS plug-in, complete successfully but they are being stored on the Avamar server instead of being sent directly to the Data Domain system.
What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

  • A. Test databases are greater than 10 GB
  • B. Test databases are smaller than 10 MB
  • C. Avamar and Data Domain integration does not support the Exchange VSS plug-in
  • D. Data Domain client plug-in was not installed on the test host


Answer : B

An EMC customer wants to implement a backup solution for their virtual machines. They are interested in Avamar deduplication features. In addition, they want to minimize the backup capacity required. Their ESX environment is running optimally with sufficient resources.
Which VMware backup method will provide the most optimized capacity?

  • A. VCB
  • B. Guest level
  • C. Image level with CBT
  • D. Image level without CBT


Answer : B

Refer to Scenario 6.


The customer has decided to add a second Data Domain server to HQ to meet database backup growth for Microsoft SharePoint which consists of many small databases. The customer advises you that HQ now has two Data Domain (DD)servers paired to the single
Avamar Gen4 server.
The disaster site has an integrated Avamar server with an expandable Data Domain server. However, the Avamar server is a single-node Gen4 that cannot be further expanded and is at capacity.
What must be done at the disaster recovery site to support replication from the HQ
Avamar/DD system?

  • A. Migrate the Avamar server to a new multi-node server
  • B. Expand the DD system and migrate the Avamar server to a new multi-node server
  • C. Expand the DD system to match the second DD server at HQ
  • D. Expand the DD system and install a second Avamar single-node


Answer : B

An EMC Avamar customer is performing a Granular Level Restore of a SharePoint server.
They selected the "Restore everything to a different location" option and set "Absolute
Destination" to E:\. However, the restore has failed. What is a possible reason for this behavior?

  • A. E:\ drive is already in use
  • B. Everything must be restored to the original location
  • C. Absolute Destination must be on a local hard drive
  • D. SharePoint server is online


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer wants to configure VADP to protect virtual machines at an image level. When attempting to add a vCenter server as an Avamar client, they receive an error. They have created the account on the vCenter server with proper permissions and verified the username and password are correct. Certificate Authentication has been disabled.
What is the most likely cause of this error?

  • A. Data port 443 is not open between the Avamar server and vCenter system
  • B. vCenter server does not have the Avamar agent installed
  • C. VADP license has not been installed on the Avamar server
  • D. GSAN has not been restarted after the certificate was disabled


Answer : A

A new EMC Avamar customer requires the ability to perform tapeout from Avamar to their existing Symantec BackupExec tape backup application. They want to know how the tape metadata is managed. Where is the tape metadata stored in this Avamar tapeout environment?

  • A. In the tape application being used
  • B. In the PostgreSQL database of the control node
  • C. In the PostgreSQL database of the transport node being used
  • D. On the Avamar utility node in the PostgreSQL database


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer is running a backup that is being directed to a Data Domain system. The backup has completed successfully; however, it is no longer needed. From
Avamar Administrator, the customer manually deletes the backup.
When is the backup data deleted from the Data Domain system?

  • A. Immediately on the Data Domain system
  • B. Manually deleted on the Data Domain system by the administrator
  • C. Next time the Avamar system runs garbage collection
  • D. Next time the Data Domain file system cleaning operation runs


Answer : C

You are adding a deduplication node to a customer's EMC NetWorker environment. The
NetWorker clients currently back up to tape and perform full backups on Sunday and incremental backups on the other days of the week. In the new solution, all clients will back up to the deduplication node. The speed of recovery and higher deduplication rates are important to the customer. Which NetWorker schedule is recommended?

  • A. Full backups on Sunday and incremental backups on other days of the week
  • B. Incremental backups every day
  • C. Full backups every day
  • D. Initial full backup followed by incremental backups


Answer : C

An EMC Avamar customer has a backup environment consisting of three multi-node
Avamar servers. You have been asked to help them configure a new Oracle database client for backup. To achieve acceptable performance for this new client, the customer wants to use multiple RMAN channels. What is a consideration of this configuration?

  • A. More than two RMAN channels will decrease the deduplication rate
  • B. Data from each RMAN channel must be sent to a separate Avamar server
  • C. A maximum of four channels per client are supported
  • D. A separate set of cache files are created on the client for each channel


Answer : D

An EMC customer has received a warning indicating that their Avamar server has crossed the 80% capacity threshold. Backups are completing within the backup window and there have been no recent increases in the client change rates. Maintenance processes are running successfully and garbage collection is freeing up space at its expected rate.
What is the best course of action to take at this time?

  • A. Reassess retention policies
  • B. Suspend backup activity
  • C. Extend the blackout window period by starting it earlier
  • D. Activate more clients to achieve higher deduplication rates


Answer : A

A customer has a 1 TB Oracle 10g database on a HP-UX 11.31 client. They have created two groups that run once every 24 hours. One group is for backing up the database; the other group is for backing up the file system. During the course of a week, the customer notices that the client is taking up twice the space as expected. What is a probable cause?

  • A. Client is being backed up twice
  • B. DBF files are not excluded in the file system dataset
  • C. Group that backs up the database is being run twice a day
  • D. Block Change Tracking is not being used


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 106 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.