VNX Solutions Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers v7.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 275 questions

What is a factor that determines the time needed to transfer data during the initialization of
RecoverPoint/SE?

  • A. Storage performance
  • B. Number of Consistency Groups
  • C. Write splitter type
  • D. Number of replication sets


Answer : A

Click on the calculator in the upper left-hand corner.
An Exchange 2010 environment with 60% reads and 40% writes will be configured on an
EMC VNX using RAID 1/0 15K SAS drives. The total I/O per second required is 3,000.
Accounting for additional overhead for spikes, what is the number of spindles required?

  • A. 32
  • B. 24
  • C. 30
  • D. 28


Answer : A

An EMC VNX is enabled for FAST Cache using four 200 GB Flash drives. Ten additional
Flash drives are available for SQL databases. Which SQL database object would be best suited to utilize these drives?

  • A. Database components such as tempDB
  • B. Heavily used log volumes
  • C. Databases on LUNs with read caching enabled
  • D. Databases with large, sequential I/O


Answer : A

A customer plans a CIFS DR solution for a Windows-only environment connected to an
EMC VNX for File. The customer has the VNX antivirus solution implemented on the source site. The customer asks you if there are additional considerations regarding antivirus they need to account for in their CIFS DR solution. What do you advise the customer?

  • A. A global CIFS server will need to be configured on the VDMs CIFS server that is replicated to the destination site to provide antivirus protection during failover.
  • B. A global CIFS server will need to be configured on a physical Data Mover on the destination site to provide antivirus protection during failover.
  • C. The CIFS DR solution is not compatible with the VNX antivirus feature at either the source or destination site.
  • D. The destination site is protected by the source site VNX antivirus feature during failover events.


Answer : B

Click on the calculator icon in the upper left-hand corner.
A SQL database requires 1,000 I/O per second with 85% reads and 15% writes. If RAID
1/0 is used, what is the total number of spindles required to generate the required I/O per second?

  • A. Ten 10K drives
  • B. Four 15K drives
  • C. One Flash drive
  • D. Fourteen 7.2K drives


Answer : A

A customer plans migrate several Exchange 2010 databases to a new RAID 5 storage pool on an EMC VNX. The VNX has the FAST Cache and FAST VP enablers installed.
Exchange 2010 is installed on a vSphere guest.
What performance best practice should be considered when migrating Exchange 2010 to the storage pool?

  • A. Use thick LUNs in the storage pool.
  • B. Enable FAST VP for the storage pool.
  • C. Enable FAST cache for the storage pool.
  • D. Use eager zeroed thin LUNs in the storage pool.


Answer : A

A customer has vSphere v4.x hosts connected to an EMC VNX with thin provisioned pools.
They report capacity shortages even after deleting or migrating some VMs. You recommend the customer upgrade their virtual environment to vSphere v5.0 to benefit from the new features and enhancements in VAAI. Which VAAI feature will address their issue?

  • A. Dead Space Reclamation
  • B. Thin Provisioning Stun
  • C. Hardware Acceleration
  • D. Hardware assisted locking


Answer : A

A customer has the following virtualized environment:
One EMC VNX providing thin LUNs to a VMware ESX v4.0 host
Five VMs running critical OLTP systems supported by one or more databases.
The customer previously experienced some out-of-space conditions due to VMDK oversubscription. You recommend they upgrade their virtual environment to vSphere v5.0 to benefit from its VAAI features.
Which VAAI primitive addresses their issue?

  • A. Block Zeroing
  • B. Stun and Resume
  • C. Full Copy
  • D. Hardware Assisted Locking


Answer : B

Click on the calculator icon in the upper-left hand corner.
There are 100 GB in updates to the transaction logs for an SQL server over an eight-hour business day. How many I/O per second are required to support the workload?

  • A. 455
  • B. 657
  • C. 546
  • D. 776


Answer : A

A customer configures an Incremental SAN Copy session between a 500 GB LUN and a
550 GB thick LUN on a new DR VNX. The reserved LUN pool has 50 GB of free space.
The source VNX has registered with the DR VNX. The SAN Copy session does not start.
What is the cause of the issue?

  • A. There is insufficient reserved space.
  • B. The SnapView enabler is not installed.
  • C. SAN Copy between a thin and thick LUN is unsupported.
  • D. Destination LUN is a 550 GB thick LUN.


Answer : A

You are installing a new EMC VNX. All flash drives will be provisioned for FAST Cache.
The VNX has the following hardware:
6 DAEs
24 Flash drives
24 SAS drives
24 NL-SAS drives
How should the drives be physically located for better performance and stability?

  • A. The Flash drives should be placed on DAE0 and DAE1, followed by the SAS drives, and then the NL-SAS drives
  • B. The SAS drives should be placed on DAE0 and DAE1, followed by the Flash drives, and then the NL-SAS drives.
  • C. The SAS drives should be placed on DAE0 and DAE1, followed by the NL-SAS drives, and then the Flash drives.
  • D. The physical location of the drives does not affect the performance of a VNX.


Answer : B

You have been working with a customer of a Unified VNX. The customer is storing a very large number of files in a single file system that originally was 12 TB in size. File level deduplication was turned on for this file system, using fast file compression. This resulted in a compression rate of 33%.
You expanded the file system 28 days ago. The extra capacity was used immediately to store more files, making the total size 16 TB. You then changed the file deduplication from fast to deep file compression, but kept all other settings at their defaults.
The Customer has asked you to explain why the compression rate for the file system is now 36%. They had hopes of a compression rate around 45%.
What can you tell the customer?

  • A. Only the new 4 TB of data is compressed, using deep compression.
  • B. Deduplication will first take place 30 days after last access of the file.
  • C. The maximum size of the file system has been met, so deduplication cannot run on the last 4 TB of files.
  • D. The Data Mover is too heavily utilized for the deduplication job to run.


Answer : A

A customer wants to expand FAST Cache on their VNX with MCx. They are concerned about performance impact until the new FAST Cache has been created.
What advice would you give the customer regarding the performance impact of changing the FAST Cache size?

  • A. Destroying the existing FAST Cache should be done during a period with low I/O activity, followed by the creation of the larger sized FAST Cache.
  • B. FAST Cache can be expanded non-disruptively without any performance impact.
  • C. Before adding extra drives to the existing FAST Cache, the Read Cache should be disabled and then re-enabled after the expansion has finished.
  • D. Before adding extra drives to the existing FAST Cache, the Write Cache should be disabled and then re-enabled after the expansion has finished.


Answer : A

A customer wants to reduce the performance impact that Incremental SAN Copy (ISC) has on their source LUN.
They plan to use a clone between the current source and destination LUN, and then use the fractured clone as the new ISC source LUN. The source LUN performs 400, 8 KB random I/O per second, with a 3:1 read/write ratio. The source LUN is 512 GB in size, and the clone will be fractured for five minutes.
How much data will be copied to the destination LUN?

  • A. 937.5 MB
  • B. 3,750 MB
  • C. 7,500 MB
  • D. 14,750 MB


Answer : C

A vSphere ESXi 5.0 server is connected to a VNX LUN with several virtual machines on
VMFS datastores. An administrator wants to take a snapshot of one of the virtual machines on the LUN. Which method can be used?

  • A. VM SnapShot
  • B. SnapView SnapShot
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. MirrorView session


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 275 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.