VNX Solutions Expert Exam for Technology Architects v9.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

A customer recently added a large number of new users to their VNX for Block storage system. They now complain that the system is slow. You have been asked to fix this problem.
Their configuration uses traditional LUNs exclusively. They have a number of Flash drives that are currently unused. Analysis of their application environment shows that several
LUNs have skew > 90%.
Which technology would you implement to solve their performance problem?

  • A. FAST Cache
  • B. FAST VP
  • C. Flash RG
  • D. Pool LUNs


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


A customer has three SAS DAEs configured with eight 4+1 RAID 5 Groups (RG) and six
Hot Spares. All RGs are unused except for RG 0, which contains the Control LUNs. All
LUNs except for those in RG 0 are the same size.
Which dvols will be selected for the second file system creation using Automatic Volume
Management System-defined pools?

  • A. dvols d9, d14, d16, and d18
  • B. dvols d11, d13, d20, and d22
  • C. dvols d12, d14, d17, and d21
  • D. dvols d9, d10, d16, and d18


Answer : A

You have designed a VNX for File implementation for a customer data environment that involves a high level of data duplication. The customer is concerned with disk efficiency, and you have designed the system with the minimum number of disks necessary to meet expected storage needs after deduplication.
The customer is initially pleased with the implementation. The decision is made to add a cycle of SnapSure Checkpoints for backup and recovery purposes. Within weeks, deduplication automatically aborts.
What would you recommend to get deduplication working again?

  • A. Disable SnapSure auto-extension and manually manage SavVols
  • B. Decrease the auto-extension high watermark to 50%
  • C. Use more, smaller Checkpoints
  • D. Change the quota policy to file size


Answer : A

If an SP fails within a VNX system, how many drives can the surviving SP address at the same time if array ports 0 and 2 are used?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 15
  • D. 25


Answer : B

A customer has a VNX system to provide storage for a VMware Cluster with five ESX hosts. Each ESX host has one dual-port FC HBA connected to two FC switches. They are using VMware native failover functionality for high availability and load-balancing.
The customer requires higher availability for the ESX host connectivity to the storage system.
What would you recommend to the customer?

  • A. Use dual HBAs with dual ports on each ESX host.
  • B. Use a host-based load balancing solution.
  • C. Use high quality stackable FC switches.
  • D. Current configuration ensures the best availability.


Answer : A

Your customer has a new VNX solution configured with Flash, SAS, and NL-SAS drives.
The customer requires their DSS, VDI, Software Development, and Regulatory Compliance workloads to be distributed between the different drive types. Due to limited drive quantities only one workload type can be configured using Flash drives.
According to best practices, which configuration best assigns the workloads?

  • A. VDI on Flash drives; DSS on SAS; Software Development on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on NL-SAS
  • B. DSS on Flash drives; VDI on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on SAS; Software Development on NL-SAS
  • C. DSS on Flash drives; VDI on SAS; Software Development on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on NL-SAS
  • D. VDI on Flash drives; DSS on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on SAS; Software Development on NL-SAS


Answer : A

Your customer wants to enable file deduplication on an existing data-populated VNX for
File system, based on the following specifications:
-> Moderately busy file system scan rate: 500 files per second
-> Moderately busy file system ingest scan rate: 5 MB/sec
-> Number of files: 1 M
-> Average file size: 50 KiB
-> Estimated deduplication: 30%
How long will the initial deduplication take to complete?

  • A. 25 min
  • B. 42 min
  • C. 82 min
  • D. 116 min


Answer : C

A customer has a VNX system to provide storage for a VMware 4.1 Cluster with four ESX hosts. The ESX hosts are running Exchange servers and other application servers. The customer is using a virtual machine as a Replication Manager. A VMware proxy host is used to get crash-consistent replicas for the Exchange mail stores.
Which volume access type is recommended for the Exchange servers?

  • A. VMFS for the boot volumes; RDM in physical mode for the mail store volumes
  • B. VMFS for the boot volumes; RDM in virtual mode for the mail store volumes
  • C. VMFS for boot; mail store volumes in EagerZeroedThick mode
  • D. VMFS for boot; mail store volumes in LazyZeroedThick mode


Answer : A

A customer has deployed a new application on a host using VNX storage. The new application I/O size is 512 KiB, has a 50/50 read-write ratio, and its write behavior is sequential and bursty. All other host applications are characterized by 4 KiB I/O random writes.
The customer has noticed degraded overall VNX performance during write bursts, which is caused by the new application. Your analysis reveals a high rate of forced flushing, as well as significant CMI congestion.
What can you recommend to improve overall VNX performance?

  • A. Decrease the write-aside value
  • B. Disable write back cache
  • C. Increase the read cache area
  • D. Enable mirror cache


Answer : A

A Storage Administrator with a VNX Unified solution is using the CLI to monitor daily storage performance. They must type long commands to examine the statistical types and names to get the desired results. You have been asked to make statistical groups to accelerate and ease the demanded monitoring tasks.
Which command must be used to accomplish this job?

  • A. nas_stats
  • B. server_stats
  • C. naviseccli
  • D. Collect statistics from log files


Answer : A

A VNX storage system is being configured to provide storage for an Exchange 2010 implementation for 2,000 users. Performance and reliability are more important than cost for the customer.
What RAID configuration should be used?

  • A. A RAID 1/0 Group, spread across two DAEs on two separate storage system busses
  • B. Two RAID 5 Groups in a striped metaLUN across two DAEs, one from each back end bus
  • C. A RAID 1/0 Group on a single DAE
  • D. A RAID 6 Group which can accommodate two simultaneous drive failures


Answer : A

A clone source LUN is 1 TiB in size. It performs 450 random 8 KiB IOPs with a 2:1 R/W ratio. As part of ongoing testing, the clone is fractured for five minutes and then resynchronized. The testing is performed every hour.
How much data (to the nearest GiB) is read from the source LUN as part of the resynchronization process?

  • A. 3 GiB
  • B. 11 GiB
  • C. 22 GiB
  • D. 44 GiB


Answer : C

Your customer has a new VNX solution configured with Flash, SAS, and NL-SAS drives.
The customer requires their OLTP, VDI, Software Development, and Regulatory
Compliance workloads to be distributed between the different drive types. Due to limited drive quantities only one workload type can be configured using Flash drives.
According to best practices which configuration best assigns the workloads?

  • A. VDI on Flash drives; OLTP on SAS; Software Development on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on NL-SAS
  • B. OLTP on Flash drives; VDI on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on SAS; Software Development on NL-SAS
  • C. OLTP on Flash drives; VDI on SAS; Software Development on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on NL-SAS
  • D. VDI on Flash drives; OLTP on SAS; Regulatory Compliance on SAS; Software Development on NL-SAS


Answer : A

Your customer has a single threaded legacy application with a sequential write workload.
They are currently performing a storage technology refresh. They ask you to architect a solution using VNX systems configured with NL-SAS, SAS and Flash drives.
Which drive and RAID protection should they use for the legacy application?

  • A. SAS drives; RAID 5 protection
  • B. Flash drives; RAID 5 protection
  • C. SAS drives; RAID 6 protection
  • D. NL-SAS drives; RAID 6 protection


Answer : A

Your customer has implemented FAST Cache and FAST VP in their application environment. They have been monitoring drive performance, and have noticed that their
Flash drives display increased latency as they become full.
Which process can cause the slowdown?

  • A. Wear leveling
  • B. Read redirection
  • C. Slice relocation
  • D. Chunk promotion


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us