CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Data Corp Solutions needs a remote replication Exchange Solution. Currently the company is supporting 800 users and are expected to grow to 1600 users by next year. Four Storage
Groups will be used to manage the user mailboxes. RPO is 20 minutes and the sites are five miles apart connected by two T1 connections. Which solution would best fit its requirement?

  • A. Create a MirrorView/A solution using Consistency Groups. Set the update interval to 10 minutes
  • B. Create a MirrorView/S solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB using Consistency Groups
  • C. Create a MirrorView/S solution placing all LUNs for an Exchange Storage Group on either SPA or SPB
  • D. Create an Incremental SAN Copy solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB, starting copies at 20 minute intervals


Answer : A

Your customer has a Symmetrix DMX 1000 and wants to implement ILM. To get started on
ILM, your customer bought a CLARiiON CX500 with SAN Copy. Some systems have to be offloaded from the Symmetrix to the CLARiiON using SAN Copy. With the migration of the first system, the Symmetrix devices cannot be selected as a SAN Copy source. Which steps must be taken to correct the problem?

  • A. Verify cabling, verify zoning, the initiator has logged in, verify LUN masking, verify volume mapping, verify Navisphere agent on the host connected to the CLARiiON, verify the portal configuration in Navisphere
  • B. Verify cabling, verify zoning, the initiator has logged in, verify LUN masking, verify volume mapping, verify Navisphere agent on the host connected to the Symmetrix, verify the portal configuration in Navisphere
  • C. Check SP error log, verify cabling, verify zoning, the initiator has logged in, verify LUN masking, verify volume mapping, verify Navisphere agent on the host connected to the CLARiiON, verify the portal configuration in Navisphere
  • D. Check SP error log, Verify cabling, verify zoning, the initiator has logged in, verify LUN masking, verify volume mapping, verify Navisphere agent on the host connected to the Symmetrix, verify the portal configuration in Navisphere


Answer : B

NLP Farm, Inc wishes to use SAN Copy to transfer data between CLARiiONs at two sites.
When NLP tries to choose the destination LUN from Navisphere Manager, no LUNs appear in the list. When NLP uses the CLI, the company can create and start a SAN Copy
Session, but it always fails just prior to completion. What do you check first?

  • A. Verify that the target LUN is not a metaLUN
  • B. Verify that Source and Target LUN IDs match
  • C. Verify that the LUNs are of the same RAID type
  • D. Check the LUN size, in blocks, of the Source and Target LUNs


Answer : D

HH Inc. bought a CLARiiON CX series array and an HP-UX server. It will be used for selling music albums online. The system is set up with PVlinks and now performance is below acceptable levels. After consulting the system logs on both CLARiiON and the HP-
UX system, you notice that the LUNs are trespassing frequently. Which corrective action should you take?

  • A. Change the initiator type to P No Auto Trespass?&KDQJHWKHLQLWLDWRUW\SHWR?31R$XWR7UHVSDVV
  • B. Remove ptionsSupported AutoTrespass?from the agent.config file, add oMegaPoll?in it, and restart the agent
  • C. Run the following commands for every CLARiiON LUN in question: scsictl -a /dev/rdsk/cxtydz scsictl -a -m queue_depth=4 -m queue_depth /dev/rdsk/cxtydz
  • D. Create a script with the following commands for every CLARiiON LUN in question and allow it to run after every system start: scsictl -a /dev/rdsk/cxtydz scsictl -a -m queue_depth=4 -m queue_depth /dev/rdsk/cxtydz


Answer : D

How can you display the maximum number of Navisphere Analyzer performance characteristics?

  • A. Tools > Analyzer > Advanced
  • B. Tools > Customize > Advanced
  • C. Tools > Analyzer > Customize, Advanced
  • D. Tools > Analyzer > Properties > Advanced


Answer : C

A metaLUN solution requires the use of 16+16 data disks in a RAID 1/0 configuration. Your choices are to use four striped 4+4 LUNs, four concatenated 4+4 LUNs, two striped 8+8
LUNs or two concatenated 8+8 LUNs. What is your choice and why?

  • A. Two striped 8+8 LUNs, to minimize creation time
  • B. Four concatenated 4+4 LUNs, to minimize rebuild time
  • C. Four striped 4+4 LUNs, to preserve base LUN performance
  • D. Two concatenated 8+8 LUNs, to allow highest performance


Answer : C

While adding a host to an existing CX700 SAN, you notice a trespassed LUN on the existing host, Sun_Host_A with PowerPath installed. What is the best method of trespassing the LUN to its default SP?

  • A. On Sun_Host_A, enter owermt check class=clariion??RZHUPWFKHFNFODVV FODULLRQ
  • B. In Navisphere, right click on the trespassed LUN and select trespass
  • C. On Sun_Host_A, enter owermt restore class=clariion??RZHUPWUHVWRUHFODVV FODULLRQ
  • D. In Navisphere, enter Engineering Mode. Right click on the trespassed LUN and select trespass


Answer : C

MMD Shipping uses MirrorView/A to replicate its primary production environment. Recently
MMD has been experiencing longer data transmission times for unknown reasons. The customer suspects something may have caused the problem when it recently modified the update characteristics of the production application. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

  • A. Poor report query design
  • B. Insufficient array performance
  • C. Insufficient network bandwidth
  • D. Low write locality of the application


Answer : D

What is minimum required size of a CPL?

  • A. 1 GB
  • B. 125 MB
  • C. 0.118 GB
  • D. 250000 Blocks


Answer : D

Which command should your customer use to develop a script to capture Navisphere
Analyzer log files?

  • A. Navisphere Analyzer files can only be captured from Navisphere Manager
  • B. Use java -jar archivedump.jar -data archive.nar -header n
  • C. Use java -jar navi.jar -User user -Password password -address 1.1.1.1 analyzer - retrieve -Location c:\\temp
  • D. Use java -jar archiveretrieve.jar -User user -Password password -Address 1.1.1.1 -File archive.nar -Location c:\\temp -Overwrite 1 -Retry 2


Answer : D

XYZ Corp will implement a new CX array into its existing enterprise SAN for 35 Windows servers. Each server will have one 150GB LUN. Ten of the servers require a full local replica. Also, all of the servers will have full remote replicas sent over to a DR site, and they will be updated every night. What will be the configuration?

  • A. One CX300 at the production site, one CX300 at the DR site, SAN Copy and SnapView
  • B. One CX700 at the production site, one CX300 at the DR site, SAN Copy and SnapView
  • C. One CX500 at the production site, one CX500 at the DR site, MirrorView and SnapView
  • D. One CX500 at the production site, one CX300 at the DR site, MirrorView and SnapView


Answer : B

Navisphere response at the Management Station is slow at CC Corp. The network administrators have set the LAN switch ports to 100FD. How can Navisphere response be improved?

  • A. Set the LAN port SPA and SPB to 100FD
  • B. Install the latest version of Java JRE on the Management Station
  • C. Ask the network administrator to set the LAN switch port to 100HD
  • D. Decrease the Navisphere Agent Poll Rate on the Management Station


Answer : C

A customer is running a high utilization Microsoft File Server connected to a SAN with Dual
HBAs. This server needs to be backed up to a SAN attached tape library. The customer is running the required software to do the SAN backups. However, the customer is concerned about performance while backing up the data. Which two [2] immediate solutions can be proposed?

  • A. Backup the data over the LAN
  • B. Perform a Disk based backup
  • C. Use Clones as the backup source
  • D. Use direct attached tape based backup
  • E. Add a third HBA and zone it with the SAN tape library


Answer : C,E

You are configuring a Windows Host with an LP9000 HBA to boot from a CX500 SAN. You have created a boot LUN and registered the host manually. Microsoft Windows 2000
Installation fails with "setup program unable to find boot device". What is the possible reason?

  • A. The zoning is incorrect
  • B. The HLU of the boot LUN is not zero
  • C. This HBA is not supported for boot from SAN
  • D. There are multiple LUNs in the host storage group


Answer : B

FM Corp has a CX500 in Boston. It is mirrored with MirrorView over IP to a CX500 at a remote site, 20 miles away in Newton. FM Corp would like to add an NS700G to both existing CX500s. Which statement is correct?

  • A. An NS700G is not supported in this configuration
  • B. An NS700G can be attached to each the Boston and Newton site
  • C. An NS700G can be attached to the Newton site but not the Boston site
  • D. An NS700G can be attached to the Boston CX500 but not the Newton site


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 75 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.