Symmetrix Solutions Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers v6.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 161 questions

Which Symmetrix unit generates a CRC for Open Systems?

  • A. Block
  • B. Cylinder
  • C. Open Systems Track
  • D. Sector


Answer : C

You are having a discussion with a customer regarding Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database layout and the topic of separating the data and log files arises. They want to know that in addition to performance, if there is another reason for selecting separate volumes for their data and log files.
How would you respond to the customer's inquiry?

  • A. Log files should be placed on a different drive when rolling back a database
  • B. Performance is the only reason to separate data and log files
  • C. Data and logs should be separate due to “Write Ahead Log” functionality
  • D. Separating data and logs improves SQL Server Read/Write buffer cache functionality


Answer : A

A customer has a mission-critical Microsoft SQL Server environment on a Symmetrix V-
Max storage array. They have implemented the TimeFinder/SQL Integration Module
(TF/SIM) for remote backups.
What are prerequisites for executing a remote backup using tsimsnap?

  • A. On the remote backup host, the R2/BCV must be split
  • B. On the production host, the database must be put into hot backup mode
  • C. On the production host, the volumes must be unmounted
  • D. On the remote backup host, the volumes must be unmounted


Answer : A

You have been asked to configure a Cascaded SRDF solution at a customer site. The production site will be at Site A, the synchronous target will be at Site B, and the asynchronous target at Site C.
Which kind of RDF devices will be needed at each site?

  • A. R1 at Site A, R21 at Site B, and R2 at Site C
  • B. R11 at Site A, R21 at Site B, and R22 at Site C
  • C. R11 at Site A, R21 at Site B, and R2 at Site C
  • D. R1 at Site A, R2 at Site B, and R21 at Site C


Answer : A

A customer needs to move a large amount of data from a standard device on a Symmetrix
DMX to a new Symmetrix V-Max with SRDF Adaptive Copy Disk. On the current source
DMX, cache and disk directors have 70% utilization. You have determined that the SRDF will need to be delayed by 125 milliseconds.
Which value does the Quality of Service need to be set to in EMC Ionix ControlCenter?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : C

A customer has purchased Enterprise Flash Drives (EFD) for their Symmetrix V-Max array.
The customer is considering how to use these drives effectively.
Which application workloads are good candidates to migrate to the Enterprise Flash
Drives?

  • A. Read miss and delayed fast write
  • B. Read hit and fast write
  • C. Read miss and fast write
  • D. Read hit and delayed fast write


Answer : A

You are analyzing a performance problem using the total host queue and the I/O transmission times. Which measure can be derived from these two metrics?

  • A. Response time
  • B. I/O per second
  • C. Throughput
  • D. Utilization


Answer : A

A customer has migrated a Microsoft Exchange 2007 server with several very active mailbox databases to their Symmetrix V-Max. In addition, they have decided to integrate host-based fault tolerance by utilizing Microsofts native continuous replication technology.
Which database feature, provided by Exchange to reduce the chance of data loss, will also increase disk capacity requirements on this busy mailbox server?

  • A. Lost Log Resilience
  • B. Replay Manager
  • C. Incremental Reseed
  • D. Transport Dumpster


Answer : A

Which change in a Symmetrix array's workload will typically result in an increase in the read hit rate?

  • A. Increase in the locality of reference
  • B. Increase in random reads
  • C. Increase in the I/O size
  • D. Spreading the workload over more devices


Answer : A

Which SRDF/CE component is responsible for performing SRDF operations such as failover, failback, and group creation?

  • A. SRDF/CE WMI Provider
  • B. SRDFCESymapi.db
  • C. SRDF/CE Service
  • D. SRDF/CE Resource.dll


Answer : A

A Symmetrix V-Max array is configured with RAID 1 and RAID 6 (14+2) devices. In order to implement Symmetrix Optimizer, which types of devices need to be configured?

  • A. RAID 1 DRVs
  • B. RAID 1 DRVs and RAID 6 (14+2) DRVs
  • C. Unprotected DRVs and RAID 1 BCVs
  • D. RAID 1 DRVs and unprotected BCVs


Answer : A

Which type of read workload produces the worst Symmetrix cache performance?

  • A. Large block, random access
  • B. Small block, random access
  • C. Large block, sequential access
  • D. Small block, sequential access


Answer : A

A Symmetrix V-Max is shared between a customer's sales and engineering departments.
The customer has the following requirements:
1. A specific user from the sales department should be allowed to execute TimeFinder commands on the devices set aside for sales using a Solaris host.
2. The same user should not be allowed control over devices belonging to engineering.
3. No other user with an account on the Solaris host should be able to exercise the same controls specified in the first two requirements.
Which combination of access control permission and user-based authorization role will fulfill this requirement?

  • A. BCV and StorageAdmin
  • B. Admin and Admin
  • C. BASE and SecurityAdmin
  • D. BASECTRL and Auditor


Answer : A

A customer is using Oracle 11g with flashback functionality enabled with a retention period of 24 hours. A TimeFinder/BCV copy of the database is taken every evening at midnight.
The customer becomes aware of a transactional corruption in the database at 3:00 P.M.
A plan to fix the database needs to be presented for approval. The plan must specify which changes need to occur with the database to recover as much of the data as possible. How can the customer identify the exact point of corruption?

  • A. Make a new replica of the production database, start the database from the new replica on a secondary host, and use flashback to discover the point of the problem
  • B. Start the database from the midnight BCV replica on a secondary host and use flash forward to discover the point of the problem
  • C. Make a new replica of the production database, start the database from the new replica on a secondary host, and use flash forward to discover the point of the problem
  • D. Start the database from the midnight BCV replica on a secondary host and use flashback to discover the point of the problem


Answer : A

TimeFinder/SQL Integration Module (TF/SIM) was configured for a customer several months ago. Recently, the customer experienced a corruption to one of their production databases named "Custinfo". While attempting to recover the database, the customer located the path to the required metadata file. However, they are unsure which file is needed for replay of their transaction log backups.
Which filename should the customer be directed to in order to recover the VDI metadata file?

  • A. Name is user-configurable
  • B. Custinfo.dat
  • C. Custinfo.bin
  • D. TSIM_VDI.dmp


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 161 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.