VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers v7.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

An operator must shut down the standby Control Station CS1 on a VNX configured with dual Control Stations. What action, if any, does the operator need to take to allow management and monitoring of the VNX to continue when CS1 is offline?

  • A. The operator needs to manually run the cs_standby command for the standby Control Station to assume the primary role.
  • B. No action required; CS0 continues to operate with the primary Control Station role.
  • C. The operator needs to manually run the cs_standby command to shut down the standby Control Station.
  • D. No action is required; management and monitoring functions are not provided to the Celerra by the Control Stations.


Answer : B

Explanation: The standby Control Station, also known as Control Station 1, or CS1, provides a redundant capability if the primary Control Station fails. For the standby Control
Station to work, both Control Stations must be fully configured and operational. The standbyControl Station is an optional component of the VNX

Refer to the exhibit.


Where is DM 3 located?

  • A. Location 6
  • B. Location 5
  • C. Location 7
  • D. Location 10


Answer : A

What is the minimum EMC-recommended ratio of standby Data Movers to production Data
Movers?

  • A. 1:3
  • B. 1:2
  • C. 1:1
  • D. 1:7


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


In an original balanced cabling configuration of a VNX5400, what is the enclosure number to which the large arrow at the top of the diagram is pointing?

  • A. 1
  • B. 0
  • C. 2
  • D. 3


Answer : A

What file is created on the storage processor by the TRT process during analysis of an event?

  • A. results.xml
  • B. events.xml
  • C. connect_home.xml
  • D. triiage.xml


Answer : A

Which optional I/O modules for VNX Block provide two cable connections used exclusively for host access?

  • A. The 2-port 8 Gb FC I/O module and the 2-port 10 GbE FCoE I/O module.
  • B. The 4-port 8 Gb FC I/O module and the 4-port 10 GbE FCoE I/O module.
  • C. The 2-port 10 GbE iSCSI I/O module and the 2-port 10 GbE FCoE I/O module.
  • D. The 2-port 8 Gb FC I/O module and the 4-port 10 GbE FCoE I/O module.


Answer : C

In addition to VNX Installation Assistant, what other tools and methods are available for
VNX registration?

  • A. Unisphere, Standalone Registration Wizard
  • B. VNX Installation Toolkit, Standalone Registration Wizard
  • C. System Reports Wizard, VNX Installation Toolkit
  • D. Unisphere, System Reports Wizard


Answer : A

In a VNX for File system, what is connected to the Control Station Eth1 port?

  • A. Secondary Control Station
  • B. Primary DM MGMT network
  • C. Secondary DM MGMT network
  • D. Customer Network for MGMT


Answer : A

Which reason codes will a healthy VNX for File primary Control Station and Data Movers display with the /nas/sbin/getreason command?

  • A. 5, 10, 10
  • B. 10, 4, 4
  • C. 10, 5, 5
  • D. 11, 5, 5


Answer : C

You are working on a VNX Unified system that has a hardware fault on a storage processor and you need to determine which components of the SP are FRUs. What action would you take to get the needed information?

  • A. Use the VNX Procedure Generator to view the specific VNX models illustrated parts guide.
  • B. Access the Alerts section of Unisphere and review the details of the specific hardware fault alert.
  • C. View the appropriate VNX installation guide VNX on Powerlink.
  • D. Use the VNX Procedure Generator to generate an SP replacement procedure.


Answer : A

Which statement applies to the VNX w/MCx (VG10 and VG50) Gateway configuration?

  • A. VNX w/MCx Gateway can use Symmetrix VMAX only
  • B. VNX w/MCx Gateway can only use Symmetrix VMAX, VNX Block, and/or CLARiiON for the storage subsystem
  • C. VNX w/MCx Gateway must be attached to the storage array through a SAN
  • D. Storage subsystem cannot be used to provide storage to other hosts


Answer : A

Which will be displayed by running the df command on the primary Control Station?

  • A. NFS exports
  • B. Mounted NAS partitions
  • C. Mounted SDA partitions
  • D. CIFS mount points


Answer : D

What is the recommended corrective action to take if a mistake was made during initialization of a VNX Unified array?

  • A. Reset the VNX for VIA
  • B. Reboot the Data Movers
  • C. Rerun VIA
  • D. Reboot Control Station 0


Answer : A

You have completed a VNX Unified installation and are now verifying the configuration.
You notice that the ConnectHome configuration is incorrect. You attempt to correct parameters using the CLI and are denied access. What could be the problem?

  • A. Not logged in as the root user
  • B. Not logged in as the sysadmin
  • C. Not logged in as nasadmin
  • D. Not logged in as administrator


Answer : A

What is the default time interval for NASDB backup?

  • A. Every hour
  • B. Every 30 minutes
  • C. Every minute
  • D. Every day


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 240 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us