Networked Storage-CAS Installat'n/Troubleshooting Specialst v5.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

How often does CUA perform a backup?

  • A. Hourly
  • B. Daily
  • C. Weekly
  • D. Monthly


Answer : B

Customer has been using CFA for a year, and now they like to use CUA without CFA.
What should the customer do?

  • A. Reinstall CUA
  • B. Uninstall CFA and reconfigure CUA
  • C. Uninstall CFA and remove CFA file systems
  • D. Unmount CFA files systems then uninstall CFA


Answer : A

A CE is at a customer site and needs to connect to a Gen4 storage node. How would they unlock the node?

  • A. Front Panel Display
  • B. CLI command using "admin" login ID
  • C. CLI command using "service" login ID
  • D. Secure Shell command with "admin" login ID


Answer : B

Some remote management on the Centera is done using SSH. Which TCP port is used?

  • A. 20
  • B. 22
  • C. 23
  • D. 80


Answer : B

Which CLI commands are required to configure OnAlert?

  • A. Set Cluster Service, Set Owner, Set SMTP
  • B. Set SMTP, Set Cluster Notification, Set Owner
  • C. Set Cluster Notification, Set Service Cluster, Set Owner
  • D. Set Owner, Set Cluster Service, Set Cluster Notification


Answer : D

What is the function of the CUA feature HTTP?

  • A. Read access to files
  • B. Read, write access to files
  • C. Read, write, modify access to files
  • D. Read, write, delete access to files


Answer : A

A 2GB image is stored using cpp on a 16 node Gen4 Centera. How many nodes will contain a segment of that image?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : B

What is the purpose of 'fallback' when CPP is enabled?

  • A. Will reset storage settings to CPM
  • B. Will downgrade the CentraStar software
  • C. When there are not enough nodes available in any cube for writing, an error is generated
  • D. When there are enough nodes available, a question will be asked as to which storage, CPP/CPM


Answer : C

The application deletes a file on the Centera at 2.3.3. Which type of object gets created on the Centera containing information about the delete?

  • A. Cdf
  • B. Reflection
  • C. Metadata
  • D. Tombstone


Answer : B

When a node is replaced on a Centera, C* 3.1, what happens to the new node?

  • A. Node is offline until new code is manually activated
  • B. New software has to be manually loaded onto the node
  • C. CV will display node status as "offline" until L1/L2 dials into the Centera
  • D. CentraStar will automatically upgrade the new node to the version running on the Cluster


Answer : D

  • A. SSH into active CUA, choose 'Browse Metadata' option
  • B. SSH into standby CUA, choose 'Browse Metadata' option
  • C. Login to active CUA GUI, choose 'Browse Metadata' option
  • D. Login to standby CUA GUI, choose 'Browse Metadat' option


Answer : A

The automatic software upgrade process has started and the upgrade process failed. What does the CE do?

  • A. Reboot the node
  • B. Call Tech Support
  • C. Restart the upgrade
  • D. Wait for 3 retries and an alert will be sent


Answer : D

There are 32 nodes and 4 Cube switches in a single cabinet, 16 nodes in the lower half and 16 nodes in the upper half. Which generation hardware is in this rack?

  • A. Gen1
  • B. Gen2
  • C. Gen3
  • D. Gen4


Answer : D

What is default data protection scheme?

  • A. Meta
  • B. Parity
  • C. Mirror
  • D. Stripe


Answer : C

Which type of traps are sent from Centera?

  • A. Alarm, Critical
  • B. Critical, Warning
  • C. Heartbeat, Alarm
  • D. Information, Critical


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 180 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.