VMAX Family Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

What will support the SRDF/A Multi-Cycle mode when multiple SRDF/A cycles are created on the R1 side?

  • A. VMAX3 source and VMAX target
  • B. DMX sourceand VMAX3 target
  • C. VMAX3 source and VMAX3 target
  • D. VMAX source and VMAX3 target


Answer : D

What is the correct sequence of steps for VMAX3 HYPERMAX OS FAST write operations?




Answer :

Explanation:
Step 1 write command is sent from the host
Step 2 - acknowledgment is sent to the host indicating that the data has been written
Step 3 - Front-end port places theincoming data directly into global memory
Step 4 - Back-end ports asynchronously de-stage the data from global memory to the pool
Step 5 - VMAX3 updates the metadata in global memory

Which task is performed on a VMAX 40K when running the Configure and Install New script?

  • A. Configure the installed software
  • B. Configure the SRP
  • C. Verify MMCS connectivity
  • D. Load the license file


Answer : D

You have selected to run an MMCS-1 replacement from MMCS-2. What will happen to
MMCS-2 when run the MMCS-1 replacement task is clicked?

  • A. Secondary MMCS-2 becomes the Primary MMCS-2
  • B. Secondary MMCS-2 becomes the Elevated Secondary MMCS-2
  • C. Secondary MMCS-2 becomes the Elevated Primary MMCS-2
  • D. MMCS-1 becomes the Elevated Primary MMCS-1


Answer : A

What is the maximum host device size on a VMAX3?

  • A. 5 TB
  • B. 8 TB
  • C. 16 TB
  • D. 32 TB


Answer : C

What is the maximum number of front-end ports for host connectivity in a VMAX 100K?

  • A. 32
  • B. 64
  • C. 128
  • D. 256


Answer : D

On a VMAX3, how many different user roles are available when using user-based authorization?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 9


Answer : A

On a VMAX3, how many I/O module slots are available per director?

  • A. 10
  • B. 11
  • C. 12
  • D. 15


Answer : A

You are working on a VMAX dual engine system bay that includes three SPS trays. Which system bay number(s) will support this SPS configuration?

  • A. System Bay 1 only
  • B. System Bays 1-4
  • C. System Bay 2 only
  • D. System Bay 4 only


Answer : A

Which VMAX model can have up to eight engines (1 or 2 system bays), 3200 drives (2.5),
4 PBu capacity, 2 TB cache, and 128 ports?

  • A. 20K
  • B. 40K
  • C. 200K
  • D. 400K


Answer : B

In a VMAX3 bay configured with only one engine, to which component(s) does SPS 3A/3B supply power?

  • A. InfiniBand switches
  • B. Engine only
  • C. Engine and Fabric
  • D. Fabric only


Answer : B

You are working on a VMAX family array with a S/N Identifier of x987. Based on the S/N
Identifier given, what is the array model?

  • A. 10K
  • B. 40K
  • C. 100K
  • D. 200K


Answer : A

You are inspecting a VMAX3 at a customer site. Which physical component will differentiate a VMAX 400K from other VMAX models?

  • A. Dual 12-port InfiniBand fabric switches
  • B. Dual 18-port InfiniBand fabric switches
  • C. Dual Ethernet switches
  • D. Dual MMCS


Answer : B

You are connected to a VMAX or VMAX3 system using Simplified SymmWin. Where in the
GUI do you navigate to in order to conduct a FRU?

  • A. Replacements Log View Block
  • B. Tasks View Block
  • C. Bad FRUs Tab
  • D. FRU Procedure Wizard


Answer : A

What is the maximum number of linked targets, per source, allowed with TimeFinder
SnapVX?

  • A. 256
  • B. 512
  • C. 1024
  • D. 2048


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.