CLARiiON Installation and Troubleshooting Specialist Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 130 questions

Your customer wishes to zone a Windows host HBA to Storage Processor B port 9 on a
CX4-960 array.
Which WWPN should be included in the zone?

  • A. 50:06:01:61:BB:24:02:07
  • B. 50:06:01:69:BB:24:02:07
  • C. 50:06:01:61:BB:20:02:07
  • D. 50:06:01:69:BB:20:02:07


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.
In the illustration, how should the I/O Annex correspond to the SPs from left to right?


  • A. SPA, SPA, SPB, SPB
  • B. SPA, SPB, SPA, SPB
  • C. SPB, SPA, SPB, SPA
  • D. SPB, SPB, SPA, SPA


Answer : D

Which parity calculation method does RAID 5 use?

  • A. Even
  • B. Odd
  • C. XNOR
  • D. XOR


Answer : D

You are working on a CLARiiON where one DAE is streaming 801 errors. You are unable to trace exactly what drive or drives are causing the problem.
Which tool would be best to trace down the problematic drive or drives?

  • A. Background Verify
  • B. CAP2
  • C. FBI
  • D. SPLAT


Answer : C

What is the maximum write cache value for a CX4-480 array?

  • A. 2.5 GB
  • B. 3.0 GB
  • C. 4.5 GB
  • D. 6.0 GB


Answer : C

Which disks in a CX4 series array contain the SPA boot images?

  • A. 0_0_0 and 0_0_1
  • B. 0_0_0 and 0_0_2
  • C. 0_0_1 and 0_0_2
  • D. 0_0_1 and 0_0_3


Answer : B

Which process, internal to FLARE, will help to minimize the possibility that a disk defect will remain undetected?

  • A. RLSParser
  • B. Scrubber
  • C. SNiiFFER
  • D. Zero disk


Answer : C

Which "Magic Byte" is used by Background Verify to detect incomplete writes of a full stripe?

  • A. Checksum
  • B. shedstamp
  • C. timestamp
  • D. writestamp


Answer : C

A disk in a RAID 5 set has failed. While performing the rebuild to the hot spare a permanent CRC sector error is encountered on one of the remaining disks in the RAID group.
What is the result of this occurrence?

  • A. The affected data will be lost even after the failed disk is replaced.
  • B. The affected data will be reconstructed by the SP and written to the hot spare.
  • C. The affected data will be unavailable until the failed disk is replaced.
  • D. The peer SP will attempt to read the sector.


Answer : A

  • A. BIOS
  • B. FLARE driver start
  • C. OS boot
  • D. POST


Answer : A

When is processor throttling used in a CX4-960?

  • A. After a total power loss
  • B. Before write cache is configured for the first time
  • C. During a multiple fan fault
  • D. When the cache vault is "broken"


Answer : C

During a CLARiiON conversion the Upgrade Wizard does not start automatically when the
SP is booted to the Utility Partition.
What is the most common problem and resolution?

  • A. The correct Conversion Image NDU package was not installed and the upgrade will need to be completed manually without the Upgrade Wizard.
  • B. The correct Conversion Image NDU package was not installed and the original hardware configuration will need to be swapped back so the correct Conversion Image can be installed.
  • C. The new hardware is not compatible and the original hardware configuration will need to be swapped back until compatible hardware is shipped to the site.
  • D. There is no fifth vault drive and the original hardware configuration will need to be swapped back so the fifth drive can be added to proceed with the conversion.


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button.
You have been tasked with performing a Non-Disruptive Upgrade on Your customer's CX4 array. You plan to use Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST) on your service laptop. The customer has informed you that they must maintain management access to the CLARiiON during this procedure.
Which port should be used?


  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D


Answer : A

Which GUI utility in CAP2 displays storage processor event logs?

  • A. EIP
  • B. HEAT
  • C. SPLAT
  • D. SWAT


Answer : C

On a CLARiiON CX4-480 array what is the maximum number of drives supported on each back-end loop?

  • A. 90
  • B. 120
  • C. 240
  • D. 480


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 130 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us