Backup Recovery - Avamar Specialist for Storage Administrators v1.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

Based on the configuration represented in the exhibit, which type(s) of EMC Avamar replication can be used?


  • A. Normal
  • B. Full copy
  • C. Root-to-root
  • D. Normal and root-to-root


Answer : A

Where are replication log files stored on an EMC Avamar server?

  • A. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/replicate.log
  • B. /usr/local/avamar/var/log/replicate.log
  • C. /usr/local/avamar/var/cron/log/replicate.log
  • D. /usr/local/avamar/log/replicate.log


Answer : A

A storage administrator is using the Avamar Administrator console to configure replication. What is the default password for the "repluser" account?

  • A. 9RttoTriz
  • B. 8RttoTriz
  • C. changeme
  • D. P3t3rPan


Answer : A

A storage administrator wants to migrate from a single-node EMC Avamar server to a Avamar multi-node server. Which method of replication should be used?

  • A. Root-to-root
  • B. Root-to-replicate
  • C. Selective
  • D. Normal


Answer : A



Which functionality is only available with EMC Avamar selective replication?

  • A. Replication of selected clients
  • B. Replication of selected datasets of selected clients
  • C. Replication to selected destinations
  • D. Replication on selected days of the week


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar storage administrator has 400 Microsoft Windows clients; 350 are production and 50 are development. The administrator wants to replicate only the production servers.
If repl_cron.cfg is changed to exclude only the development servers, what will be replicated?

  • A. Production clients, MC_Backups, and EM_Backups only
  • B. Production clients only
  • C. Production clients and MC_Backups only
  • D. Production clients, MC_Backups, EM_Backups, and checkpoints


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar storage administrator has 400 Microsoft Windows clients; 350 are production and 50 are development. The administrator wants to replicate only the production servers.
If Enterprise Manager is used to only include the production servers, what will be replicated?

  • A. Clients
  • B. Clients and MC_Backups
  • C. Clients, MC_Backups, and EM_Backups
  • D. Clients, MC_Backups, EM_Backups, and checkpoints


Answer : A


An EMC Avamar server is configured to use the default settings. What is the maximum allowable O/S capacity utilization after which HFS checks will not run?

  • A. 65%
  • B. 85%
  • C. 90%
  • D. 95%


Answer : C

Capacity Threshold Warnings:
80% of user capacity = warning, start planning for expansion or cleanup
95% user capacity is the health check warning, new backups are suspended
100% user capacity makes the Avamar read-only, can still restore from server
85% of OS capacity = Garbage collection stops running, utilization increases rapidly
90% OS capacity = HFS checks stop running
96% OS capacity = no more checkpoints

What is the behavior of an EMC Avamar HFS check when it detects an error in a stripe?

  • A. Attempts stripe repair
  • B. Aborts checking and restarts
  • C. Completes with exceptions
  • D. Stops the GSAN


Answer : A


Which EMC Avamar Administration Console window is used to adjust the time when the server runs garbage collection?

  • A. Tools => Manage Schedules
  • B. Administration => Event Management
  • C. Policy => Policy Management
  • D. Administration => Services Administration


Answer : A

Which factor has the most impact on checkpoint overhead for an EMC Avamar server?

  • A. System daily change rate
  • B. Retention policy of the clients
  • C. O/S platform of the clients
  • D. Number of groups configured


Answer : A

In EMC Avamar, what is the default duration of the backup window?

  • A. 6 hours
  • B. 8 hours
  • C. 10 hours
  • D. 12 hours


Answer : D

Garbage collection is running on an EMC Avamar server. Which activities can be performed at this time?

  • A. Restore, browse existing backups, and queue backups
  • B. Delete backups and change retention settings
  • C. Change retention settings, and modify clients and domains
  • D. Restore, delete backups, and add new clients


Answer : A

This question was for Avamar 6 so removing queue from A will make it the best ideal answer.
Situation in Avamar 7#


What is the maximum number of backups that can be running per Avamar storage node in order for HFS check to initiate successfully?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

What is the access mode of the server during an EMC Avamar checkpoint maintenance activity?

  • A. Read-only during checkpoint creation. Read/write for the remainder of the activity.
  • B. Read-only throughout the activity.
  • C. Access is disabled throughout the activity.
  • D. Access is disabled during checkpoint creation. Read-only for the remainder of the activity.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.