Backup and Recovery - Avamar Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v8.1

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Which client process listens for a work order from the EMC Avamar server?

  • A. avagent
  • B. avtar
  • C. avscc
  • D. mcs


Answer : A

Which command do you use to end all client activities when adding an EMC Avamar storage node?

  • A. dpnctl stop mcs
  • B. avmaint config –ava
  • C. avmaint suspend
  • D. dpnctl stop ems


Answer : C

What would you run to determine if your EMC Avamar server is running in a steady state?

  • A. capacity.sh
  • B. status.dpn
  • C. dpnctl status
  • D. healthcheck.pl


Answer : A

Which port does EMC Avamar use to access the Management Console database for reporting?

  • A. 7778
  • B. 28002
  • C. 5555
  • D. 29000


Answer : C

What is the physical memory requirement for the deployment of an EMC AVE 1 TB node?

  • A. 3072 MB
  • B. 4096 MB
  • C. 8192 MB
  • D. 16384 MB


Answer : B

What is the function of an EMC Avamar spare node?

  • A. Load balance the utility node
  • B. Dynamically grow capacity
  • C. Replace a failed data node
  • D. NDMP accelerator


Answer : B

How many hours does the benchmark test run in an AVE install?

  • A. 6
  • B. 12
  • C. 24
  • D. 36


Answer : C

What is the minimum seek time required to pass the benchmark test of a single-node, 3.3
TB EMC Avamar?

  • A. 450 seeks/sec
  • B. 500 seeks/sec
  • C. 550 seeks/sec
  • D. 325 seeks/sec


Answer : D

What is a characteristic of an EMC Avamar NDMP backup?

  • A. Every backup is a level 0 backup.
  • B. Level 1 backups are performed daily and merged to a full backup at the end of the week.
  • C. Each backup is a level 1 backup, and is merged to a full backup only when a restore request is received.
  • D. After the first level 0 backup, level 1 backups are performed and merged to a full backup.


Answer : D

In EMC Avamar, below which ratio is it considered unnecessary to compress a given chunk of data?

  • A. 15%
  • B. 20%
  • C. 25%
  • D. 30%


Answer : C

What is the benchmark duration for EMC AVE?

  • A. 1 hour
  • B. 8 hours
  • C. 12 hours
  • D. 24 hours


Answer : D

Which port must be open on an EMC Avamar utility node to be able to browse a client file system?

  • A. 26000
  • B. 27000
  • C. 28001
  • D. 28002


Answer : D

What is the physical label of the management port on an EMC Avamar Data Store node?

  • A. Gb0
  • B. Gb1
  • C. Gb2
  • D. Gb3


Answer : C

When attaching directly to the management port of an EMC Avamar Data Store, which is the recommended IP address to assign to your laptop?

  • A. 10.99.99.99
  • B. 10.99.99.5
  • C. 10.10.99.99
  • D. 10.10.99.5


Answer : A

What does an HFS check do?

  • A. Performs server checkpoint rollbacks
  • B. Performs a snapshot of an Avamar server
  • C. Validates the integrity of a checkpoint
  • D. Checks for RAID controller errors


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 117 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.