Backup & Recovery Implementation Exam v10.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 323 questions

You are logged in to your Windows-based EMC NetWorker server and are attempting to manually run a server-initiated backup via the command line. You are receiving an error when attempting the savegrp command. What is the most likely reason for the error?

  • A. You do not have system administrator privileges.
  • B. You cannot manually start server-initiated backups.
  • C. You should use the save command instead of savegrp.
  • D. The savegrp command can be run only from a backup client.


Answer : A

In an EMC NetWorker environment, Auto Media Management is currently enabled on the autochanger. The customer requires unlabeled volumes in the autochanger to be used before recyclable volumes are reused.
In addition, the unlabeled volumes need to be automatically labeled before they are used.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. Disable Auto Media Management and set all labeled volumes to a mode of Manual Recycle.
  • B. Set all labeled volumes to a mode of Manual Recycle.
  • C. Set all labeled volumes to a mode of Automatic Recycle.
  • D. Disable Auto Media Management.


Answer : B

Which command can be used to recover an EMC NetWorker Management Console database?

  • A. recover
  • B. mmrecov
  • C. nwrecover
  • D. recoverpsm


Answer : D

A customer is adding new tape devices to an EMC NetWorker server. The command is issued to scan for devices but does not find the new devices.
What is the most likely cause?

  • A. Devices are not initialized until jbconfig has been initiated.
  • B. Local device bootstrap has not been configured on the hard drive.
  • C. Devices have not been added at the OS level.
  • D. PAX translation mini-driver has not been installed.


Answer : C

Which Microsoft VSS component is responsible for creation and maintenance of a shadow copy?

  • A. Provider
  • B. Requestor
  • C. Writer
  • D. Interceptor


Answer : A

Which directory holds the tracking information of each file backed up by the client "tuba" on
EMC NetWorker server "soprano"?

  • A. /nsr/index/tuba/db6
  • B. /nsr/tuba/db6
  • C. /nsr/index/soprano/db6
  • D. /nsr/soprano/db6


Answer : A

What needs to be configured to prevent possible name spoofing in an EMC NetWorker environment?

  • A. NAT
  • B. Forward and reverse-lookup
  • C. routing table
  • D. /nsr/res/servers


Answer : B

In an EMC NetWorker environment, what is the default retention period for information about completed backups that is contained in the Management Console Database?

  • A. 3 months
  • B. 6 months
  • C. 12 months
  • D. 1 month


Answer : D

What is the function of Persistent Binding in an EMC NetWorker SAN environment?

  • A. Prevent device target-id changes
  • B. Prevent WWPN changes
  • C. Prevent silent SCSI bus resets
  • D. Prevent a tape label/barcode mismatch


Answer : A

Which Microsoft VSS component gathers information to properly save applications, services, or files in a filesystem?

  • A. Provider
  • B. Requestor
  • C. Writer
  • D. Interceptor


Answer : B

Which EMC NetWorker process reads and manages the port range information?

  • A. nsrexecd
  • B. nsrstat
  • C. nsrmmd
  • D. nsrd


Answer : A

You are troubleshooting a problem with EMC NetWorker resources and some of the attributes are not being displayed in NetWorker Administration GUI.
What is done to display the advanced attributes?

  • A. Enable Diagnostic Mode
  • B. Log in as administrator
  • C. Rescan all devices
  • D. Restart gstd and NMC


Answer : A

What option for cloud backup devices allows to limit the bandwidth that EMC NetWorker consumes for cloud operations during specified periods of time?

  • A. Quality of Service
  • B. Throttling
  • C. Flexible Scaling
  • D. Compression


Answer : B

Your Oracle DBA runs an RMAN script via cron to back up their data to an EMC NetWorker server. You run a report using the NetWorker Management Console (NMC) to view all backup activity. The Oracle backups are missing from the report.
How do you explain this?

  • A. An NMC status report needs to be run on the Oracle client to see this information.
  • B. A save set detail report needs to be run via NMC to see RMAN backups.
  • C. You need to run an event summary in NMC to see data backed up using a NetWorker module.
  • D. Data that is backed up manually is not tracked by NMC reporting.


Answer : D

An EMC NetWorker administrator configures an advanced file type device, setting the device target sessions to two, and max sessions to four. How is data written to the advanced file type device?

  • A. Each save set is written to a separate file.
  • B. Each file written by the storage node contains up to four save sets.
  • C. Four backup jobs will be multiplexed for every two files written to the device.
  • D. Two save sets will be stored in each file.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 323 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.