Backup and Recovery Solutions Exam for Technology Architects v8.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 275 questions

What is the access mode of the EMC Avamar server during the garbage collect activity?

  • A. Read/write throughout garbage collection
  • B. Read/write at the beginning and read-only at the end of garbage collection
  • C. Read-only at the beginning and read/write during garbage collection
  • D. Read-only throughout garbage collection


Answer : D

If Data Domain is a target for backups, which environment will yield the highest deduplication compression ratio?

  • A. Hospital where compliance requires patient information (CAT scans, MRI, X-Rays) to be backed up and archived for 10 years
  • B. Virtualized environment where OS images are stored in a SAN environment backed up and stored for up to 3-6 months
  • C. Financial institution where compliance requires e-mails and documents are backed up and stored for up to 7 years
  • D. Database environment where transaction logs are backed up daily and stored for 1 month


Answer : C

A host has a file system with files changing every day. Full backups are performed every
Sunday. The backup window during weekdays is limited. Full file system recovery should be accomplished in the shortest amount of time. Which type of backup should be performed every weekday to meet these requirements?

  • A. Raw
  • B. Block level
  • C. Differential
  • D. Incremental


Answer : C

An EMC Avamar customer is expanding their backup environment to include their many virtual machines in addition to their physical file servers. Which Avamar deployment provides the least amount of change to their existing backup procedures?

  • A. Deploy agents to the guest VMs
  • B. Deploy agents to the ESX console
  • C. Use VMware Consolidated Backup
  • D. Leverage storage-based snapshot backups


Answer : A

In a Data Protection Advisor environment, what is monitored by Predictive Analysis Engine rules?

  • A. Tape drive shoeshining statistics
  • B. Apple MAC clients
  • C. HomeBase server uptime
  • D. Missed service levels


Answer : D

In addition to Microsoft Windows, which operating systems are supported by the Data
Protection Advisor server component?

  • A. Solaris and Linux
  • B. HP-UX and Linux
  • C. Solaris and AIX
  • D. Solaris and HP-UX


Answer : A

You are asked to propose a backup solution with the following requirements:
-> A Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service hardware provider is used to create a snapshot of production data.
-> Rapid recovery of file systems and individual files from a snapshot.
Which EMC product would you recommend to support this environment?

  • A. Data Domain
  • B. HomeBase
  • C. Avamar
  • D. NetWorker


Answer : D

An Avamar administrator wants to run multiple backups from their Celerra through their single NDMP accelerator node. Based on EMC best practices, what is the recommended maximum number of backup jobs that the administrator can run at once, assuming there is enough RAM?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : B

A customer has purchased Data Protection Advisor and would like to collect system performance information from 100 HP_UX servers. How many Collectors are required in an environment with four data centers?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4
  • C. 25
  • D. 100


Answer : D

Due to a bottleneck on the LAN, a potential EMC customer is unable to meet their current
SLA on backups. Which Avamar characteristic addresses the customer's issue?

  • A. Backing up to locally-attached disk
  • B. Prefetching the data
  • C. Bandwidth throttling
  • D. Transferring only unique, sub-file data


Answer : D

Which EMC NetWorker feature allows data from multiple client operating systems to reside on the same tape?

  • A. Open Tape Format
  • B. Multiplexing
  • C. Distributed Segment Processing
  • D. Parallelism


Answer : A

A customer is preparing for their Data Protection Advisor (DPA) implementation. Which
TCP port needs to be opened to allow the DPA server to talk to a Collector outside the firewall?

  • A. 3616
  • B. 3741
  • C. 4011
  • D. 9002


Answer : B

A large EMC Symmetrix customer wants to use the Data Protection Advisor's (DPA)
Recoverability Analysis feature to gather replication information about their environment.
Which operating system(s) can be used for hosting their DPA server?

  • A. Windows or Solaris
  • B. Windows only
  • C. Linux only
  • D. Windows, Linux, or Solaris


Answer : A

You are asked to propose a serverless backup solution for the following environment:
-> Oracle database running on HP-UX 11i and all datafiles reside on an EMC
Symmetrix disk array.
-> EMC TimeFinder/Mirror is used to create a copy of the Oracle data.
-> Mirror copy of the Oracle data is backed up by a Sun Solaris 10 server.
Which EMC product would you recommend to support this environment?

  • A. RecoverPoint
  • B. Avamar
  • C. Data Domain
  • D. NetWorker


Answer : C

The backup window of a customer using tape as a target for the current backup solution has increased over the allowed time. The customer needs to reduce the backup window by adding an intermediary process to a faster device before going to tape. What is that process?

  • A. Archiving
  • B. Rotation
  • C. Consolidation
  • D. Staging


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 275 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.