VPLEX Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

What are characteristics of a storage view?

  • A. An initiator can be in multiple storage viewsVPLEX FE port can only be in one storage viewEach initiator and FE port pair can only be in one storage view
  • B. An initiator can only be in one storage viewVPLEX FE port can be in multiple storage viewsEach initiator and FE port pair can be in different storage views
  • C. An initiator can only be in multiple storage viewVPLEX FE port can be in multiple storage viewsEach initiator and FE port pair must be in different storage views
  • D. An initiator can be in multiple storage viewsVPLEX FE port can be in multiple storage viewsEach initiator and FE port pair can only be in one storage view


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit.


A virtual volume created on a distributed device is experiencing performance problems.
The virtual volume is in a storage view in Cluster-1.
What could be the issue?

  • A. There is storage volume contention on Cluster-2
  • B. A WAN COM failure has occurred
  • C. Distributed device I/O is exceeding WAN COM bandwidth
  • D. Device mobility jobs are moving data across the WAN COM


Answer : C

Which statement applies to a VPLEX device?

  • A. Application of a RAID topology to one or more extents
  • B. An extent from a claimed LUN
  • C. Claimed LUN from an array
  • D. Storage presented to one or more hosts


Answer : C

A storage administrator has been tasked with migrating a Microsoft SQL Server and its native EMC VNX LUNs behind a VPLEX Local cluster. However, in planning for future application growth, the database administrator wants to be able to expand the storage volumes.
Based on this information, which geometry should be selected during encapsulation?

  • A. Stripped MetaLUN
  • B. 1:1 Mapping
  • C. RAID-0
  • D. RAID-C


Answer : B

Explanation: References:

How can a VPLEX storage administrator manage array-based attributes?

  • A. Device tiers
  • B. Storage tiers
  • C. Volume tiers
  • D. Extent tiers


Answer : B

Which VPLEX component can determine the difference between a partition and a site failure of a VPLEX Metro configuration?

  • A. VPLEX Witness
  • B. Management Server
  • C. Distributed device
  • D. Consistency group


Answer : A

Explanation: References:


Which protocol is presented by “B” in the exhibit?

  • A. FC
  • B. iSCSI
  • C. FCoE
  • D. IPFC


Answer : A

Explanation: References:

What is the correct order of steps to migrate from an old array to a new one without disruption using VPLEX?




Answer :

Why is it EMC best practice that each back-end LUN has a connection to all the A-directors and to all the B-directors in the VPLEX cluster?

  • A. Prevents data unavailability during a non-disruptive upgrade
  • B. Reduces the number of ITLs
  • C. Ensures writes are mirrored on director local cache
  • D. Optimizes global read cache


Answer : A

A storage administrator wants to view additional performance metrics for their VPLEX cluster. The administrator runs the report create-monitors command to help with this task.

  • A. Disks, ports, and volumes
  • B. Disks, volumes, and hosts
  • C. Disks, storage views, and ports
  • D. Disks, initiators, and storage volumes


Answer : A

Explanation: References:

In a VPLEX Metro, what factor has a direct impact on VPLEX performance with respect to
WAN bandwidth?

  • A. Thin pool rebalances
  • B. Read rate on distributed volumes
  • C. Raid rebuild on array
  • D. Write rate on distributed volumes


Answer : D

A new VPLEX system has been installed that uses ESRS. The firewall administrator has opened ports 25, 9010, and 5901 between VPLEX and ESRS. A support ticket is logged.
While trying to troubleshoot, the technical support engineer cannot access the GUI of
VPLEX.
Which port needs to be opened on the firewall?

  • A. 21
  • B. 443
  • C. 3268
  • D. 8080


Answer : B

Explanation:
The VPLEX Management Consoles graphical user interface (GUI) is accessible as a web service on the management server's public Ethernet port and the service port, using the
HTTPS protocol. It is available on the standard port 443.
References:

A storage administrator has created a VPLEX distributed device. The administrator is performing application tests on the host utilizing the distributed virtual volumes. During testing, some of the write response times appear to be elongated.
What is a characteristic of distributed devices that explains this issue?

  • A. Writes need to be written locally to multiple VPLEX Directors before sending a host acknowledgement.
  • B. Writes need to be written to both clusters before sending a host acknowledgement.
  • C. Writes need to be journaled in the VPLEX Witness logging volumes before sending a host acknowledgement.
  • D. Writes need to be protected on the remote disk arrays only before sending a host acknowledgement.


Answer : A

Using the Storage Volume expansion method for virtual volumes built on RAID-1 or distributed RAID-1 devices, what is the maximum number of initialization processes that can run concurrently, per cluster?

  • A. 100
  • B. 250
  • C. 500
  • D. 1000


Answer : D

Explanation: References:

At which layer of the director IO stack are local and distributed mirroring managed?

  • A. Coherent Cache
  • B. Storage Volume
  • C. Device Virtualization
  • D. Storage View


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.