Isilon Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 98 questions Expand All

What is a characteristic of L3 cache on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Contents will be persistent through a node reboot
  • B. Accessed only by clients connecting to the node it is on
  • C. Only holds file data that has been stored on SSD drives
  • D. Must be the same size as the L2 cache


Answer : A

Which type of issues are resolved by enabling Source-Based Routing on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Asymmetric routing
  • B. IP address space depletion
  • C. TCP retransmission
  • D. SmartConnect load balance


Answer : A

A storage administrator has an Isilon cluster consisting of 10 nodes with identical hardware and are members of a single node pool. A 1024Kb file stored on that cluster is protected at
N+3n.
What is the total number of copies of the files metadata?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 5


Answer : B

In a three-node Isilon cluster using N+1n data protection, a single 128 KB file is written.
Howare the stripe units distributed over the nodes?

  • A. Node 1: 64 KB stripe unit Node 2: 64 KB mirror Node 3: 64 KB FEC
  • B. Node 1: 64 KB stripe unit Node 2: 64 KB stripe unit Node 3: 64 KB FEC
  • C. Node 1: 128 KB stripe unit Node 2: 128 KB FEC
  • D. Node 1: 128 KB stripe unit Node 2: 128 KB mirror Node 3: 128 KB FEC


Answer : C

When configuring LACP between an Ethernet switch and an Isilon node, what is an important consideration?

  • A. Isilon cluster side is considered passive
  • B. Switch must be configured as passive
  • C. Dynamic pool must be used
  • D. SmartConnect Advanced must be licensed


Answer : A

A storage administrator is migrating existing Microsoft Windows file data to an Isilon cluster. The administrator discovered that two servers are using the same share name in the environment.
Which access zone feature will help in implementing this migration?

  • A. Each SMB share can be represented with a unique name
  • B. Each NFS export can be represented with a unique name
  • C. Each access zone will contain all available SMB shares by default
  • D. Each access zone will contain all available authentication providers by default


Answer : A

A storage administrator needs to create a file pool policy to move files that have not been changed in over two months to their archive tier. The Tiers of nodes with faster and slower node pools already exist.
Which file matching criterion should be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. atime is older than 2 months ago
  • B. birthtime is older than 2 months ago
  • C. ctime is older than 2 months ago
  • D. mtime is older than 2 months ago


Answer : D

What is required to enable Secure NFS on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. Services for NFS must be configured in the AD environment
  • B. LDAP must be configured in the system access zone
  • C. NFS access must use static address pools
  • D. Cluster must be configured to use NTP


Answer : A

What will occur when an Isilon node pool is below the recommended protection level?

  • A. CELOG will generate an underprotected event
  • B. File will be striped to an additional drive
  • C. File will be mirrored
  • D. An additional copy of the metadata will be stored on the SSD drives


Answer : A

Which interface on an Isilon cluster represents an aggregation of interfaces ext3 and ext4?

  • A. ext-agg2
  • B. ext-agg
  • C. lagg2
  • D. cxgb0


Answer : A

Which requirement must be met on an Isilon cluster to be able to enable node compatibility?

  • A. Nodes must have the same number and capacity of SSDs, HDDs, or SEDs
  • B. New generation nodes must have less RAM than older generation nodes
  • C. Minimum of three new generation nodes must be added to the existing node pool
  • D. Any new generation node can be added to any older generation node pool


Answer : A

When using the same Active Directory domain for multiple access zones on an Isilon cluster, which configuration must be considered?

  • A. Each individual access zone must be configured with the Active Directory domain
  • B. All configured access zones will use the system zones configured Active Directory domain
  • C. Each access zone requires a unique Active Directory domain
  • D. Each access zone must be configured using the same SmartConnect zone and pool


Answer : A

Which setting may be modified on an Isilon cluster by the file system explorer, file pool policies, and the isi set command?

  • A. Data Layout
  • B. VHS Space Reservation
  • C. File Permissions
  • D. Access Zone Membership


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


A storage administrator has an Isilon cluster with the following:
-> Five S210 nodes
-> Eight X200 nodes
-> Eight NL400 nodes
The cluster default protection level is set to N+2n and the administrator has configured the listed file pool policies. A video capture station saves a new file to /ifs/content/project as intro.mov.
Which node pool is the intro.mov file written to and which protection level is applied?

  • A. NL400_Pool at N+3n protection
  • B. S210 _Pool at N+2n protection
  • C. X200_Pool at N+2n protection
  • D. X200_Pool at N+3n protection


Answer : B

You are configuring a five-node Isilon cluster with high-density, NL-Series nodes. You want to minimize protection overhead and preserve the required MTTDL requirements.
Which protection level is most appropriate for this type of cluster?

  • A. 2X
  • B. N+1n
  • C. N+2n
  • D. N+2d:1n


Answer : D

Explanation:

Topic4,Cluster Access -

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 98 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us