Isilon Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects v6.2

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 225 questions

Your customer has an Isilon 4-node X400 cluster used for home directory use, and has since updated to OneFS 7.0. The HR and Legal departments have been very strict about using only dedicated file servers that are part of a single, isolated, untrusted Active
Directory domain. Their filer has been out of maintenance, and fears are being raised that, due to the age, it may fail at some point.
What could the IT department do, to allow the HR and Legal groups to provide file share services, with minimal impact to their other application permissions?

  • A. Recommend a 2nd cluster for the HR/Legal department
  • B. Utilize SmartPools to create two pools to separate the domains
  • C. Consolidate onto a single cluster and merge the domains
  • D. Use Access Zones for each domain


Answer : B

You have scheduled a meeting with a prospective customer in the Life Sciences vertical market. Which Isilon features should be presented to them?

  • A. SmartLock, HDFS, SmartPools and SmartQuotas
  • B. SmartPools, HDFS, 10 GigE support and SmartQuotas
  • C. SyncIQ, SmartLock, HDFS and SmartConnect
  • D. SyncIQ, Antivirus, 10 GigE support and HDFS


Answer : A

A potential customer requires 800 TB of usable capacity to store medical images for their network of health clinics. The IT department has limited staff and currently manages four storage arrays from other vendors. During a meeting with the Director of IT you learn that the company is considering a solution from a competitor of EMC using two of the existing arrays and two new arrays.
Which Isilon capabilities would show a better ROI for the customer?

  • A. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher due to use of a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures.
  • B. With a single filesystem and virtual capacity for drive and node failures, Isilon utilization is typically 80% or higher. OneFS compression results in higher effective capacity within the cluster. Traditional clustered filesystems require 4%-10% internal overhead compared to Isilon virtual capacity.
  • C. Forward Error Correction overhead is 7% lower than traditional RAID. Isilon has 6%-12% less filesystem overhead than traditional clustered filesystem solutions. According to an IDC study, Isilon improves IT productivity by nearly 50% compared to traditional competitors.
  • D. Isilon has 15%-20% less overhead than traditional clustered filesystems. According to an IDC study, Isilon utilization is nearly 50% higher than traditional competitors. Isilon QOS headroom and multiple node pools ensures consistent performance up to 80% utilization.


Answer : A

Your customer purchased an Isilon cluster with eight X400 nodes for Home Directories.
Your follow-up discussions have uncovered an opportunity to expand the cluster to support the Legal Department. As you prepare to complete the Workflow Profile Document, you meet with the customer to discuss data protection.
Which key areas should you address?

  • A. Default Cluster Protection Level Additional Directory Level Protections Snapshots and Replication
  • B. WORM requirements Network ports for replication Snapshots for user restores
  • C. Default Cluster Protection Level Backup Windows and Processes Concurrency of user access
  • D. Protocols (SMB, NFS, FTP, HTTP, HDFS) Authentication and Directory Services Performance and Latency Concerns


Answer : A

A customer has a data retention period of three years. They want a solution in which files cannot be deleted, changed, or modified.
Which Isilon SmartLock version should they implement?

  • A. Compliance version
  • B. Standard version No WORM
  • C. Enterprise version
  • D. Standard version with WORM


Answer : A

Which type of data is stored in Endurant Cache of an Isilon node?

  • A. Write
  • B. Volume
  • C. Read
  • D. Protection


Answer : A

A customer wants to replace a legacy storage environment used for high definition video editing. Each workstation connecting to the shared storage needs to sustain 650 MB/s of single stream bandwidth.
Which node type is recommended?

  • A. Performance Accelerator nodes
  • B. NL-Series nodes
  • C. X-Series nodes
  • D. S-Series nodes


Answer : A

A media and entertainment company has asked for help in creating a new Video On
Demand (VOD) storage system. The storage would be delivered to 5000 subscribers simultaneously. They would like to store 5000 hours of full length, High Definition (HD) movies.
What would be the best price-to-performance nodes for this solution?

  • A. X400 with no SSD and 96GB RAM
  • B. X200 with no SSD and 48GB RAM
  • C. Mixed X400 48GB RAM and NL400 24GB
  • D. X400 with 1.6TB SSD and 24GB RAM


Answer : A

A customer environment is used for analytics on very large datasets. They are interested in using Isilon storage and Hadoop but are concerned about the costs.
How does Isilon change the scalability of a Hadoop environment?

  • A. JobTracker and TaskTracker are offloaded to the Isilon cluster
  • B. DataNode and TaskTracker are offloaded to the Isilon cluster
  • C. NameNode and DataNode are offloaded to the Isilon cluster
  • D. NameNode and JobTracker are offloaded to the Isilon cluster


Answer : C

When a client requests a file to read from an Isilon cluster, in which order does the read operation access the hardware in a node?

  • A. Endurant Cache, L1 cache, disk
  • B. L2 cache, L1 cache, disk
  • C. Disk, L2 cache, Endurant Cache
  • D. L1 cache, L2 cache, disk


Answer : C

You have gathered information from your customer about their current NAS environment.
They indicated they are having performance and time-out issues with their clients accessing the storage. Currently over 5000 clients are simultaneously accessing the NAS; however, this will double in the next year.
Based on this information, what recommendations for a new Isilon cluster would you give to the customer based on this information?

  • A. Create a six node X400 cluster today. As additional clients are added, add additional X400 nodes for them.
  • B. Create a seven node X400 cluster today. You will not need to purchase additional nodes as more clients are added.
  • C. Create a three node cluster today. As more clients are added, add three additional nodes each time for 1000 clients.
  • D. Create a five node X400 cluster today. As more clients are added, add a Performance Accelerator node for every 1000 clients.


Answer : A

What is the minimum number of nodes in an Isilon cluster for N+2 protection?

  • A. 3
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 9


Answer : B

A customer wants to add Unix users to their cluster, and requires that NFS access be fault- tolerant.
What would you recommend?

  • A. Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic
  • B. Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced
  • C. Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced
  • D. Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic


Answer : B

An Isilon storage administrator is concerned about capacity after ingesting 200 TB of file data. They recently added more nodes to the cluster and now want to auto-balance it as soon as possible.
The cluster utilization percentages for an average 24-hour period are:
-> 45% during 00:00 - 08:59
-> 60% during 09:00 - 17:00
-> 85% during 17:01 - 23:59
The administrator wants to keep cluster utilization at a minimum. Which Impact Policy settings should be used to quickly complete the job without impacting the production workload?

  • A. Medium, Low, Low
  • B. Medium, Medium, Low
  • C. High, Medium, Paused
  • D. High, High, Low


Answer : B

You are called into an opportunity, you would like to get more information on the data skew of the filer. The customer has a supported filer.
What assessment tool would you use to generate this information?

  • A. Workload Profile
  • B. Workflow Proflie
  • C. InsightIQ
  • D. SupportIQ


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 225 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.