VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v8.3

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

For all Linux environments, how many Fibre Channel initiator ports are supported on a single host?

  • A. 16
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 24


Answer : A

Which component of Replication Manager controls replication jobs and stores data about each replica?

  • A. Server
  • B. Database
  • C. Agent
  • D. Appliance


Answer : A

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange
Servers to be connected to this array. Each of these Exchange servers hosts users from a different time zone so performance spikes are expected at different times during the day.
What configuration will maximize overall performance for these hosts?

  • A. Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups
  • B. Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool
  • C. Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools
  • D. Thin Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools


Answer : B

You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere. Where under the
Unisphere Monitoring and Alerts section can you monitor or cancel the actions?

  • A. Background Tasks for File
  • B. Notifications for File
  • C. Event Logs for File
  • D. Setup Wizard for File


Answer : A

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to a Failover Cluster.
A few weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller
LUNs are needed.
What do you advise?

  • A. Use the LUN shrink feature.
  • B. The VLUN migration feature must be used.
  • C. Use SAN Copy to migrate to smaller LUNs.
  • D. The Failover Cluster will need to be rebuilt.


Answer : A

A customer has an application that uses a small amount of capacity but has very high performance requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Highest
Available Tier option and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this application always stay on higher performance storage.
What do you advise?

  • A. The policy should be set to Highest Available Tier.
  • B. Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.
  • C. The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.
  • D. Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.


Answer : A

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?

  • A. 2.3
  • B. 2.4
  • C. 2.5
  • D. 2.6


Answer : D

In which file are the audit events defined?

  • A. /etc/audit/audit.rules
  • B. /etc/auditd.conf
  • C. /nas/audit/audit.rules
  • D. /nas/etc/audit.rules


Answer : A

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system
LUN is configured using a traditional RAID Group.
How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

  • A. Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host
  • B. Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on the host
  • C. Expand the thick pool LUN online without disruption to the host
  • D. The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users


Answer : A

What will be the status of FAST Cache on the LUNs that were created prior to the installation of Fast Cache Enabler?

  • A. FAST Cache will be disabled, but can be enabled manually.
  • B. FAST Cache will be enabled automatically on the LUNs after the FAST Cache Enabler is installed.
  • C. FAST Cache cannot be enabled on the LUNs that were created before the installation of FAST Cache Enabler.
  • D. FAST cache cannot be enabled on the LUN Level but can be enabled at the Storage Pool Level.


Answer : A

What is mandatory when creating a file system on VNX for File?

  • A. A production file system should reside entirely on a single storage array.
  • B. A metavolume must be at least 1024 MB to accommodate a file system.
  • C. You can only create a file system on root metavolumes that are not in use.
  • D. By default, all file systems are created as RwFS.


Answer : A

When installing additional VNX (File) systems within an existing environment, what is a requirement for Usermapper?

  • A. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.
  • B. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be changed to the Primary Usermapper role.
  • C. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.
  • D. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be changed to the Primary Usermapper role.


Answer : A

A SnapView snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?

  • A. 8
  • B. 24
  • C. 128
  • D. 256


Answer : A

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system
LUN is configured in a FAST VP enabled pool.
How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

  • A. Expand the LUN online and then extend the file system on the host
  • B. Create a larger LUN then use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data
  • C. Expand the LUN into a MetaLUN and extend the file system on the host
  • D. The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users


Answer : A

What is the correct VNX Block – based VAAI operation?

  • A. Array Accelerated Full Copy
  • B. Array Accelerated Bulk copy
  • C. Thick Lun Provisioning
  • D. Pause and Resume


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 203 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us