VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Technology Architects v8.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 250 questions

A customer logs in to Unisphere as an administrator and tries to delete a storage group, but is unable to do so. What must the customer do to delete this storage group?

  • A. Make sure no hosts are connected to the storage group
  • B. Make sure no LUNs are present in the storage group
  • C. Delete the storage group from Navisphere Secure CLI
  • D. Enter Engineering mode to delete the storage group


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of SnapView Clones?

  • A. They have no impact on production data integrity.
  • B. They can be larger than the source LUN.
  • C. They are immediately available after activation.
  • D. They occupy only changed tracks after activation.


Answer : A

In Unisphere Analyzer, what are two possible views when you right-click a RAID group?

  • A. LUN I/O Disk Detail & Performance Detail
  • B. Performance Detail & I/O Size Distribution Summary
  • C. LUN I/O Disk Detail & I/O Size Distribution Detail
  • D. Performance Detail & I/O Size Distribution Detail


Answer : A

You have just completed expanding a 20 GB LUN to a 40 GB striped metaLUN for a
Microsoft Windows 2003 system. Which Windows tool needs to be run so that the host system can use the newly allocated space?

  • A. diskpart
  • B. diskpar
  • C. format
  • D. chkdsk


Answer : C

Which statements describe FAST-VP behavior?

  • A. Moves extents between tiers within a pool Moves extents between private LUNs within a tier Rebalances data within a tier when drives are added
  • B. Promotes data to Flash drives in 64 KB extents Moves extents between private LUNs within a tier Moves extents between tiers within a pool
  • C. Rebalances data within a tier when drives are added Does not move extents within a tier Moves extents between tiers within a pool
  • D. Moves extents between drives within a tier Promotes data to Flash drives in 128 MB extents Moves extents between tiers within a pool


Answer : A

A customer is experiencing rapid growth in their storage environment and is struggling to respond quickly to new capacity requests. The storage team is spending most of their time moving applications between two pools in order to balance performance requirements - one with 270 x 300 GB 15K rpm drives, and one with 120 x 2 TB drives.
Which VNX feature would reduce complexity in the customer's environment?

  • A. FAST Cache
  • B. VLUN Migration
  • C. VNX Replicator
  • D. FAST VP


Answer : D

A customer has a VNX system that uses only RAID 5 configured as 4+1 groups. The VNX model supports a maximum of 250 drives. They intend to use Clones for local replication and backups.
What is the size of the largest Pool they can create?

  • A. 240 drives
  • B. 241 drives
  • C. 246 drives
  • D. 250 drives


Answer : A

Which feature is used by MirrorView/A to track changes made to the Primary mirror during the replication cycle?

  • A. Reserved LUN pool
  • B. Gold copy
  • C. Journal LUN
  • D. Delta set


Answer : D

Which file system function will be activated if you select thin provisioning?

  • A. Deduplication
  • B. Auto Extend
  • C. Compression
  • D. Slice Volume


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit.


Once you commit to create the share, what is the expected outcome?

  • A. A local share on the VDM is created.
  • B. A global share on the VDM is created.
  • C. A user share on the VDM is created.
  • D. A share is not created.


Answer : B

A Storage Administrator wants to migrate a thick LUN to another pool, but accidently creates a slightly larger thick LUN to be the target for the migration.
How much space will be used after the migration ends?

  • A. The size of the target LUN
  • B. The consumed capacity on the source LUN
  • C. The size of the source LUN
  • D. Migrating to a thick LUN in another pool is not supported.


Answer : A

What is the name of the process that writes original data from the source LUN to the reserved LUN pool when using SnapView snapshots?

  • A. Copy on First Write
  • B. Point-in-Time Copy
  • C. Reserved LUN Copy
  • D. Write-Aside Copy


Answer : A

A Storage Administrator wants to use all available bandwidth to connect a VMware ESXi host to a VNX. They decide to use the CNAs as well as some NICs. They do this so they can utilize FCoE for some VMs and iSCSI for other VMs. They notice that the VMs using
FCoE do not have access to their LUNs.
What is most likely causing this issue?

  • A. Jumbo frames are not configured on the Ethernet SAN.
  • B. FCoE and iSCSI are not allowed to be used at the same time by the same physical host or its VMs.
  • C. Multiple FC frames are being aggregated together.
  • D. FCoE is already being used for SAN Copy.


Answer : A

Which protocol enables the customer to access the Control Station over IP?

  • A. SSH
  • B. SNFS
  • C. CIFS
  • D. NTP


Answer : A

A customer requires antivirus checking in their VNX for File implementation. They are planning to configure CIFS servers in multiple domains, using VDMs to host the CIFS servers. They want to know how many additional CIFS servers and VDMs should be created to accommodate CAVA in their design.
What should you tell them?

  • A. One CIFS server for CAVA per physical Data Mover
  • B. One CIFS server for CAVA per virtual Data Mover
  • C. One VDM for CAVA to service the entire VNX
  • D. One VDM for CAVA per Active Directory Domain


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 250 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us