VMAX3 Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

You are designing an SRDF/S over Fibre Channel solution. Data centers are 100 km apart and 4 Gb/s FC links are in place. What is the minimum number of buffer-to-buffer credits required to maximize the utilization of the links?

  • A. 25
  • B. 50
  • C. 100
  • D. 200


Answer : D

Which VMAX3 FAST data movement algorithms are performance related?

  • A. Disk resource protection and SLO response time compliance
  • B. SLO capacity compliance and SLO response time compliance
  • C. SRP capacity compliance and Disk resource protection
  • D. SRP capacity compliance and SLO capacity compliance


Answer : A

You are discussing the design of a VMAX3 solution with a customer. The customer wants to know the difference between a FAST managed Storage Group and a non-FAST managed Storage Group.
When is a Storage Group (SG) considered FAST managed?

  • A. Service Level Objective is explicitly set on the SG
  • B. SG is part of a Masking View
  • C. Host I/O limits are explicitly set on the SG
  • D. SG is associated with a FAST policy


Answer : A

A company has two VMAX3 arrays installed at two different sites. VMAX3 eNAS is configured on both arrays with IP network connectivity between them. The company wants to replicate file data between the two VMAX3 arrays.
Which EMC technology will meet the requirement without additional hardware?

  • A. Replicator
  • B. TimeFinder
  • C. SRDF
  • D. RecoverPoint


Answer : A

How do Service Level Objectives (SLO) capacity compliance algorithms differ from Storage
Resource Pools (SRP)capacity compliance algorithms?

  • A. SLO capacity compliance ensures data is placed on the correct drive types. SRP capacity compliance ensures data is placed on the correct SRP.
  • B. SLO capacity compliance ensures data is placed on the correct SRP. SRP capacity compliance ensures data is placed on the correct drive types.
  • C. SLO capacity compliance ensures response time objectives are maintained. SRP capacity compliance ensures performance metrics determine data placement.
  • D. SLO capacity compliance ensures performance metrics determine data placement. SRP capacity compliance ensures responsetime objectives are maintained.


Answer : A

What is a requirement before a port can be disassociated from an FA emulation on a
VMAX3?

  • A. Port must not be a member of any Port Group.
  • B. Port must not belong to an RDF group.
  • C. All ports associated with the FA emulation must be offline.
  • D. All ports on the I/O module must be offline.


Answer : A

What is the maximum number of linked targets that TimeFinder SnapVX supports?

  • A. 32
  • B. 128
  • C. 256
  • D. 1024


Answer : D

How does the VMAX3 Platinum Service Level Objective (SLO) differ from the Optimized
Service Level Objective?

  • A. Platinum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has an expected average response time.
  • B. Workload Type can be assigned to Platinum-associated Storage Groups and emulates Flash, 15K RPM, and 7.2K RPM drive performance.
  • C. Platinum SLO emulates Flash and 15K RPM drive performance and has a configurable average response time.
  • D. No Workload Type can be assigned to Platinum-associated Storage Groups and it places the most active data on higher performing storage.


Answer : A

You are designing SRDF/S over GigE between two VMAX3 arrays. The production and remote data centers are 100 km apart. What is the expected write response time delay due to latency?

  • A. 0.25 ms
  • B. 0.5 ms
  • C. 1 ms
  • D. 2 ms


Answer : C

Based on best practice, when is a three-tier configuration recommended for a VMAX3?

  • A. Low skew workload
  • B. Low write workload
  • C. High skew workload
  • D. High read workload


Answer : A

You are in a meeting with a customer describing the features of VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants additional information about the VMAX3 factory pre-configuration.
Which objects arepre-configured at the factory?

  • A. Disk Groups, Data Pools, and a Storage Resource Pool
  • B. Storage Resource Pools and Masking Views
  • C. Disk Groups, Data Pools, and Storage Groups
  • D. Data Pools, Storage Resource Pools, and Port Groups


Answer : A

You are in a meeting with a customer discussing virtual provisioning on VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants information on Storage Resource Pool allocation management.
What is the basis for the allocation of new extents to a device?

  • A. Data Pool Ranking and SLO
  • B. Data Pool RAID types and SRP capacity
  • C. Data Pool Ranking and SRP capacity
  • D. Data Pool RAID types and default SLO


Answer : A

You are in a meeting with a customer to discuss virtual provisioning on VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants information on extent allocation during thin device creation.
How many extent(s) are allocatedwhen a thin device is created?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 12
  • D. 42


Answer : A

A storage administrator attempts to link a TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot to a target Storage
Group using Unisphere for VMAX. Which StorageGroups (SGs) will be available?

  • A. SGs not in any Masking View
  • B. SGs in a Masking View
  • C. SGs not managed by the Optimized SLO
  • D. SGs managed by the Optimized SLO


Answer : A

A customer needs to automate SRDF disaster recovery for a Microsoft cluster. Which
SRDF solution is recommended?

  • A. SRDF/CE
  • B. SRDF/DM
  • C. SRDF/CG
  • D. SRDF/AR


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 136 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.