Network Attached Storage (NAS) Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators v6.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Which describes how a Usermapper client resolves a Windows SID to UNIX UID/GID?

  • A. Broadcasts over the internal Celerra network for secmap cache on server_2
  • B. Broadcasts over the internal Celerra network for a primary or secondary Usermapper service
  • C. Uses the resolution order defined in the Data Mover nsswitch.conf file
  • D. Uses the ntxmap.conf file first, then the Data Mover secmap cache


Answer : B

A CIFS user has previously accessed a Data Mover with a secondary Usermapper service, and performs a subsequent access to the same Data Mover. Which describes the mapping operation for this user?

  • A. The secmap cache on the Data Mover being accessed provides the user mapping.
  • B. The secondary Usermapper service provides the user mapping from its database.
  • C. The secondary Usermapper queries the primary Usermapper service, which in turn provides the user mapping from its database.
  • D. The secmap cache on the Data Mover with the primary Usermapper service provides the user mapping.


Answer : A

A user needs to test new software with existing data stored on a Celerra file system that has checkpoints. The Celerra administrator is asked to mount a SnapSure checkpoint from the file system to a different Data Mover.
Can the administrator fulfill this request? Why or why not?

  • A. Yes, but only if the checkpoint is mounted read-only
  • B. No, because the checkpoint relies on the PFS
  • C. No, because a writeable snap is required for testing
  • D. Yes, but the checkpoint cannot be restored to the PFS


Answer : B

You have two separate networks, one for the production network and a private network for iSCSI and NFS. You try to join a CIFS server to the domain but get an error message "no domain controllers found." You can ping all DCs from the Data Mover. What most likely is the problem?

  • A. A default route for the Data Mover has not been set.
  • B. The IP address of the Data Mover does not have a DNS entry.
  • C. You don't have permission to join servers to the domain.
  • D. The Data Mover time has not been synchronized with the domain controller.


Answer : A

Which statement describes the Fibre Channel connections of an NS unified model blade to back-end storage?

  • A. The blade is SAN attached via switched fabric to CLARiiON storage
  • B. The blade is directly connected to Symmetrix back-end storage
  • C. The blade is directly connected to CLARiiON back-end storage
  • D. The blade is SAN attached via switched fabric to Symmetrix storage


Answer : C

A Celerra administrator is implementing a native iSCSI solution. The following steps were executed in order to implement the solution:
-> Created the iSCSI targets
-> Created and mounted a file system dedicated to iSCSI storage
-> Created the iSCSI LUNs and the LUN masks
However, the administrator is unable to log in to the targets. What is the cause of the problem?

  • A. iSCSI service is stopped.
  • B. iSNS server is misconfigured.
  • C. Initiator is unregistered.
  • D. CHAP authentication is disabled.


Answer : A

A site administrator needs to disable user and group quotas. What happens to the existing quota configuration and metadata?

  • A. Maintained
  • B. Enforced
  • C. Deleted
  • D. Reset


Answer : A

Which Celerra-only networking feature can span multiple physical Ethernet switches?

  • A. Link Aggregation
  • B. Fail-Safe Network
  • C. Ethernet channel
  • D. Virtual Data Mover


Answer : B

An administrator needs to configure a network trunk on a Data Mover using the command: server_sysconfig server_2 -virtual -name trk0_la -create trk -option "device=cge2,cge3 protocol=lacp
What additional option is used to add statistical load distribution to the trunk configuration?

  • A. -o mac
  • B. lb=mac
  • C. lb=on
  • D. -o start


Answer : B

You have multiple CIFS servers on a single Data Mover. What type of object would you create that can be accessed from all servers?

  • A. Global share
  • B. Local share
  • C. NFS export
  • D. Default CIFS server


Answer : A

Which Celerra feature stores Windows SIDs correlated to UIDs and GIDs?

  • A. ntxmap
  • B. SavVol
  • C. secmap
  • D. NASDB


Answer : C

After which action should you stop and start the CIFS service?

  • A. Modifying Usermapper
  • B. Creating a file system
  • C. Deleting a file system
  • D. Adding a new file share


Answer : A

What address ranges do the two Celerra internal networks use?

  • A. 128.221.0.0 network with netmask 255.255.0.0 and 128.222.0.0 network with netmask 255.255.0.0
  • B. 128.221.1.248 network with netmask 255.255.255.248 and 128.221.1.240 network with netmask 255.255.255.248
  • C. 128.221.253.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0 and 128.221.252.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0
  • D. 192.168.1.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.0 and 192.168.2.0 network with netmask 255.255.255.248


Answer : C

The Celerra backup-to-disk (B2D) feature offers what benefit compared to tape-based backup operations?

  • A. Scalability to larger numbers of clients
  • B. Archival backups to comply with regulatory policies
  • C. Quick restores of individual files
  • D. Utilizes metadata to the backup server to limit network traffic


Answer : C

What type of authentication does Celerra support for iSCSI connections?

  • A. CHAP
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. AES128
  • D. IPsec


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 118 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.