networked storage-san specialist exam for storage admins v5.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 113 questions

How many ISLs are required to implement an extended distance IP solution in a MDS-9509
Director?

  • A. 0
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6


Answer : A

Which MDS-9000 director/switch is capable of supporting the emerging 10Gb bandwidth?

  • A. 9140
  • B. 9216
  • C. 9509
  • D. 9549


Answer : C

Which two [2] statements apply to the MDS IP Storage Services Module?

  • A. Supports VSAN zoning
  • B. Requires ISLs to access storage ports
  • C. Supports host I/O traffic to both CLARiiON and Symmetrix
  • D. Supports both CLARiiON and Symmetrix remote replication technologies


Answer : A,D

Which three (3) are valid types of persistent bindings?

  • A. S_ID
  • B. D_ID
  • C. WWNN
  • D. WWPN


Answer : B,C,D

Which two [2] UNIX utilities are used to test network connectivity?

  • A. ping
  • B. ifconfig
  • C. nslookup
  • D. traceroute


Answer : A,D

Click the Exhibit button.
What is represented by data flow in the picture?


  • A. FCIP representation of remote DR
  • B. ISCSI representation of remote DR
  • C. FCIP representation of remote backup
  • D. ISCSI representation of remote backup


Answer : A

How many buffer-to-buffer (BB) credits can be used on ports 4-23 in a DS-24M2 switch?

  • A. 5
  • B. 12
  • C. 24
  • D. 60


Answer : A

Which CLI command is used for Device Masking?

  • A. fzone
  • B. symcfg
  • C. symmask
  • D. symconfig


Answer : C

Which native command on a B-series switch will provide data for EMC Customer Service?

  • A. showtech
  • B. supportshow
  • C. supportlogs
  • D. switchsupport


Answer : B

What is the recommended minimum amount of memory in a management station for an
EMC VisualSAN 4.0 installation in a mid-sized SAN?

  • A. 256 MB
  • B. 512 MB
  • C. 1 GB
  • D. 2 GB


Answer : C

What does the RCT_L frame field setting indicate?

  • A. The arbitrated frame size
  • B. Whether a primitive function has been requested
  • C. The sequence number of the frame in an ordered set
  • D. Whether the fame contains link control information or data


Answer : D

Click the Exhibit button.
In this implementation, gateways are used to connect existing Fibre Channel devices to an
IP network, and as such will include physical interfaces for which two [2] networks?


  • A. IP
  • B. ATM
  • C. Sonet
  • D. Fibre Channel


Answer : A,D

What does EMC VisualSAN 4.0 use to gather Brocade Switch information?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. Webtools
  • C. SCSI INQ
  • D. Navisphere CLI


Answer : A

In a McDATA environment, which software allows for I/O threshold alerts to be configured?

  • A. OnAlert
  • B. ENS GUI
  • C. FibreZone Bridge
  • D. Connectrix Manager


Answer : D

Which database service needs to be verified if EMC VisualSAN 4.0 displays errors on program start?

  • A. Oracle 8i
  • B. Informix 9
  • C. Sybase 11
  • D. SQL Server 2000


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 113 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.