clariion solutions specialist exam for storage adminsitrator v5.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

How is the MirrorView Fracture Log configured?

  • A. Bind at least one unused LUN
  • B. Make sure LUNs are at least 128MB
  • C. The Fracture Log is automatically configured
  • D. Allocate SP Memory in the Memory tab of the Primary Storage System


Answer : C

How would you find the Navisphere Analyzer options in the Navisphere Manager GUI?

  • A. Click File, then Options, then Analyzer.
  • B. Expand the desired array and then expand the Analyzer tab.
  • C. Right click the desired array and then select Analyzer from the menu.
  • D. Enter Engineering Mode, then select Analyzer from the Engineering Mode menu.


Answer : C

Click the Task button. Match the characteristics with either Clones or Snapshots.




Answer :

Which design feature maintains data integrity?

  • A. All data is ECC protected in SP memory.
  • B. A checksum is applied to every sector of user data.
  • C. SNiiFFER runs in background and checks every other sector for errors.
  • D. Disks are formatted with 520 bytes/sector for user data plus 8 bytes/sector for data integrity.


Answer : B

What are two [2] steps critical for a single-HBA direct-attach host to a CLARiiON array?

  • A. Install PowerPath
  • B. Install HBA drivers
  • C. Change HBA settings
  • D. Install Navisphere Management Server


Answer : B,C

At which level do you set the CLARiiON cache page size?

  • A. For each LUN
  • B. For Storage System
  • C. For read cache per Storage Processor
  • D. For write cache per Storage Processor


Answer : B

Which CLARiiON can have the most concurrent SAN Copy sessions activated?

  • A. CX300
  • B. CX400
  • C. CX500
  • D. CX700


Answer : D

Where must read cache be enabled for optimal host I/O?

  • A. In FLARE and on both Storage Processors
  • B. On the LUN and on both Storage Processors
  • C. On the LUN and on the CLARiiON vault drives
  • D. In FLARE and on the Storage Processor that owns the LUN


Answer : B

What are four [4] RAID Types supported by CLARiiON?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 3
  • C. RAID 4
  • D. RAID 5
  • E. RAID S
  • F. RAID 1/0


Answer : A,B,D,F

Before Snapshots can be created, one or more LUNs must be configured in which way?

  • A. added to the private LUN storage group
  • B. as a snapshot cache pool shared by both SPs
  • C. for each SP which manages snapshot sessions
  • D. added to the same storage group as the source LUN


Answer : C

Which two [2] CLARiiON arrays do not support the installation of SAN Copy?

  • A. CX200
  • B. CX300
  • C. CX400
  • D. CX500
  • E. CX600
  • F. FC4700


Answer : A,B

Which EMC product helps identify when storage capacity on a host will run out?

  • A. VisualSAN
  • B. VisualSRM
  • C. Navisphere Manager
  • D. Navisphere Analyzer


Answer : B

A user has expanded a CLARiiON LUN through concatenation. That LUN is formatted as a
Basic disk in Windows 2000. How would the user increase the size of that partition?

  • A. It's not possible
  • B. Use the diskpart.exe utility
  • C. Reboot the Windows host
  • D. Right-click on the volume in Disk Management and select Expand Option


Answer : B

What must occur before the write operation is acknowledged to the host in normal
MirrorView operation?

  • A. Link status must be checked
  • B. Fracture Log must be updated
  • C. Write is acknowledged on secondary array
  • D. Write Intent Log must be enabled for the Primary LUN


Answer : C

What are three [3] attributes of a Clone Private LUN?

  • A. Contains Fracture Logs.
  • B. Contains Write Intent Logs
  • C. Must be 128MB, or greater, in size.
  • D. Is assigned to one storage processor.
  • E. Shared by both storage processors simultaneously.


Answer : A,C,D

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.