Content Management xCelerated Composition Platform Application Development Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 182 questions

Which technique in Process Builder is used for pausing the parent process and then passing and reverting control back from a child process?

  • A. using the child process template and assigning values for supervisor and child process name
  • B. assigning the next activity in the parent process to initiate the child process
  • C. defining the next activity in the parent process based on an event triggered by the child process
  • D. using the dm_SubProcessInvoke method in the parent auto activity to initiate the child process


Answer : C

What is the correct syntax of DQL specified in the built-in
IDocbaseDataSourceAdaptorService if it takes an input named input?

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.


Answer : B

What is one benefit of using a shared data model?

  • A. Data can be collected on one form and displayed on another form.
  • B. Multiple users can work on the same form instance at the same time.
  • C. Searches can be conducted on multiple levels.
  • D. The same graphical resources can be shared across forms.


Answer : A

An application developer has created a new structured data type and marked it as reportable.
Which additional step must the developer take to enable the structured data type to appear in a report created in PRS?

  • A. Mark the structured data type as mandatory on the process template.
  • B. Update the structured data type data definitions in the BAM database.
  • C. Add the current Process Builder user to the ts_designer role.
  • D. Assign the report designer to the ts_designer role.


Answer : B

What is a difference between the storage mapping options for the Electronic Forms and for the High Fidelity Forms?

  • A. Unlike High Fidelity Forms, Electronic Form storage mapping includes Store in repository attributes as an option.
  • B. Unlike High Fidelity Forms, Electronic Form storage mapping includes Store as XML content as an option.
  • C. Unlike Electronic Forms, High Fidelity Form storage includes Store in repository attributes as an option.
  • D. Unlike Electronic Forms, High Fidelity Form storage includes Store as XML content as an option.


Answer : A

An application developer is using the WS Inbound - Initiate activity template and has chosen the Process First configuration option.
Which additional configuration data must be supplied?

  • A. WSDL file
  • B. correlation set mapping
  • C. data mapping
  • D. operation name


Answer : D

A parent business process invokes a child business process.
Which change will definitely cause errors?

  • A. adding a correlation identifier to the child process
  • B. adding a new mandatory package to the child process
  • C. adding a new structured data type to the child process
  • D. adding a process parameter to the child process


Answer : B

Which component is responsible for executing outbound data/messaging activity templates from the Process Integrator?

  • A. Business Process Server
  • B. SMTP Server
  • C. Content Server
  • D. Java Method Server


Answer : D

An electronic form template is configured to store field values in repository attributes of a custom object type. A new attribute is added to the object type and a text field is added to the form.
What should be done to enable the new text field value to be stored in the new attribute?

  • A. Change the data item name to the same name as the attribute.
  • B. Re-generate the template from the object type.
  • C. Use the Synchronize function in Forms Builder.
  • D. Set the storage mapping.


Answer : D

A manual activity has a Pre-Timer defined to send an email notification.
Which task condition for the activity will trigger the email notification?

  • A. The task is not completed within the specified time after the workflow starts.
  • B. The task is not completed within the specified time once the activity is created.
  • C. The task is not created within the specified time after the completion of the previous activity.
  • D. The task is not created within the specified time after the workflow starts.


Answer : D

When creating a custom email template, the Notification Template Wizard can be accessed via the notification and which other tab in the Activity Inspector?

  • A. Display
  • B. Timer
  • C. Transition
  • D. Trigger


Answer : B

What is part of the xCP runtime architecture?

  • A. Process Integrator
  • B. Process Reporting Services
  • C. Process Builder
  • D. TaskSpace Configuration


Answer : A

Users access documents by searching for them using a fulltext query. The query could potentially return hundreds of thousands of documents; however users are only allowed to access those that were generated within the users own department, which is a small number of documents. Access is controlled using an ACL that grants appropriate access by department.
Which data modeling approach will significantly improve the response time for the query without changing the query semantics?

  • A. Modify the query to run at the database rather than the fulltext server.
  • B. Ensure that the ACL assigned to documents does not contain a large number of accessors.
  • C. Modify the ACL to restrict, rather than grant, access using the access restrictions feature of Trusted Content Services.
  • D. Add an attribute value to documents that indicates the originating department and modify the query to filter on this attribute.


Answer : D

During single-user testing, the task list of a TaskSpace application takes over 10 seconds to render.
What is the EMC recommended method for an application developer to identify the DQL queries that may be the cause of the problems?

  • A. Turn on database level tracing and give the trace data to an experienced DBA.
  • B. Enable DFC tracing on the TaskSpace application server and convert the trace file to an Excel-friendly format using traceD6.awk.
  • C. Install a proxy on the client machine and monitor the traffic with the TaskSpace application server when clicking on the task list.
  • D. Set the last_sql_trace flag in the repository's server.ini on the Content Server and obtain all the queries from the server log file.


Answer : B

A case management application has been implemented on xCP using a network of processes. Because the application involves many ad hoc activities, there is no end-to-end process that runs for the life of the case.
There is a requirement to display the lifecycle of a case (including where it is in that lifecycle) in a dashboard.
What is the EMC recommended best practice to create that dashboard?

  • A. Create a dashboard that contains dashlets with Process Diagrams for every process that runs on a case.
  • B. Create a separate case monitoring process that shows each major step in the case's lifecycle, signal that process from the other processes, and put a Process Diagram for the monitoring process on a dashboard.
  • C. Create a custom object type that represents the status of the case and modify that object in each major step in the case's lifecycle, then create a report that displays the value for the object.
  • D. Create a lifecycle on the case folder, promote that lifecycle in each major step in the case'slifecycle, and use a lifecycle monitoring report on a dashboard for the case.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 182 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.