Content Management System Administration v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 169 questions Expand All

When using a resource agent to view a log, which option CANNOT be used to sort the log entries?

  • A. Log level
  • B. Event type
  • C. Severity
  • D. From the first entry to the last entry


Answer : B

You need to plan the offline backup of your repository.
What is the correct backup procedure for a cold backup?

  • A. 1. stop the index server 2. stop the file server 3. stop the database 4. back up the index vault 5. backup the database 6. back up the file server 7. start the database 8. start the file server 9. start the index server
  • B. 1. stop all software that works with the Content Server 2. stop the repository 3. stop the database 4. back up the database 5. back up each content storage area to /dev/null 6. start the database 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server
  • C. 1. stop all software that works with the Content Server 2. stop the repository 3. stop the database 4. back up the database 5. back up each content storage area 6. start the database 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server
  • D. 1. stop all software that does not work with the Content Server 2. restart the operating system 3. export the database 4. back up the config files 5. back up each content vault 6. recover the database 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server


Answer : C

You have enabled data partitioning on your High-Volume Server installation. You need to perform a number of operations on a large set of objects using DQL. Which actions could improve the performance of those queries?

  • A. Retrieve the r_object_id and shared_parent_type properties of the objects. Use both properties in the WHERE clause of subsequent queries.
  • B. Retrieve the r_object_id and i_partition properties of the objects. Use both properties in the WHERE clause of subsequent queries.
  • C. Execute the GENERATE_PARTITION_SCHEME_SQL administrative method just before executing the queries.
  • D. Retrieve the r_object_id and shared_parent_type properties of those objects. Execute the GENERATE_PARTITION_SCHEME_SQL administrative method. Use both properties in the WHERE clause of subsequent queries.


Answer : B

Which statement regarding creating partitionable types is true?

  • A. Subtypes of partitionable type are automatically created as partitionable types.
  • B. When creating subtypes of a partitionable type, you must explicitly define the subtype as partitionable.
  • C. Subtypes that are not partitionable can be created with partitionable types as their supertype.
  • D. Partitionable types cannot have any subtypes.


Answer : A

You are setting up a distributed content configuration. You need to add proximity values to your repository configuration.
How do you add proximity values?

  • A. The only way is to use Documentum Administrator to modify the dm_server_config object.
  • B. You can use Documentum Administrator to modify the dm_server_config object or modify the server.ini file on the Content Server host.
  • C. The only way is to use Documentum Administrator to modify the server.ini file stored in the repository.
  • D. You can use Documentum Administrator to modify the dm_docbase_config object or modify the server.ini file on the Content Server host.


Answer : B

Which statement is true about the Documentum Application Builder?

  • A. It can be used to customize WDK application property files.
  • B. It can be used to install regular permission sets.
  • C. It can be used to manage multiple LDAP configuration objects.
  • D. It can be used to create document lifecycles.


Answer : D

What is a materialized object ?

  • A. A lightweight sysobject with a private copy of the shared parent object
  • B. A shared parent of lightweight sysobjects
  • C. A snapshot of a virtual document
  • D. A current version of a sysobject


Answer : A

During the configuration of a repository you provide the following information: repository ID, repository name, and database owner.
Where does Documentum store this information?

  • A. dfc.properties
  • B. server.ini
  • C. [repository name].ini
  • D. docbroker.ini


Answer : B

In addition to a supported OS, what is the minimal requirement for a successful Content
Server installation and repository configuration?

  • A. database software and Java SDK
  • B. Java SDK
  • C. database software, Java SDK, and application server
  • D. database software


Answer : D

Which terms can Documentum Administrator be used to manage ?

  • A. repository configuration objects and the server configuration file (server.ini)
  • B. repository configuration objects and server configuration objects
  • C. server configuration objects and Connection Broker
  • D. repository configuration object, server configuration objects, and the server configuration file (server.ini)


Answer : B

In the repository's server config object, the secure_connect_mode attribute is set to
"native." The client dfc.properties file contains the parameter dfc.session.secure_connect_default = native.
What is an accurate description of a connection request from this client?

  • A. An unsecure connection is preferred, but a secure connection is allowed.
  • B. A secure connection is preferred, but an unsecure connection is allowed.
  • C. Only an unsecure connection is allowed.
  • D. An unsecure connection will be attempted if the secure connection fails.


Answer : C

Your repository dump has just completed. <DUMP_RECORD_OBJECT_ID> is the object id of your dm_dump_record.
Which DQL statement would you run to determine how many repository objects were copied into your dump file?

  • A. select count(*) from dmi_dump_object_record where dump_object = '<DUMP_OBJECT_RECORD_ID>'
  • B. select count(*) from dm_sysobject where r_object_id in (select <DUMP_OBJECT_RECORD_ID> from dm_dump_record)
  • C. select count(*) from dm_dump_record where dump_object = '<DUMP_OBJECT_RECORD_ID>'
  • D. select count(*) from dmr_content where r_object_id = '<DUMP_OBJECT_RECORD_ID>'


Answer : A

In a basic Documentum repository installation, the Default storage location for your content files is filestore_01 and that is backed up daily. When a document has not been modified in six months it should be moved to filestore_02 on a lower-cost media backed up less frequently.
How would you make sure content gets moved from filestore_01 to filestore_02 when it meets the criteria?

  • A. create a dm_move_content object with a query predicate that returns the movable objects
  • B. execute the following DQL: update dm_location objects set mount_point_name = 'filestore_02' where mount_point_name = 'filestore_01' and datediff ( month , r_modify_date , date ( today ) ) >= 6
  • C. create a records migration job that moves the objects content
  • D. execute the following DQL: update dm_document objects set a_storage_type = 'filestore_02' where datediff ( month , r_modify_date , date ( today ) ) >= 6 and a_storage_type = 'filestore_01'


Answer : C

What are the minimum prerequisite components for a Documentum Administrator installation on a dedicated application server host?

  • A. database client, application server, and Java SDK
  • B. application server, Java SDK, and web server
  • C. application server and Java SDK
  • D. application server, Java SDK, PHP, and Perl


Answer : C

You need to plan the restore of a cold backup of your repository.
What is the correct restore procedure for a cold backup?

  • A. 1. stop the index server 2. stop the file server 3. stop the database 4. restore the index vault 5. start the index server 6. restore the file server 7. start the file server 8. restore the database 9. start the database
  • B. 1. stop all software that works with the Content Server 2. stop the repository 3. stop the database 4. restore the database 5. restore each content storage area 6. start the database 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server
  • C. 1. stop all software that works with the Content Server 2. stop the repository 3. stop the database 4. restore the database 5. restore each content storage area from /dev/null 6. start the database 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server
  • D. 1. stop all software that does not work with the Content Server 2. restart the operating system 3. import the database 4. restore each content vault 5. recover the database 6. restore the repository.key file 7. start the repository 8. start all software that works with the Content Server


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 169 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us