EMC Content Management Server Programming(CMSP) v5.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 229 questions Expand All

What is the client process for redeploying an SBO stored in the global registry after updating the business logic of an SBO, but not the interface?

  • A. copy the implementation classes to $DOCUMENTUM/dba/java_methods
  • B. copy the interface classes toDOCUMENTUM/dba/java_methods
  • C. no intervention needed
  • D. export the jar containing the interface and overwrite the local SBO interface jar


Answer : C

What do you need in dfc.properties to combine DFC and dmcl tracing?

  • A. trace_file=<file_path> trace_level=<level>
  • B. dfc.tracing.combineDMCL=true
  • C. dfc.tracing.DMCL=true
  • D. dmcl_trace_level=<level>


Answer : B

Which method resumes a workflow from a halted state to a running state?

  • A. IDfWorkflow.execute()
  • B. IDfWorkflow.resume()
  • C. IDfWorkflow.resumeAll()
  • D. IDfWorkflow.continue()


Answer : C

The IDfValidationOperation interface is used to validate _____.

  • A. that objects conform to the data dictionary rules
  • B. that objects are not corrupt in the repository
  • C. any office documents, making sure that all their OLE links are valid
  • D. that XML documents are well formed and conform to a DTD or schema


Answer : D

Which statement is true about the includeContent(boolean includeContent) method of the
IDfXMLQuery interface?

  • A. If set to true, content will be included within an XML element.
  • B. The content will always be returned within a <content> element.
  • C. The query does not have to include r_object_id if the content is to be included.
  • D. If set to true, the resulting XML file will contain a link to the location of the content in therepository.


Answer : A

Using IDfSysObject interface, which method should be used to assign the primary content from a file located on the file system (not in memory)?

  • A. setFile()
  • B. setContent()
  • C. addRendition()
  • D. appendFile()


Answer : A

Given the following template acl:
Which statement is true?

  • A. sysObject.getAccessorName(0) returns "dm_dbo".
  • B. sysObject.getAccessorName(0) returns "%dept".
  • C. sysObject.getACLName() returns "Dept Delete ACL".
  • D. sysObject.getACLName() returns a system generated ACL.


Answer : D

Given an object sysObj with IDfSysObject interface, what is the correct statement to retrieve the long form of the document's format?

  • A. sysObj.getContentType();
  • B. sysObj.getFormat().getName();
  • C. sysObj.getFormat().getDescription();
  • D. sysObj.getFormat().getDOSExtension();


Answer : C

Which interface is used to generate the repository tickets for other users?

  • A. IDfClient
  • B. IDfAdminClient
  • C. IDfSession
  • D. IDfPermit


Answer : C

The drawing depicts a virtual document A, with a child node of B. B is also a virtual document with two child nodes, C and D. Document B has 4 versions: one implicit version
1.2, and three others with symbolic labels,
"Approved," "CURRENT," and "Released."
Document B is early-bound to "Released" and setOverrideLateBindingValue() set to true.
Document C has two versions, "Released" and "CURRENT" and is late-bound.
Document D has two versions, "CURRENT" AND "Approved" and is late-bound.
The virtual document is obtained using "Released" as the preferred version in the late binding value and setIncludeBrokenBindings defaults to false. Which versions are bound when the virtual document is traversed?

  • A. A=CURRENT, B=Released, C=Released, D=CURRENT
  • B. A=CURRENT, B=1.2, C=Released, D=Approved
  • C. A=CURRENT, B=Released, C=CURRENT, D=CURRENT
  • D. A=CURRENT, B=Released, C=Released, D=Broken


Answer : D

In the following code, which statement is required to create a public ACL object (assume all variables and objects are valid)?

  • A. newACL.setObjectName("Public Read ACL");
  • B. newACL.setDomain("dm_dbo");
  • C. newACL.setACLClass(3);
  • D. newACL.grant("dm_world", IDfACL.DF_PERMIT_READ, "");


Answer : C

Click the <Exhibit> button.
Which interface is missing in the diagram? ***Missing Exhibit***

  • A. IDfFolder
  • B. IDfCabinet
  • C. IDfPersistentObject
  • D. IDfNonPersistentObject


Answer : C

The IDfValidationOperation uses a temporary directory to perform XML validation. Given the following code: Which syntax can be used on line 10 to set the temporary directory?

  • A. operation.setDestinationDirectory("C:/Temp");
  • B. operation.setDestinationDirectory(new DfFolder("/Temp"));
  • C. operation.setDestinationDirectory(sess.getObjectByPath("/Temp"));
  • D. operation.setDestinationDirectory(sess.getIdByQualification("dm_folder where folder ('/Temp')"));


Answer : A

During DFC installation, the "Primary Interop Assembly Installer checkbox" appears. What happens when this checkbox is checked?

  • A. The DFC installation program executes the Microsoft installer package for the DFCPIA.
  • B. The Microsoft installer package for the DFC PIA needs to be downloaded first, then theDFC installer will install the package for the DFC PIA.
  • C. The DFC installation program places the Microsoft installer package for the DFC PIA intothe setup subdirectory of the DFC program root directory.
  • D. The DFC installation program does not install any package, but creates aDocumentumuser account and configures the docbase to make use of the PIAfunctionality.


Answer : C

Given the following statement:
IDfId idObj = session.getIdByQualification("dm_sysobject where object_name is not null");
What is a possible problem with using getIdByQualification() in this manner?

  • A. The assignment should be cast to SysObject.
  • B. The "Select * from" portion is missing from the qualification.
  • C. The qualification may solve for more than one Id, whereas the assignment of idObjrequires only one.
  • D. The qualification does not specify a request for the Id (or "Select r_object_id from" ismissing in the qualification).


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 229 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us