Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v1.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 223 questions

A storage administrator wants to configure a Unity system to log system events to a remote log server. In order to allow access to the log server, which port should the administrator ensure is not blocked by the firewall?

  • A. 514
  • B. 714
  • C. 1000
  • D. 5179


Answer : A

The storage system supports logging user/audit messages to a remote host. By default, the storage system transfers log information on port 514 using UDP.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69321.pdf
(Page 31)

A Unity system LUN has a daily snapshot schedule with a Retention Policy of seven days. A hardware failure results in a double fault of the LUN.
Which snapshot behavior will be experienced?

  • A. All of the snapshots will be unavailable to restore data from
  • B. Data restoration is available from the oldest snapshot, all others are unavailable
  • C. All of the snapshots will be available to restore data from
  • D. Data restoration is available from the newest snapshot, all others are unavailable


Answer : D

The oldest snapshots residing on that pool with retention policy set to pool automatic deletion begin being deleted.

What describes multiple LUN snapshots?

  • A. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked "unmodified" from its source when attached. Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
  • B. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked "unmodified" from its source when attached. Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.
  • C. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked "modified" from its source when attached. Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
  • D. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked "modified" from its source when attached. Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.


Answer : D

Only a single snapshot per LUN can be attached at any given time, and must be detached prior to attaching another snapshot of the same LUN.


What is the maximum number of LUN snapshots that are supported by Unity?

  • A. 16
  • B. 96
  • C. 256
  • D. 512


Answer : C

Note: Logical Unit Number (LUN) "" A block-level storage device that can be accessed using a protocol such as iSCSI.

At which stage in the Unity power up sequence would the Storage Processor enter Service mode upon detecting an error?

  • A. After the CMI is started
  • B. Bootflash
  • C. POST
  • D. BIOS


Answer : C

Note: Boot counters are a troubleshooting mechanism that is designed into the Unity architecture to help pinpoint the specific cause of software or hardware events during the boot sequence. If the Unity system detects a problem with software or hardware components, its corresponding Boot Counter is incremented. If a counter reaches a predefined threshold, the SP boots into Service Mode during its next boot cycle.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69328.pdf
(page 12)

An administrator"™s Unity system is configured with both a Fibre Channel CNA and a Fibre Channel I/O module. Which Fibre Channel port on each SP must be used for native synchronous replication?

  • A. CNA FC port 5
  • B. I/O module FC port 2
  • C. CNA FC port 4
  • D. I/O module FC port 5


Answer : C

Only one FC port can be configured and used for synchronous replication. Once an FC port is assigned, it will continue to act as the synchronous replication port and can never be changed. To determine the FC port used for synchronous replication, in the CLI console, run the command /remote/sys show -detail. Port information, similar to the following example, will appear in the output:
Synchronous FC ports = spb_fc4, spa_fc4
References:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/documentation/unity-family/unity-p-replication-config/03-unity-rep-br-considerations-syncrep.htm

Which feature provides the ability to provision block and file storage for Microsoft Windows or Microsoft SharePoint sites?

  • A. EMS Storage Integrator for Windows
  • B. Array Offloaded Data Transfer
  • C. vStorage APIs for Array Integration
  • D. EMC Virtual Storage Integrator


Answer : A

Which information must be retrieved and used to select the unconfigured UnityVSA system when running the Auto-discover option of the Connection Utility?

  • A. Array Name
  • B. System"™s Serial ID
  • C. DNS Host Name
  • D. System"™s UUID


Answer : B

Note: The Connection Utility can be use the Auto Discover option to discover the system and configure the system name, IPv4 management settings, and/or IPv6 management settings.
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69316.pdf

What is an advantage for selecting Centralized ESRS over Integrated ESRS?

  • A. External virtual machine is not required
  • B. WAN compression is not required to Unity systems
  • C. CHAP security is not required between Unity systems
  • D. Internet connectivity is not required for every Unity system


Answer : D

The following requirements are related to the Integrated ESRS implementation only:
-> If your ESRS implementation will include a proxy server to connect to the Internet, you must indicate this when you configure the ESRS feature.
-> If your ESRS implementation will include a Policy Manager for more control over remote access to your storage system, you must indicate this when you configure the ESRS feature.
-> If your ESRS implementation will include a proxy server for your storage system to connect to a Policy Manager, you must indicate this when you configure the

ESRS feature -
References:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu69327.pdf
(page 12)

In UnityVSA, what is the maximum storage capacity offered by the VVOLs license?

  • A. 4TB
  • B. 10TB
  • C. 25TB
  • D. 50TB


Answer : D

UnityVSA maximum Usable Capacity is4 TB (Community Edition); 10 TB; 25 TB; and 50 TB licenses available.
References:
https://store.emc.com/se/Product-Family/EMC-Unity-Products/EMC-Unity-VSA/p/EMC-Unity-Virtual-Storage-Appliance

A system administrator receives a warning that their DPE I/O Module has a fault. In this situation, which type of replacement is required?

  • A. Hot-pluggable CRU
  • B. Non-Hot-pluggable FRU
  • C. Hot-pluggable FRU
  • D. Non-Hot-pluggable CRU


Answer : C

Your storage system is designed to be powered on continuously. Most components are hot swappable; that is, you can replace or install these components while the storage system is running.

Which UnityVSA storage resource can be configured with Host I/O limits?

  • A. NAS Server
  • B. Pool
  • C. File System
  • D. LUN


Answer : D

Host I/O limits is a feature which allows the user to control the amount of throughput and bandwidth consumed by block resources.
This feature can be applied to LUNs, VMFS datastores, or attached snapshots.

Which option can be enabled in the Advanced tab of the SMB Share Properties window?

  • A. Shared VHDX
  • B. Controller-Based Encryption
  • C. SMB Direct
  • D. Protocol Encryption


Answer : D


Which UnityVSA configuration can be performed using the Unisphere Initial Configuration wizard?

  • A. Register host iSCSI initiators
  • B. Configure Link Aggregation
  • C. Register host HBA WWNs
  • D. Add iSCSI network interfaces


Answer : D

The Unisphere Initial Configuration wizard walks through a complete configuration of the UnityVSA, including changing passwords, licensing, network setup (DNS,
NTP), creating pools, e-mail server, support credentials, your customer information, ESRS, iSCSI and NAS interfaces.
References:
http://blog.mdschneider.me/unityvsa-part-3/

A system administrator wants to configure asynchronous replication on their Unity system. What is required before creating a replication session?

  • A. A Fibre Channel connection configured between the remote systems. A configured replication connection between the remote systems.
  • B. A Sync Replication Management Port configured on each system. A Fibre Channel connection configured between the remote systems. A configured replication connection between the remote systems.
  • C. An IP-based replication interface on the same network as the destination system"™s replication interface. A configured replication connection between the remote systems.
  • D. A Sync Replication Management Port configured on each system. An IP-based replication interface on the same network as the destination system"™s interface. A configured replication connection between the remote systems.


Answer : D

Asynchronous remote replication requires a replication interface be created on each SP on the system.
For asynchronous replication, replication is performed over Ethernet interfaces configured on the system. On EMC Unity physical systems, the onboard 10GbE
BaseT ports, CNA ports with Ethernet personality, or Ethernet ports located on I/O modules can be used for replication. In UnityVSA systems, any I/O port can be used for asynchronous replication.

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 223 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.