VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v9.0

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 411 questions

While SnapView snapshots are being used, what happens when the reserved LUN pool fills to 100% utilization?

  • A. The snapshot is deleted
  • B. The snapshot session is quiesced
  • C. the snapshot ml become corrupted
  • D. The snapshot session stops


Answer : D

Explanation:
SnapView sessions are stopped automatically by the software if the reserved LUN pool fills.
The session that caused the LUN pool to fill is terminated. If multiple sessions are running on a single source LUN, all sessions that use the chunk that caused the overflow will be terminated.

What is the maximum number of supported ESX hosts that can share a LUN?

  • A. 8
  • B. 16
  • C. 32
  • D. 64


Answer : C

Which CLI command is used to disable Access Logix?

  • A. naviseccli -h <SP_name> accesslogix -off
  • B. naviseccli -h <SP_name> sc_off
  • C. naviseccli-h <SP_name> storagegroup -disable
  • D. naviseccli -h <SP name> accesslogix –disable


Answer : B

An administrator has been tasked with mapping all users from corp to their own directory in
/Userdata. Which is the correct format for the homedirfile configuration?

  • A. corp;/userdata:*
  • B. *:corp;/userdata
  • C. corp:*:/userdata
  • D. *./userdata:corp


Answer : C

Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?

  • A. server_ifconfig
  • B. /sbin/ifconfig
  • C. server_sysconfig
  • D. server_devconfig


Answer : A

Explanation:
To display the IP configuration from the Top Navigation Bar click Settings > Network
>Settings for File > Interfaces
NotE. When deleting or modifying an IP configuration for an interface, remember to update the appropriate CIFS servers that may be using that interface and any NFS exports that may depend on the changed interface.
To display the IP configuration using CLI you can use the server_ifconfig command.
Example:
$ server_ifconfig server_2 all

Which authority(ies) signs certificates generated for Data Movers?

  • A. Management server
  • B. Data Movers, management server
  • C. External CA, Control Station
  • D. Data Movers


Answer : C

By default, which TCP port does Unisphere Host Agent management software utilize on
Linux?

  • A. 80
  • B. 443
  • C. 6389
  • D. 8963


Answer : C

Explanation:
If your server is behind a firewall, open TCP/IP port 6389. This port is used by the host agent. If this port is not opened, the host agent will not function properly.

An administrator has one WMware ESX hosting using NFS export on a VNX system.
Recently, in an effort to improve performance, they configured a two-port LACP trunk on the VNX system. There was no noticeable change in performance after the implementation of LACP. After viewing the traffic data on the switch, customer notices that all traffic is using the same physical link.
What does the customer needs to know about ACCP?

  • A. The default hashing will not improve the performance of any single host
  • B. LCAP trucking still needs to be enable on port switches
  • C. The customer is not utilizing enough bandwidth to need any of the capacity on the second physical link
  • D. The second physical link in the LCAP trunk is configured as standby


Answer : A

Which is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?

  • A. 4KB
  • B. 8KB
  • C. 12 KB
  • D. 16KB


Answer : B

What are the available Usermapper roles?

  • A. Local, Remote, and Client
  • B. Primary, Secondary, and Client
  • C. Primary, Local, and Remote
  • D. Active, Passive, and Standby


Answer : B

Which optional software is commonly installed to provide full high availability from a
Windows host system to a VNX array?

  • A. Adapter Firmware Upgrade
  • B. Emulex Configuration Utility
  • C. Navisphere Agent
  • D. PowerPath


Answer : A

You are planning to add a new DAE to a VNX storage system. Doing so will exceed the supported total drive count by four drives. What impact will this have on the operation of the
VNX system?

  • A. The DAE will be recognized but four drive slots will not function.
  • B. All slots on the DAE will be available for use.
  • C. Connecting the new DAE will take the bus offline.
  • D. The DAE can be physically connected, but will not be available.


Answer : D

Where are CIFS audit policies configured?

  • A. Uniphere, under Settings > Target Share > Properties > Advanced
  • B. VNX Data Mover management MMC snap-in
  • C. Unisphere, under Settings > Monitoring & Alerts
  • D. Command line, through the server_security command


Answer : B

You are setting up quotas on a file system that will serve up home directories to thousands of users. How can this task be accomplished efficiently?

  • A. Use a trigger to set quotas at the initial login of each user.
  • B. Clone the quota configuration from one user to another.
  • C. In Unisphere, select multiple users from the quota list
  • D. Configure default hard and soft quota values.


Answer : D

Which failover software is strongly recommended for a host attached to a VNX array?

  • A. PowerPath
  • B. MPIO
  • C. DMP
  • D. ALUA


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 28   
Exam contains 411 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.