Data Domain Specialist for Implementation Engineers v1.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 113 questions

If a customer has an EMC Data Domain (DD) system with Extended Retention, which additional software license can be applied to the system?

  • A. DD Retention Lock Governance
  • B. DD Encryption
  • C. DD Full Capacity
  • D. DD Nearline


Answer : A

Which protocols are supported with EMC Data Domain Extended Retention?

  • A. CIFS, NFS, VTL, DD Boost
  • B. NFS, DD Boost, NDMP
  • C. VTL, NDMP, CIFS, NFS
  • D. DD Boost, NFS, CIFS, iSCSI


Answer : A

A customer wants to implement EMC Data Domain Extended Retention on a Data Domain system in their environment. What is a requirement for using Extended
Retention?

  • A. SAS card must be available
  • B. Usable capacity must be a minimum of 1 PB
  • C. Controller must have 92 GB of memory
  • D. Must be running a minimum of DD OS 5.1


Answer : A

A customer is backing up data to an EMC Data Domain system with Extended Retention. To which tier(s) is the data written?

  • A. Active
  • B. Recent
  • C. Oldest
  • D. Active and Recent


Answer : A

In an EMC Data Domain system with Extended Retention, what is used to move data to the Extended Retention Tier?

  • A. Data Movement Policy
  • B. HSM Movement Policy
  • C. Cloning
  • D. Duplication


Answer : A

As an administrator, you are configuring the data movement policy of an EMC Data Domain system enabled with Extended Retention. On which attribute is this policy based?

  • A. Last modified time of every file stored in the system and frequency of data movement
  • B. First modified time of every directory stored in the system and frequency of data movement
  • C. File pointers to every file stored in the system and time stamps of each file in all directories
  • D. Last modified time of each directory stored in the system and frequency of updates to each directory


Answer : A

If cleaning is already in progress, when does data movement to the Extended Retention Tier start on an EMC Data Domain system?

  • A. Immediately after the cleaning completes
  • B. In parallel to the cleaning
  • C. During the next scheduled data movement
  • D. During the next scheduled data balancing


Answer : A

On an EMC Data Domain system with Extended Retention, when is cleaning performed on the Active Tier?

  • A. As scheduled or immediately after data movement
  • B. As scheduled before the cleaning of the Retention Tier
  • C. As scheduled in the backup application
  • D. As scheduled together with the data in the Retention Tier


Answer : A

On an EMC Data Domain system, which command is used to add an enclosure to the Extended Retention Tier?

  • A. storage add tier archive enclosure enclosure-id
  • B. disk add enclosure enclosure-id
  • C. storage add tier active enclosure enclosure-id
  • D. disk add tier archive enclosure enclosure-id


Answer : A

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, and DD Boost. Which backup application requires the use of the DD Boost protocol when integrated with Data Domain?

  • A. EMC Avamar
  • B. Simpana CommVault
  • C. Dell vRanger
  • D. Oracle RMAN


Answer : A

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, DD Boost, and VTL. Which backup application supports the four protocols?

  • A. Symantec NetBackup and EMC NetWorker
  • B. Symantec NetBackup and Dell vRanger
  • C. EMC Avamar and NetWorker
  • D. Oracle RMAN and Symantec Backup Exec


Answer : A

An EMC NetWorker 8.0 SP1 administrator is tasked with setting up a VTL on their EMC Data Domain system. Which values should be used for the "Target sessions" and "Max sessions" parameters?

  • A. Target Sessions = 0 Max Sessions = 4
  • B. Target Sessions = 1 Max Sessions = 1
  • C. Target Sessions = 1 Max Sessions = 6
  • D. Target Sessions = 2 Max Sessions = 1


Answer : C

An administrator wants to decrease the time needed to back up data to a locally connected EMC Data Domain system. In addition, the administrator wants to reduce the amount of network traffic generated by the backup software.
Which DD Boost capability will achieve this requirement?

  • A. Distributed Segment Processing
  • B. Managed File Replication
  • C. Advanced Load Balancing and Failover
  • D. Low Bandwidth Optimization


Answer : A

A company has decided to change their EMC Data Domain with NetWorker implementation from physical tapes to VTL. What is a supported implementation?

  • A. Fibre Channel and NDMP
  • B. Fibre Channel and SMTP
  • C. Ethernet and SSL
  • D. Ethernet and RTPS


Answer : A

When configuring backups to an EMC Data Domain system using VTL, what is a backup software recommendation for NetWorker?

  • A. Create two AFTDs per pool
  • B. Group AFTDs by retention period and data type
  • C. Increase the number of target sessions
  • D. Set up a single AFTD in CIFS implementations


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 113 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us