RecoverPoint Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v6.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions Expand All

Which image access mode provides the quickest way to access data?

  • A. Virtual Access
  • B. Logged Access
  • C. Direct Access
  • D. Snap Access


Answer : A

There is one instance of RecoverPoint/CL installed that is protecting data within a data center. What is the maximum number of additional clusters that can be added to this configuration?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : C

During a failover event, you have determined that the last bookmark had corrupted data.
What is the fastest way to find the last good replica?

  • A. Fail back to the primary and create a new replica
  • B. Complete the failover and restore the data from the local backup
  • C. Create a new bookmark and use the Test a Copy wizard
  • D. Move to the previous point in time


Answer : A

What are key use cases for RecoverPoint?

  • A. Disaster Recovery, Operational Recovery, and Data Migration
  • B. Disaster Recovery and Operational Recovery only
  • C. Disaster Recovery and Data Migration only
  • D. High Availability Solution Implementation


Answer : A

A company recently acquired a new DR site and requires their production data to be replicated to this DR site.
What is an important consideration about the RecoverPoint out-of-band architecture?

  • A. Performance on the production site is not impacted.
  • B. Site-to-site connectivity needs to be based on Fibre Channel.
  • C. Maximum asynchronous replication speed is 400 MBps.
  • D. Maximum synchronous replication speed is 400 Mbps.


Answer : A

What is a named point-in-time copy of data marked by the system for recovery purposes within RecoverPoint?

  • A. Bookmark
  • B. Snapshot
  • C. Image Access Point
  • D. Journal


Answer : A

A customer environment includes a two-cluster RecoverPoint/SE instance. They have a new data center 100 km away that they wish to protect with RecoverPoint.
What steps are required to connect a new cluster to their existing RecoverPoint instance?

  • A. Use Deployment Manager to convert the existing instance to RP/EX. Use Deployment Manager to connect the new cluster to the existing instance. Install RP/EX licenses for their existing arrays.
  • B. Use Deployment Manager to connect the new cluster to the existing instance.
  • C. Install RP/SE licenses for their existing arrays. Install RP/SE licenses for the new cluster. Use Deployment Manager to connect the new cluster to the existing instance.
  • D. Install RP/CL licenses for their existing cluster. Use Deployment Manager to connect the new cluster to the existing instance.


Answer : A

What would cause a volume sweep to occur?

  • A. A new Replication Set is added to an enabled Consistency Group
  • B. A previously disabled splitter is enabled
  • C. A Replication Set is removed from a disabled Consistency Group
  • D. A previously enabled splitter is disabled


Answer : A

Which tool do you need in order to run the save_settings command from a Windows command prompt?

  • A. PLink
  • B. PuTTY
  • C. CuteFTP
  • D. WinSCP


Answer : A

What zoning must be created in the fabric when implementing a VNX splitter?

  • A. Separate server-to-storage, RPA-to-storage, and RPA-to-RPA zones
  • B. Separate VSANs and zones for the front-end and back-end devices
  • C. Separate server-to-storage, RPA-to-storage, and server-to-RPA zones
  • D. Separate server-to-storage, RPA-to-storage, and RPA-to-RPA virtual fabric zones


Answer : A

Which three methods are supported for sending system alerts to EMC?

  • A. FTPS, SMTP, and ESRS
  • B. FTP, SMTP, and ESRS
  • C. SMTPS, FTPS, and ESRS
  • D. HTTPS, SMTP, and ESRS


Answer : A

An existing environment is replicating using RecoverPoint/CL. A new VPLEX has just been installed and the VPLEX splitter has been added to the RecoverPoint configuration. The administrator can see the VPLEX splitter in Unisphere for RecoverPoint but cannot obtain management, installation, and integration information about volume types.
What could cause this issue?

  • A. RecoverPoint and VPLEX certificates have not been exchanged.
  • B. The VPLEX certificate has expired.
  • C. VPLEX splitter is only compatible with RecoverPoint/EX.
  • D. RPAs have not been added to a Storage View.


Answer : A

Which ports from a VPLEX Metro system must be zoned to the RPAs in order to install the
VPLEX write splitter?

  • A. FE and BE ports
  • B. FE ports only
  • C. BE ports only
  • D. FA ports


Answer : A

Which statement is true regarding vRPAs?

  • A. vCenter Server is required to deploy vRPAs.
  • B. The proper license must be installed before vRPA deployment.
  • C. vRPAs can be connected to storage through the VNX splitter in the RecoverPoint/SE system.
  • D. vRPAs are installed using Unisphere for RecoverPoint.


Answer : A

What are the three potential bottlenecks that can cause a RecoverPoint Consistency Group to go into High Load?

  • A. WAN bandwidth, remote storage performance, and RPA performance
  • B. RPA performance, splitter overhead, and SAN latency
  • C. WAN bandwidth, SAN latency, and host performance
  • D. Host performance, splitter overhead, and WAN bandwidth


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 200 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us