Networked Storage - CAS Implementation v5.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 134 questions

A customer's application uses the SDK to communicate to EMC Centera. A system environmental variable is recommended to point the application to the appropriate PEA file to use.
What is the system environmental variable name?

  • A. APPLICATION_CONFIGURATION_PEA
  • B. CENTERA_API_PEA
  • C. CENTERA_PEA_FILE
  • D. CENTERA_PEA_LOCATION


Answer : D

You want to implement Enhanced Availability incorporating two physical sites. The active
CUA and primary EMC Centera are in site A; the standby CUA and secondary EMC
Centera are in site B.
In a properly configured environment, which ports will be open on the network firewall between the two sites?

  • A. 3218, 3682, 4543, 80, 22
  • B. 3218, 7227, 23
  • C. 3218, 7227, 3682, 80, 22
  • D. 3218, 7227, 3862, 80


Answer : C

EMC completed a C2C migration for a customer. Which C2C tool is used to determine a successful migration?

  • A. C2C migration tool "compare" mode
  • B. C2C migration tool "diagnose" mode
  • C. C2C migration tool "health" mode
  • D. C2C migration tool "migrate" mode


Answer : A

When creating an EMC Centera profile to use for CUA 4.0, which management role must be enabled?

  • A. Audit
  • B. Compliance
  • C. Monitor
  • D. Replication


Answer : C

On which platforms should the CBRM Client be installed to do EMC Centera backup with
Symantec NetBackup?

  • A. Solaris
  • B. Windows
  • C. Windows and AIx
  • D. Windows and Solaris


Answer : B

Which operating system does EMC Centera Console support?

  • A. AIx
  • B. HP-Ux
  • C. Linux
  • D. Windows


Answer : D

When installing CUA 4.0 on Centera Gen 4 node which node do you want to configure as a
CUA?

  • A. Access Node
  • B. Spare Node
  • C. Storage Node
  • D. Storage on Access node


Answer : B

A customer has an existing Gen4 cluster and purchased new Gen4LP nodes. Which requirement must be confirmed for the LP nodes to be successfully added?

  • A. All nodes in the cluster must have the same drive sizes
  • B. CentraStar code must be at 3.1.3 or later
  • C. CentraStar code must be patched to sp3
  • D. LP nodes must be access nodes in a heterogeneous cluster


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button -
You are asked to return to a recent implementation where you tested access to the EMC
Centera with EMC Centera Verify and the customer's finance PEA file. The customer tells you that there are still objects on the two clusters even though you deleted all your test data.
It is clear that this is test data, but why did EMC Centera Verify fail to clean up?


  • A. EMC Centera Verify cannot delete test data.
  • B. kvs pool does not allow deletes.
  • C. The cluster is in Governance Edition mode.
  • D. The cluster mask does not allow deletes.


Answer : D

With which traditional solutions is Centera designed to compete?

  • A. DAS
  • B. NAS
  • C. SAN
  • D. Tape and Optical Storage


Answer : B

What is the cause of the time lag on a successful replication test when using the EMC
Centera Verify tool?

  • A. Asynchronous replication
  • B. Built-in replication delay in CentraStar
  • C. C-Clips being queued for replication
  • D. Replication is paused


Answer : B

Click the Exhibit button -
How many clips still need to be migrated?


  • A. 0 clips
  • B. 1 clip
  • C. 1,716 clips
  • D. 1,717 clips


Answer : A

When configuring Enhanced Availability mode on two CUAs, what configuration must be done on only the active CUA?

  • A. Adding an access profile
  • B. Copying the PEA file
  • C. Directory structure setup
  • D. IP addressing


Answer : C

Which type of backups are supported by CBRM?

  • A. Incremental, Full, Automatic, Manual
  • B. Incremental, Full, Differential, Automatic
  • C. Incremental, Full, Differential, Continuous
  • D. Incremental, Full, Differential, Date Range


Answer : D

What is the minimum number of Gen4LP nodes required to support CPP protection?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 16
  • D. 32


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 134 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.