Network Attached Storage (NAS) Implementation Exam v6.2

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 319 questions

When creating a file system using Celerra Manager, which kind of licensing must be in place to permit the use of manually created slice, stripe, and metavolumes?

  • A. Advanced Edition
  • B. Enhanced Edition
  • C. Extended Edition
  • D. No licensing is necessary


Answer : A

What is a Celerra Manager Basic Edition feature?

  • A. Launch Celerra Monitor
  • B. Multiple Celerra Support
  • C. Tree Quota Management
  • D. Volume Management


Answer : C

Which failover policy will allow a primary Data Mover to fail without causing a standby to take over?

  • A. Auto
  • B. Manual
  • C. Offline
  • D. Passive


Answer : B

Which action is taken prior to joining a CIFS server to a Windows domain environment?

  • A. Add a nasadmin account to the domain
  • B. Create a new Organizational Unit
  • C. Set the local security policy on the Data Mover
  • D. Synchronize the Data Mover's internal clock


Answer : D

The following command has been issued on a Control Station:
rpcinfo p hostname
Which RPC. information would be contained in the output?

  • A. Application identifiers and ports used
  • B. Available services and transport protocols
  • C. Connected application identifiers and hosts
  • D. Connected services running and hosts


Answer : B

What is one requirement for creating a file system on the Celerra?

  • A. A 1 MB. metavolume must be created
  • B. A 1 MB. slice volume must be created
  • C. Must reside on a non-root metavolume that is not in use
  • D. Must reside on a non-root slice volume that is not in use


Answer : C

Which Celerra component exports file systems for NFS and CIFS access?

  • A. Control Station
  • B. DAE2
  • C. Data Mover
  • D. Storage processor


Answer : C

Which information can be displayed with the nbtstat command?

  • A. NetBEUI over IPX/SPX
  • B. NetBEUI over TCP/IP
  • C. NetBIOS over IPX/SPX
  • D. NetBIOS over TCP/IP


Answer : D

Which application provides a framework that allows Celerra-specific snap-in management tools to operate?

  • A. Celerra Manager
  • B. Celerra Monitor
  • C. EMC. ControlCenter
  • D. Microsoft Management Console


Answer : D

What is the default authentication method used in Windows Active Directory, Native mode?

  • A. Kerberos
  • B. LANMan
  • C. NIS
  • D. NTLM


Answer : A

What provides client access to file system shares using the Universal Naming Convention
(UNC) through an extensive set of protocols including CIFS, NFS, and Apple Talk?

  • A. DFS
  • B. MGFS
  • C. RAWFS
  • D. VXFS


Answer : A

Celerra file systems must be made available to 8,000 users who have accounts in both
Windows Active Directory and NIS. Each user must have the same UID. regardless of the client from which they access the Celerra.
What is the best solution for meeting these requirements?

  • A. External usermapper
  • B. Internal usermapper
  • C. NIS+ with netgroups
  • D. NTMigrate


Answer : D

What is the default size of a VDM root file system?

  • A. 32 MB
  • B. 64 MB
  • C. 128 MB
  • D. 1 GB


Answer : C

How are the endpoints of a Transport layer communication defined?

  • A. Locks
  • B. Mailslots
  • C. Ports
  • D. Slots


Answer : C

What has the attributes listed below?
Attributes:
* File access
* File and record locking
* Safe caching
* File change notification
* Protocol version negotiation

  • A. CIFS
  • B. FTP
  • C. IPX
  • D. NFSv3


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 319 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.