Isilon Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Which Isilon product is recommended where low-latency and maximum performance is a critical factor?

  • A. X-Series
  • B. S-Series
  • C. SmartQuotas
  • D. NL-Series


Answer : B

A customer is trying to get Isilon SyncIQ to run on the two clusters they just purchased.
However, they areexperiencing some problems. They have asked you to explain how the
SyncIQ licensing works. Whatinformation can be provided to the customer?

  • A. SyncIQ license is required on both the source and target clusters
  • B. SyncIQ license is required on the source but not on the target cluster
  • C. SyncIQ license is required on target but not on the source cluster
  • D. SyncIQ license is included in the OneFS license; no additional license is needed


Answer : A

A customer wants to consolidate approximately 300 TB of home directory servers and shared file systemsused by development and test groups. A key requirement is to prevent the development and test systems fromconsuming all free capacity and impacting home directory content.
Which Isilon configuration should be proposed?

  • A. X-Series nodes with SmartQuotas
  • B. NL-Series nodes with SmartQuotas
  • C. S-Series nodes with InsightIQ
  • D. X-Series nodes with SmartPools


Answer : A

Which type(s) of data is predominately associated with home directories and file shares?

  • A. E-mail files, PPT, Word documents
  • B. Oracle directories
  • C. SQL database files
  • D. XML data


Answer : A

By default, how much space needs to be reserved for snapshots on an Isilon cluster?

  • A. 0% of the cluster
  • B. 5% of the cluster
  • C. 10% of the cluster
  • D. 20% of the cluster


Answer : A

An administrator recently installed InsightIQ to gather cluster statistics, and wants to look at file system usage(such as the number of files in a directory). However, currently no file system statistics are displayed inInsightIQ after 24 hours. Use of the cluster is moderate, and occurs 24 hours per day.
What job for InsightIQ should the administrator modify to successfully report these statistics?

  • A. Change priority to 7 and job impact to Medium for SmartPools
  • B. Change priority to 1 and job impact to High for Collect
  • C. Change priority to 3 and job impact to Low for MultiScan
  • D. Change priority to 4 and job impact to Medium for FSAnalyze


Answer : D

Your customer is looking for a storage solution that will be able to store seven million three
MB files which arewritten and seldom accessed. Read and write operations are both completed by a web based application,which requires 1.3 Gbps throughput. The customer's network has not been upgraded in many years, so thenetwork interfaces are
1Gbps. Which cluster configuration would best meet the customer's requirements?

  • A. 3 NL400 nodes
  • B. 3 X400 nodes
  • C. 4 X200 nodes
  • D. 5 S200 nodes


Answer : C

What does Isilon OneFS use to translate identities independent of protocol?

  • A. ID mapping stack
  • B. Role-based access control
  • C. Access Zone
  • D. SmartLock


Answer : A

A NetApp customer is considering Isilon. They use their filers for UNIX home directories, and would like to seea suggested configuration that would meet their needs.
What would you do to help size this cluster?

  • A. Use tcpdump and upload the output file to MiTrends to generate a protocol analysis
  • B. Ask for an autosupport file and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile
  • C. Ask them to install InsightIQ and collect data from the filer, then import to SQL for analysis
  • D. Ask for the output from nfsstat and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile


Answer : B

How many snapshots can be created at the directory level using Isilon SnapshotIQ?

  • A. 8
  • B. 96
  • C. 256
  • D. 1024


Answer : D

A customer's Isilon storage administrator is concerned about capacity after recently ingesting 200 TB of filedata. The customer has recently added more nodes to the cluster and wants to auto- balance the cluster assoon as possible. The cluster utilization percentages for an average 24- hour period are:
- 45% during 00:00 - 08:59
- 60% during 09:00 - 17:00
- % during 17:01 - 23:59
While keeping cluster utilization at a minimum, which Impact Policy settings will allow the job to completequickly without impacting the production workload?

  • A. Medium, Medium, Low
  • B. Medium, Low, Low
  • C. High, Medium, Paused
  • D. High, High, Low


Answer : A

A customer is planning an Isilon deployment for use with their Hadoop environment. What is one advantage ofusing Isilon as the HDFS layer in this instance?

  • A. Facilitates independent scaling of compute and storage nodes
  • B. Provides single protocol access to data
  • C. Integrates storage into Hadoop compute for more flexibility
  • D. Allows the compute nodes to apply data protection


Answer : A

What are the default settings for SupportIQ and remote access?

  • A. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is disabled
  • B. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is disabled
  • C. SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is enabled
  • D. SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is enabled


Answer : A

An Isilon customer expressed an interest in more effectively managing their storage.
Specifically, they wouldlike to plan for future growth. Which tool would allow the customer to forecast capacity requirements?

  • A. InsightIQ
  • B. Isilon SNMP MIB
  • C. SyncIQ
  • D. SmartPools


Answer : A

When using an N+2:1 protection policy on a 5-node Isilon cluster, how much capacity will be used to store a320 KiB file?

  • A. 320 KiB
  • B. 448 KiB
  • C. 576 KiB
  • D. 640 KiB


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.