Storage Attached Network (SAN)SpecialistExam v5.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 161 questions

What is a valid CLARiiON World Wide Node Name?

  • A. 50:06:01:63:39:a0:0d:84
  • B. 50:06:01:60:b9:a0:0d:84
  • C. 50:06:01:6b:39:a0:0d:84
  • D. 21:00:00:e0:8b:86:88:db


Answer : B

What is the total maximum bandwidth for a 16-port switching module to the crossbar on a
MDS 9509 with dual Supervisor Modules?

  • A. 160 Gb/s full
  • B. 20 Gb/s full
  • C. 40 Gb/s full
  • D. 80 Gb/s full


Answer : D

How many active zone sets may exist on an MDS-Series switch?

  • A. One zone set is permitted for each VSAN, except the isolated VSAN
  • B. Only one zone set is permitted for the entire switch
  • C. Only three zone sets are permitted: one for the default VSAN, one for the isolated VSAN,and one for the primary VSAN
  • D. Only two zone sets are permitted: one for the default VSAN and one for the primaryVSAN


Answer : A

How many host bus adapters (HBAs) should be members in a single zone?

  • A. unlimited
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3


Answer : B

Which Control Center Agent collects performance, frame flow, error, and operational statistics for connectivity device ports and generates alerts when specified thresholds are reached?

  • A. FCC Agent
  • B. Master Agent
  • C. SDM Agent
  • D. WLA Archiver


Answer : A

When given the CLARiiON WWNN 50:06:01:60:80:60:01:b2, which set defines the WWN seed?

  • A. 00:60:01:b2
  • B. 50:06:01:60
  • C. 60:80:60:01:b2
  • D. 80:60:01:b2


Answer : A

What does the t# represent in the device special file format of c#t#d#s#?

  • A. LUN number
  • B. SCSI controller number
  • C. Slice partition number
  • D. Target ID number


Answer : D

A customer has a SAN made up of one DMX, one MDS 9506, and 20 Solaris hosts. They will be installing Control Center in the environment. In order to use Control Center to perform masking operations on the DMX, which agents must be present in the Control
Center environment?

  • A. FCC Agent, SDM Agent
  • B. FCC Agent, Storage Agent for Symmetrix
  • C. SDM Agent, Storage Agent for Symmetrix
  • D. Sun Agent, Storage Agent for Symmetrix


Answer : C

EMC Customer Service has determined a customers DS4100B needs to be replaced. After bringing the replacement switch (another DS4100B) online, the storage administrator recognizes the Microsoft Exchange MSCS cluster cannot access the CX 3-80 storage over one (1) of its two (2) 4 Gb/s HBA paths. What is the likely problem?

  • A. Customer Service engineer configured the wrong IP address for the replacementDS4100B, hence creating an IP conflict with the other fabrics good DS4100B
  • B. Customer Service engineer didnt move the old GBICs to the new switch, hence theswitchport GBIC now has a different WWN.
  • C. The customer has standardized on hard zoning, and the Customer Service engineerplugged one of the CX 3-80 storage ports into the wrong DS4100B switch port.
  • D. The customer has standardized on soft zoning, and the Customer Service engineerplugged one of the CX 3-80 storage ports into the wrong DS4100B switch port.


Answer : C

In MC/ServiceGuard, which daemon is used to determine cluster membership?

  • A. Cluster Daemon
  • B. Cluster Logical Volume Manager
  • C. Cluster Object Manager Daemon
  • D. Configuration Daemon


Answer : A

When would the domain of VSAN 5 change upon issuing the command fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 5 for an MDS switch?

  • A. After saving the running configuration to start up configuration
  • B. Immediately
  • C. When members were added to the VSAN
  • D. When the VSAN was restarted


Answer : D

Your customer has a multi-layer fabric that is experiencing an environmental-wide slowdown in performance. The customer has hosts in one layer, and all storage in another.
What is the best possible measure that can be implemented in the customers environment to alleviate this performance issue?

  • A. Add additional cache to the storage array/s
  • B. Add additional disks/storage
  • C. Add additional HBAs to the servers
  • D. Add additional interswitch links between the switches


Answer : D

Using SYMCLI, which command will be used to add or remove devices for a corresponding
WWN?

  • A. symcfg
  • B. symconfigure
  • C. symmask
  • D. symmaskdb


Answer : C

Which benefit is gained when booting from a SAN?

  • A. Allows for diskless servers
  • B. More intelligent operating system
  • C. More robust boot procedure
  • D. Protection from data corruption


Answer : A

What are the requirements for end users to access SAN Advisor remotely via browser?

  • A. Install the SAN Advisor agent and add the SAN Advisor Server IP on themaster_advisor.cfg file.
  • B. Install the SAN Advisor agent and add the SAN Advisor Server IP on the master.cfgfile.
  • C. Install the SAN Advisor client and add the SAN Advisor Server IP on themaster_advisor.cfg file.
  • D. The SAN Advisor GUI is completely HTML andJavaScript. There is no need toinstallanything on end-user machines.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 161 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.