CLARiiON Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

What is used to identify the array when first starting the Unisphere Initialization Utility?

  • A. Serial number of the array
  • B. WWN seed of the SPE
  • C. IP address of the service port
  • D. Serial number of the management module


Answer : A

Which utility must be used for FLARE 30 to upgrade array-based software?

  • A. Unisphere Service Manager
  • B. NST DAE Installation Utility
  • C. Navisphere Installation Utility
  • D. Navisphere Server Utility


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


A customer has a two-fabric SAN with hosts and a single CX4-480 cabled redundantly to

  • A. A1
  • B. B0
  • C. B1
  • D. A2


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the correct order of the management module components?

  • A. A-GbE Service LAN; B-GbE Management LAN; C-Service Port COM1; D-SPS Port COM2; E-NMI Button
  • B. A-GbE Management LAN; B-GbE Service LAN; C-Service Port COM1; D-SPS Port COM2; E-NMI Button
  • C. A-SPS Port COM2; B-NMI Button; C-Service Port COM1; D-GbE Service LAN; E-GbE Management LAN
  • D. A-GbE Service LAN; B-GbE Management LAN; C-SPS Port COM2; D-Service Port COM1; E-NMI Button


Answer : A

Which initiator failover mode should be set in order to have a host interact with ALUA on the CLARiiON?

  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1


Answer : A

While performing an NDU what must be done to bypass a rule check?

  • A. Enable Engineering mode.
  • B. Log in as a Global user.
  • C. Log in as a Local User.
  • D. Verify FLARE code is committed.


Answer : A

What happens to the source LUN when a LUN migration completes?

  • A. The LUN is destroyed.
  • B. The LUN is given a new LUN ID.
  • C. The LUN is moved to the private LUN folders.
  • D. The LUN is removed from its storage group.


Answer : A

An existing CLARiiON array running release 26 FLARE code is being converted to a CX4 and release 30 FLARE code. You discover clone LUNs are in use on the existing array.
What must be done before the conversion?

  • A. Change the CPL size from 128 MB to 1GB.
  • B. Change the CPL size from 128 MB to 256 MB.
  • C. Change the CPL size from 256 MB to 128 MB.
  • D. Change the CPL size from 128 MB to 512 MB.


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of disk-drive Spin Down?

  • A. Spin Down is only available on CX4.
  • B. Drives 0-4 are eligible for Spin Down.
  • C. Drive Spin Down is available for thin LUNs.
  • D. Drive Spin Down is available for all drives.


Answer : A

A host is connected to a CX4 via a Fibre Channel HBA through a Brocade switch. The
LUNs assigned to the host are out of space. The customer would like to use the iSCSI cards in the array for the additional storage required.
Which solution do you recommend for adding the new storage to this host?

  • A. Use existing Fibre Channel only.
  • B. Add a TOE iSCSI card for iSCSI attach.
  • C. Use the existing network port for iSCSI attach.
  • D. Add an iSCSI HBA with CHAP security.


Answer : A

What role should be applied to allow only SnapView operations?

  • A. Local Replication
  • B. Replication
  • C. Replication and Recovery
  • D. Monitor


Answer : A

Which is a result of a LUN migration?

  • A. The source LUN is automatically destroyed after copy completes.
  • B. The destination LUN will be the same RAID group type.
  • C. The destination LUN will have a new unique LUN ID.
  • D. The source LUN will require manual trespass.


Answer : A

A customer would like to configure NTP using Unisphere. What is the minimum polling time allowed for NTP?

  • A. 30 minutes
  • B. 60 minutes
  • C. 15 minutes
  • D. 10 minutes


Answer : A

On a Windows server with PowerPath installed, how is I/O routed to the non-owning SP of a LUN?

  • A. I/O is balanced across active optimal paths for a given LUN.
  • B. I/O is balanced across active paths using the First In, First Out algorithm.
  • C. I/O is sent across all paths using the round-robin algorithm.
  • D. I/O load balances across non-optimal paths for a given LUN.


Answer : A

When using PowerPath, what feature on a LUN must be disabled?

  • A. Enable Auto Assign
  • B. No Initial Verify
  • C. FAST Cache
  • D. Enable Caching


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 120 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us