Technology Architect Backup and Recovery Solutions Design Exam v12.0

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 326 questions

A customer has a DMZ and needs to connect to the NetWorker Management Console through the firewall. Three service ports are required for connections between the Console server and a Console client.
When configuring the ports, which process uses a port value that cannot be changed?

  • A. dbsrv9
  • B. nsrd
  • C. gstd
  • D. gsttclsh


Answer : A

A potential EMC customer has a T1 circuit between their production data center and their disaster recovery data center that are 2,000 miles apart. They currently back up their Linux systems to physical tape using HP Data Protector. They back up an average of 20 TB each night.
The customer wants a backup solution that improves backup and restore reliability, reduces overall costs, and eliminates physical tape. What is a recommended solution?

  • A. Data Domain with replication over IP
  • B. EMC Disk Library with Consolidated Media Management over FC
  • C. EMC Disk Library with Remote Copy over IP
  • D. Data Domain with OST and replication over IP


Answer : A

An EMC Avamar customer has a heavily utilized ESX system where CPU utilization is a concern. Each guest system, all of which are Linux, must be backed up with file granularity.
The customer has both Avamar and NetWorker available and is looking to EMC for guidance
What is considered the most suitable approach to meet these requirements?

  • A. Install the Avamar agent directly on each guest system
  • B. Install the NetWorker agent directly on each guest system
  • C. Use Avamar VCB to offload the ESX server
  • D. Use NetWorker VCB to offload the ESX server


Answer : B

A customer is using Data Protection Advisor (DPA) to monitor their backup environment.
What is a benefit of using remote Collectors?

  • A. Reduces the amount of information being transferred to the DPA server
  • B. Collects system-related statistics for a given host
  • C. Improves the collection performance of backup statistics
  • D. Provides more complete backup reports


Answer : B

A customer has two files that have been locked and backed up to the Data Domain appliance with the following parameters:
File1 = atime = 20 years
File2 = atime = 5 years
The Data Domain global retention periods are configured as follows:
Min = 2 years
Max = 10 years
The administrator changes the Data Domain maximum retention period to 4 years. After how many years can File2 be deleted?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 10


Answer : C

An EMC NetWorker customer has three backup servers with four storage nodes reporting to each of the backup servers. All servers run Microsoft Windows. A dual-engine EMC Disk
Library with Active Engine Failover is being proposed for this environment with embedded storage nodes for to physical tape.
What is a consideration for this solution?

  • A. Active Engine Failover is unsupported in a Windows environment
  • B. Multiple instances of the embedded storage node will need to be configured
  • C. Each embedded storage node can only serve a single data zone
  • D. NetWorker servers must be configured as read storage nodes for the cloning operation


Answer : B

An EMC NetWorker customer has an Oracle database client. To achieve acceptable backup performance, they have configured the backup to use four RMAN channels.
The customer wants to benefit from adding Avamar deduplication for this backup. What is a consideration before proposing this design change?

  • A. Data from each RMAN channel must be sent to a separate deduplication node
  • B. Less than six RMAN channels in a deduplicated backup will perform poorly
  • C. More than two RMAN channels in a deduplicated backup will cause the backup to fail
  • D. Separate cache files are recommended for each RMAN channel


Answer : D

A customer has a database server with 300 GB of Oracle database data. Using the default hash cache setting, what is the total amount of physical RAM required on the client?

  • A. 250 MB
  • B. 384 MB
  • C. 3 GB
  • D. 6 GB


Answer : D

While running a three-month pilot using a Data Domain appliance, a customer produces the space utilization graph shown in the exhibit.
What does the saw tooth line for the compression ratio represent?


  • A. Expiration of data
  • B. Sanitization of data
  • C. Retention of data
  • D. Reclamation of data space


Answer : D

The EMC account team has been asked to design a Network backup solution for a VMware
ESX3.5 environment with the following requirements:
1. Reduce workload on the ESX server during backups
2. Eliminate backup traffic from the LAN by moving data directly from the SAN
3. Support file-level backups for virtual machines running Microsoft Windows
What is a recommended backup solution?

  • A. VMware service console backup
  • B. VMware vStorage API backup
  • C. VMware Consolidated Backup
  • D. VMware guest backup


Answer : C

You are redesigning an EMC NetWorker customer's backup solution. Currently some of the file system clients are backing up to an Avamar deduplication node. The customer wants to back up these clients to a new Avamar deduplication node.
What is an implication of this decision?

  • A. New instance of each client must be created on the NetWorker server
  • B. New full deduplication backup of each client is required
  • C. Clients must first be retired on the old deduplication node
  • D. All previously backed up data must first be replicated to the new deduplication node


Answer : B

You are adding an Avamar deduplication node to a customer's EMC NetWorker environment. Clients currently back up to tape and perform full backups on Sunday and incrementals on all other days.
In the new solution, these clients will back up to the deduplication node. The speed of recovery is important to the customer. Which changes may be required to the backup schedule?

  • A. Perform Full on Sunday and Level 1 backups on all other days of each week
  • B. No changes are required to the backup schedule
  • C. Perform initial Full backup and Level 1 backups forever
  • D. Perform Full backups every day


Answer : D

A customer requires a backup host to be located at their primary data center and a tape library at their disaster recovery data center. The distance between the two data centers is
500 kilometers.
What is the recommended connectivity solution between the data center and the tape library to address the customers requirement?

  • A. Fibre Channel-to-IP bridge or router
  • B. Fibre Channel inter-swith link
  • C. Dedicated Fibre Channel link
  • D. Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop


Answer : A

You are designing an EMC NetWorker deduplication solution for a customer. When performing a restore of a backup containing multiple save sets from a deduplication node.
What is the maximum number of save sets that can be recovered concurrently?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6


Answer : C

A customer is considering an EMC Avamar backup solution, they have askedwhether the backup data stored inside the Avamar server can be protected with encryption.
What are the"encryption-at-resr considerations?

  • A. Can only be set at installation and impacts available capacity
  • B. Can be set at anytime and impacts available capacity
  • C. Can onlybe set at installation time and has no performance penalty
  • D. Can be changed at anytime and has no performance penally


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 22   
Exam contains 326 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.