VMAX3 Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

What are the pre-configured devices used by the VMAX3 Data Services Hypervisor VM?

  • A. RDF1+TDEV
  • B. BCV+TDEV
  • C. INT+TDEV
  • D. TDEV


Answer : C

What is the status of the Host I/O paths to the target array after a Non-Disruptive Migration
Cutover?

  • A. Write Disabled
  • B. Inactive
  • C. Read/Write Enabled
  • D. Dead


Answer : B

Explanation:

Reference -
https://learningcontent.emc.com/gatekeepercontent/cninv000000000135674/presentation_ content/external_files/Non-
Disruptive%20Migration%20VMAX%20All%20Flash_VMAX3.pdf

When using TimeFinder SnapVX technology, what is the maximum number of linked targets of a snapshot that can be created?

  • A. 255
  • B. 256
  • C. 512
  • D. 1024


Answer : B

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h14273-vmax3-timefinder-snapvx- microsoft-sql-server.pdf (P.5)

Which feature is included with VMAX All Flash F package?

  • A. SRDF/S
  • B. Data at Rest Encryption ([email protected])
  • C. Non-Disruptive Migration (NDM)
  • D. SRDF/Metro


Answer : C

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/data-sheet/h15228-vmax-af-software-ds.pdf

Which I/O module is used by VMAX3 eNAS systems to facilitate backup to tape?

  • A. 2-port 10 GbE BaseT
  • B. 2-port 10 GbE Optical
  • C. 4-port 8 Gb FC
  • D. 4-port 16 Gb FC


Answer : C

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/technical-documentation/h13904-vmax3- embedded-nas-technical-note.pdf (page 8)

Which type of emulation is used for thin devices provisioned to an eNAS Storage Group in
VMAX3?

  • A. EMBEDDED_NAS_FBA
  • B. FBA
  • C. CELERRA_FBA
  • D. eNAS_FBA


Answer : C

What is the function of FAST hinting on a VMAX3 array?

  • A. Sends hints to the array for low access data to be compressed
  • B. Provides suggestions for manual movement of data to other tiers
  • C. Provides suggestions for data migration activities to be performed on stale data
  • D. Sends hints to the array for data that is likely to be accessed in a given period of time


Answer : D

Explanation:
Reference http://thecoreblog.emc.com/emc-world/beating-the-odds-with-fast- hinting/?cmp=soc-cor-glbl-us-sprinklr-TWITTER--EMCStorage-183819018

What is the correct sequence of actions performed by a VMAX3 when the SRDF failback command is executed?




Answer :

Explanation:



References:

From an application perspective, what should be done prior to performing an SRDF
Restore operation?

  • A. Continue accessing the R1 and R2 devices
  • B. Continue accessing the R1 devices. Stop accessing the R2 devices
  • C. Stop accessing the R1 devices. Continue accessing the R2 devices
  • D. Stop accessing the R1 and R2 devices


Answer : D

What does EMC Virtual Storage Integrator for VMware vSphere Web Client require to provision and manage storage from VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 arrays?

  • A. EMC VMAX Storage Plug-in
  • B. EMC VSS Provider
  • C. EMC Unisphere for VMAX
  • D. EMC SMI-S Provider


Answer : A

What is the minimum cycle time that can be set for SRDF/A Multi-Session Consistency?

  • A. 1 seconds
  • B. 3 seconds
  • C. 5 seconds
  • D. 15 seconds


Answer : A

Explanation:
Reference https://www.slideshare.net/DanielGarfado/emc-srdf (33)

Where is data compression enabled on a VMAX All Flash array?

  • A. Storage Group
  • B. Data Pool
  • C. Thin devices
  • D. Disk Group


Answer : A

Explanation:
Reference https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h15393-vmax-all-flash-adaptive- compression-engine.pdf (Page 4)


Based on the exhibit, a Non-Disruptive Migration (NDM) is being used to migrate a VMware datastore to a new VMAX3. Which NDM step(s) has already been completed?

  • A. NDM-Environment Setup, NDM-Create, and NDM-Cutover only
  • B. NDM-Environment Setup, NDM-Create, NDM-Cutover, and NDM Commit
  • C. NDM-Environment Setup only
  • D. NDM-Environment Setup and NDM-Create only


Answer : C

Which Database Management System(s) is used by Unisphere for VMAX v.8.3?

  • A. Oracle
  • B. PostgreSQL and MySQL
  • C. MySQL only
  • D. PostgreSQL only


Answer : D

Explanation:

Reference -
https://learningcontent.emc.com/gatekeepercontent/cninv000000000124493/presentation_ content/external_files/Unisphere%20for%20VMAX%20IM%208.3_srg.pdf (page 4)

A storage administrator wants to use the Migration Wizard in Unisphere for VMAX to create a Non-Disruptive Migration session. Where is the Migrate option located?

  • A. SID> Storage > Migrations
  • B. SID> Data Protection > SRDF
  • C. SID> Data Protection > Replication Groups and Pools
  • D. SID > Storage > Storage Groups


Answer : D

Explanation:

Reference -
https://learningcontent.emc.com/gatekeepercontent/cninv000000000135674/presentation_ content/external_files/Non-
Disruptive%20Migration%20VMAX%20All%20Flash_VMAX3.pdf (p.26)

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 74 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.